SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES

 

 

June 3, 2003                                                                                                           Hearing Room B

3:00 PM                                                                                                                                Tape  59

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:         Sen. Jason Atkinson, Vice-chair

Sen. Ginny Burdick, Vice-chair

Sen. Roger Beyer

Sen. Tony Corcoran

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:          Sen. Kate Brown, Co-chair

Sen. Bev Clarno, Co-chair 

 

STAFF PRESENT:                 Jim Stembridge, Committee Administrator

Patricia Nielsen, Committee Assistant

 

MEASURE/ISSUES HEARD:           HCR 11 – Public Hearing and Work Session

Executive Appointments

      State Apprenticeship and Training Council

             Michael Mc Fall

      Construction Contractors Board

            Sandra Trainor

            Walt Gamble

      Employment Relations Board

            Paul Gamson

      State Board of Higher Education

            Bridget Burns

            Rachael Pilliod

      Board of Medical Examiners

            Suresht Bald

      Physical Therapist Licensing Board

            Joana Freedman

            Jerry Nickell

 

These minutes are in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  Only text enclosed in quotation marks reports a speaker’s exact words.  For complete contents, please refer to the tapes.

 

TAPE#

Speaker

Comments

TAPE 59, A

005

Vice-chair Atkinson

Calls the meeting to order at 3:05 p.m.  Opens public hearing on     HCR 11 as subcommittee.

HCR 11 – PUBLIC HEARING

010

Jim Stembridge

Committee Administrator.  Presents overview of HCR 11, in memoriam of former state Representative and United States Representative John R. Dellenback, 1917-2002.

015

Nan Heim

Former staff of Rep. John R. Dellenback.  Presents background of Rep. Dellenback.

060

Sen. Burdick

Observes staff are examples of high caliber who have contributed to Oregon political process.

075

Tom Bessonette

Former state Representative, serving with Rep. Dellenback.  Discusses background of Rep. Dellenback.

120

Vice-chair Atkinson

Closes subcommittee and opens full committee.

125

Sen. Burdick

Reads into the record statement of David Foote, Cheryl Perrin, and Don Powell (EXHIBIT A).

165

Bob Peet

Wilsonville teacher and historian.  Explains he was a high school student in 1968, invited by Rep. Dellenback to spend a week in Washington, D.C.  Comments on fine example set by Rep. Dellenback.

200

Jim Wittenberg

Ret. Pharmacist, Portland.  Comments on being guided by Rep. Dellenback during early adulthood.

235

Vice-chair Atkinson

Closes public hearing on HCR 11. Opens work session on HCR 11.

HCR 11 – WORK SESSION

240

Sen. Burdick

MOTION:  Moves HCR 11 be sent to the floor with a BE ADOPTED recommendation.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0

EXCUSED:  2 – Brown, Clarno

241

Vice-chair Atkinson

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. HANNON will lead discussion on the floor.

245

Stembridge

Notes need for correction of birth date in HCR 11, from 1917 to 1918.

255

Vice-chair Atkinson

Closes work session on HCR 11.  Opens work session on executive appointments.

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS

APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COUNCIL – MIKE McFALL (EXHIBIT B)

260

Jim Stembridge

Committee Administrator.  Provides summary of qualifications of appointees.

265

Sen. Burdick

MOTION:  Moves that the appearance be waived and moves the APPOINTMENT of Mike McFall to the State Apprenticeship and Training Council to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0

EXCUSED:  2 - Brown, Clarno

270

Vice-chair Atkinson

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BURDICK will lead discussion on the floor.

320

Stembridge

Presents overview of remaining appointees:

Construction Contractors Board

·         Sandra Trainor

·         Walt Gamble

Employment Relations Board

·         Paul Gamson

 

State Board of Higher Education

·         Bridget Burns

·         Rachael Pilliod

Board of Medical Examiners

·         Suresht Bald

Physical Therapist Licensing Board

·         Joana Freedman

·         Jerry Nickell

415

Vice-chair Atkinson

Asks whether Joana Freedman practices in Oregon.

420

Stembridge

Informs that Freedman lives in Oregon, has worked in Oregon until recently, and currently works in the state of Washington.

445

Sen. Burdick

MOTION:  Moves that the appearances be waived and that the committee recommend the following appointments and reappointments be confirmed by the Senate, with multiple appointments made to a single board or commission to be considered en bloc:

CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS BOARD – REAPPOINTMENT OF WALT GAMBLE AND APPOINTMENT OF SANDRA TRAINOR (EXHIBIT C)

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF PAUL GAMSON (EXHIBIT D)

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – APPOINTMENT OF BRIDGET BURNS AND RACHAEL PILLIOD (EXHIBIT E)

BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS – REAPPOINTMENT OF SURESHT BALD (EXHIBIT F)

PHYSICAL THERAPIST LICENSING BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF JOANNA FREEDMAN AND REAPPOINTMENT OF JERRY NICKELL (EXHIBIT G)

 

 

VOTE:  4-0

EXCUSED:  2 - Brown, Clarno

455

Vice-chair Atkinson

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BURDICK will lead discussion on the floor.

460

Vice-chair Atkinson

Closes work session on executive appointments.  Adjourns committee at 3:34 p.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

A – HCR 11, written testimony of David Foote, Sen. Ginny Burdick, 1 p.

B – Apprenticeship and Training Council, staff and Governor’s office, 6 pp.

C – Construction Contractors Board, staff and Governor's office, 14 pp.

D – Employment Relations Board, staff and Governor's office, 13 pp.

E – State Board of Higher Education, staff and Governor's office, 27 pp.

F – Board of Medical Examiners, staff and Governor's office, 25 pp.

G – Physical Therapist Licensing Board, staff and Governor's office, 13 pp.