Loading

Governors Records

Guides

Joseph Lane, Mark Hatfield, and John Kitzhaber served as Oregon's governor.

Joseph Lane, Mark Hatfield, and John Kitzhaber served as Oregon's governor.

The following list contains the names and dates in office of all of Oregon's governors in reverse chronological order. These include biographical notes, records descriptions, and container listings for many governors. Earlier governors listings primarily feature governors messages and letters.

Under State Government:
Kitzhaber, John (D) Jan. 10, 2011 - present (no records at State Archives-see governor's Web site.)
Kulongoski, Ted (D) Jan. 13, 2003- Jan. 10, 2011
Kitzhaber, John (D) Jan. 9, 1995 - Jan. 13, 2003
Roberts, Barbara (D) Jan, 14, 1991 - Jan. 9, 1995
Goldschmidt, Neil (D) Jan, 12, 1987 - Jan. 14, 1991
Atiyeh, Victor G. (R) Jan. 8, 1979 - Jan. 12, 1987
Straub Robert W. (D) Jan. 13, 1975 - Jan. 8, 1979
McCall, Tom (R) Jan. 9, 1967 - Jan 13, 1975
Hatfield, Mark O. (R) Jan. 12, 1959 - Jan. 9, 1967
Holmes, Robert D. (D) Jan. 14, 1957 - Jan. 12,1959
Smith, Elmo (R) Feb. 1,1956 - Jan. 14, 1957
Patterson, Paul L. (R) Dec. 27, 1952 - Jan. 31, 1956
McKay, Douglas (R) Jan. 10, 1949 - Dec. 27, 1952
Hall, John H. (R) Oct. 30,1947 - Jan. 10, 1949
Snell, Earl (R) Jan. 11,1943 - Oct. 28, 1947
Sprague, Charles A. (R) Jan. 9, 1939 - Jan. 11, 1943
Martin, Charles H. (D) Jan. 14, 1935 - Jan. 9, 1939
Meier Julius L. (I) Jan. 12, 1931 - Jan. 14, 1935
Norblad, A. W. (R) Dec. 22, 1929 - Jan. 12, 1931
Patterson, I. L. (R) Jan. 10, 1927 - Dec. 21, 1929
Pierce, Walter M. (D) Jan. 8, 1923 - Jan. 10, 1927
Olcott, Ben W. (R) Mar. 3, 1919 - Jan. 8, 1923
Withycombe, James (R) Jan 12, 1915 - Mar. 3, 1919
West, Oswald D. (D) Jan. 11, 1911 - Jan. 12, 1915
Bowerman, Jay (R) June 17, 1910 - Jan. 8, 1911
Benson, Frank W. (R) Mar. 1, 1909 - June 17, 1910
Chamberlain, George E. (D) Jan. 15,1903 - Feb. 28, 1909
Geer, T. T. (R) Jan. 9. 1899 - Jan.14, 1903
Lord, William Paine (R) Jan. 14,1895 - Jan. 9, 1899
Pennoyer, Sylvester (DP) Jan.12, 1887 - Jan.14, 1895
Moody, Z. F. (R) Sept. 13, 1882 - Jan. 12, 1887
Thayer, W. W. (D) Sept.11, 1878 - Sept.13, 1882
Chadwick, Stephen F. (D) Feb.1, 1877 - Sept. 11, 1878
Grover, LaFayette (D) Sept.14, 1870 - Feb.1, 1877
Woods, George L. (R) Sept. 12, 1866 - Sept. 14, 1870
Gibbs, A. C. (R) Sept.10, 1862 - Sept. 12, 1866
Whiteaker, John (D) Mar. 3, 1859 - Sept. 10, 1862

Under Territorial Government:
Curry, George L. (D) Aug. 1, 1854 - Mar. 3, 1859
Davis, John W. (D) Dec. 2, 1853 - Aug. 1, 1854
Curry, George L. (D) May 19, 1853 - Dec. 2, 1853
Lane, Joseph (D) May 16, 1853 - May 19, 1853
Gaines, John P. (W) Aug. 18, 1850 - May 16, 1853
Prichette, Kintzing (D) June 18, 1850 - Aug. 18, 1850
Lane, Joseph (D) Mar. 3, 1849 - June 18, 1850

Under Provisional Government:
Abernethy, George July 14, 1845 - Mar. 3, 1849
Executive Committee July 5, 1843 - July 14, 1845

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​