SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES

 

 

July 07, 2005                                                                                                           Hearing Room B

8:30 A.M.                                                                                                                 Tapes 154 - 155

Corrected 11/03/05

MEMBERS PRESENT:         Sen. Kate Brown, Chair

Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Vice-Chair

Sen. Jason Atkinson

Sen. Charlie Ringo

Sen. Frank Shields

 

STAFF PRESENT:                 Tiffany Harris, Committee Administrator

Dawn Tuso, Committee Assistant

 

MEASURE/ISSUES HEARD:          

HB 3494 – Public Hearing

Executive Appointments – Public Hearings

      Trustees of the State Library

            Sue Burkholder

      Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board

            Patricia Smith

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Larry Goff

      Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board

            Sara Fraser

      Oregon State Lottery Commission

            Pamela Fogg

      Sustainability Board

            Trey Senn

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Wanda Sorenson

      State Commission on Children and Families

            Rich Brown

            Rebecca Hernandez

            Jean Phelps

      Employment Appeals Board

            Sarah Owens

      State Housing Council

            Jeana Woolley

      State Marine Board

            Richard Allen

Executive Appointments – Public Hearing on Waived Appearances          

      State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery

            Betty Griffith

      Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission

            Pamela Hulse Andrews

            Carl Talton

            Walter Van Valkenburg

      State Board of Higher Education

            Bridget Burns

            Adriana Mendoza

            Howard Sohn

            Tony Van Vliet           

      State Board of Pharmacy

            Cathryn Lew

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Erik Kvarsten

            Eric Meyer

            Eric Swanson 

      Oregon Tourism Commission

            Katy Coba

            Joe D’Alessandro

      Trustees of the State Library

            Yvonne Williams

      Oregon State Lottery Commission

            Kerry Tymchuk

      Board on Commissioners of the Port of Portland

            Steve Corey

            Judith Johansen

            Junki Yoshida

      Sustainability Board

            Sara Vickerman

      Tri-Met Board

            George Richardson

            Tiffany Sweitzer

      State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery

            Holly Scholles

Executive Appointments – Work Session

      Commission for the Blind

            Donald Dartt

            Joyce Green

      Construction Contractors Board

            Dennis Schad

      State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery

            Michele Bouche

      Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board

            Robert Cooley

            Peter Green

      Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors

            Judith Hibbard

            Bruce Johnson

            George Miller

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Harold Burke-Sivers

            Robert King

            Robert Tardiff

 

      Oregon Tourism Commission

            Jeffery Jobe

      Oregon Transportation Commission

            Randall Pape

      Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board

            Bobby Brunoe

            Jim Nakano

            Helen Westbrook

      Commission for Women

            Ellie McPeak

      Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board

            Patricia Smith

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Larry Goff

      Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board

            Sara Fraser

                                                      Trustees of the State Library

            Sue Burkholder

      Oregon State Lottery

            Pamela Fogg

      Sustainability Board

            Trey Senn

      Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

            Wanda Sorenson

Approval of Drafting Request and Introduction - Work Session

 

These minutes are in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  Only text enclosed in quotation marks reports a speaker’s exact words.  For complete contents, please refer to the tapes.

 

TAPE/#

Speaker

Comments

TAPE 154, A

003

Chair Brown

Calls meeting to order at 8:34 a.m. and opens a public hearing on HB 3494.

HB 3494 – PUBLIC HEARING

004

Chair Brown

Reports that HB 3494 will not be moved today but that the committee does plan on moving the bill.

 

Tiffany Harris

Submits the HB 3494 -5 amendments (EXHIBIT A).

011

Sen. Ben Westlund

Senate District 27. Testifies in support of HB 3494. Submits and discusses chart (EXHIBIT B).

055

Sen. Shields

Comments on testimony. Says the key word is sub perks.

059

Sen. Westlund

Explains. Discusses the mitigation rules. Presents and discusses visual aid.

083

Sen. Shields

Comments that he doesn’t understand why there would be a requirement to put the water back in when there is so much water there during that season.

088

Sen. Atkinson

Asks what the bill would do to the water temperature of the middle Deschutes River during the summer.

091

Sen. Westlund

Responds that it will lower the temperature.

095

Sen. Atkinson

Asks what the temperature of the water is.

096

Sen. Westlund

Says it is water from the upper Deschutes River.

110

Sen. Atkinson

Believes Sen. Westlund is correct but doesn’t know if it gets to the problem.

124

Martha Pagel

City of Redmond. Testifies in support of HB 3494. Submits written testimony (EXHIBIT C).

181

Jan Lee

Manager, Swalley Irrigation District, Bend, Oregon. Testifies in support of HB 3494. Submits and discusses flow chart (EXHIBIT D).

223

Chair Brown

Asks why WaterWatch brought the lawsuit.

228

Pagel

Says that she cannot speak for WaterWatch. Discusses the situation.

268

Sen. Ringo

Believes WaterWatch’s concern is with the timing issue. Asks what the requirement is that prevents them from doing the mitigation during one part of the year and then leaving the river dry in another part of the year.

278

Pagel

Thinks it is possible that the rules could allow for that result.

294

Lee

Refers to flow chart and responds to Sen. Ringo’s question.

300

Sen. Ringo

Responds that the question is whether the rules are adequate.

303

Pagel

Comments that the rules do have a cap. Explains the cap.

315

Lee

Says that it is required that Fish and Wildlife annually review how the program is working with the Water Resources Commission.

320

Sen. Ringo

Discusses WaterWatch’s concern. Feels that the timing issue should be addressed. Talks about the original purpose of the bill. Refers to section two of HB 3494. Asks if changing section 2 would allow mitigation to be able to happen.

363

Pagel

Responds.

379

Sen. Ringo

Explains reasoning for question regarding section two of HB 3494.

388

Pagel

Comments on undoing the court opinion.

408

Doug Riggs

Lobbyist.  Refers to the -7 amendments which are actually the -6 amendments. Asks if the committee would like him to discuss the -6 amendments to HB 3494.

416

Sen. Ringo

Says that he would like to have the discussion but that he is willing to do it outside of the hearing room.

TAPE 155, A

001

Chair Brown

Asks Mr. Riggs to discuss the -6 amendments.

002

Riggs

Testifies on HB 3494. Submits and discusses written testimony regarding HB 3494 and the proposed amendments (EXHIBIT E). Discusses the -6 amendments to HB 3494 (EXHIBIT F).

082

Phil Ward

Water Resources Department. Introduces himself. Submits letter from Governor Kulongoski (EXHIBIT G).

087

Sen. Ringo

Asks how the bill would operate if the committee took HB 3494 as it came form the House and changed line nine of the bill by putting a period before the word “if’ and deleting the rest of subsection two.

092

Jaz Adams

Department of Justice. Responds to Sen. Ringo’s question. Asks if he means that the bill would end after line nine.

095

Sen. Ringo

Replies that it would be the end of section two and that they could include the report.

100

Adams

Talks about sections of the bill that would need to remain.

106

Sen. Ringo

Clarifies that they would only be deleting the mentioned part of section two.

111

Ward

Feels that would be acceptable.

114

Sen. Ringo

Asks if they would support HB 3494 if section two was changed and an eight year sunset was added.

118

Ward

Talks about a sunset.  

119

Sen. Ringo

Responds regarding a sunset.

120

Ward

Feels that to be most likely correct.

123

Mari Anne Gest

Wild Salmon Center. Asks if the committee is going to offer an opportunity for testimony on HB 3494 later today.

132

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Says that he is not sure what Chair Brown plans to do but that he will ask her when she returns.

138

Gest

Reports that the Wild Salmon Center is opposed to HB 3494. Explains concerns.

149

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Responds to testimony. Asks if she feels there is a quality difference between the water that is flowing currently and the water that will replace it.

151

Gest

Replies yes.

152

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Asks if the irrigation water that would be traded is river water.

153

Gest

Replies that it is idle water.

156

Jessica Hamilton

Legislative Affairs, Oregon League of Conservation Voters. Testifies on HB 3494.

168

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Asks about the bucket for bucket mitigation.

174

Hamilton

Explains.

180

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Talks about familiarity with the John Day River.

196

Riggs

Clarifies that the irrigation water that would be used as replacement for the Deschutes River is not water that has been used for irrigation someplace else and then put back in the river. Says it is water that has come down from the Cascade Mountains. Explains that they would leave it in stream rather than taking it out to irrigate.

206

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Comments that there was a characterization that the water has been sitting around.

209

Riggs

Responds that the water flows rapidly.

214

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Asks if there are places in the upper Deschutes River that violate the clean water standards for temperature.

218

Ward

Responds that he is not certain. Refers to Sen. Ferrioli’s earlier characterization.

232

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Closes public hearing on HB 3494 and opens a public hearing on the appointment of Sue Burkholder to the Board of Trustees of the State Library.  

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENT - PUBLIC HEARING

TRUSTEES OF THE STATE LIBRARY – APPOINTMENT OF SUE BURKHOLDER (EXHIBIT H)

247

Tiffany Harris

Committee Administrator. Calls Sue Burkholder.

252

Vice-Chair Ferrioli

Talks to Sue Burkholder.

262

Sue Burkholder

Explains qualifications.

291

Burkholder

Explains vision.

310

Chair Brown

Asks about the issue of school funding. Asks if the legislature should care and if so, why.

314

Burkholder

Responds.

335

Sen. Ferrioli

Discusses Ms. Burkholder’s resume and qualifications.

350

Chair Brown

Closes the public hearing on the appointment of Sue Burkholder to the Trustees of the State Library and opens public hearings on the following executive appointments and reappointments:

 

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS AND REAPPOINTMENTS - PUBLIC HEARINGS

 

OREGON WATERSHED ENHANCEMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF PATRICIA SMITH (EXHIBIT I)

 

 

See Tape 154 B at 012 and page 8 of these minutes.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF LARRY GOFF and WANDA SORENSON (EXHIBIT J)

 

 

See Tape 154 B at 047 and page 8 of these minutes.

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF SARA FRASER (EXHIBIT K)

 

 

See Tape 155 A at 400 and page 7 of these minutes.

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF PAMELA FOGG (EXHIBIT L)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

SUSTAINABILITY BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF TREY SENN (EXHIBIT M)

 

 

See Tape 154 B at 100 and page 8 of these minutes.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF WANDA SORENSON (EXHIBIT J)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE COMMISSION ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES – APPOINTMENTS OF JEAN PHELPS AND REBECCA HERNANDES AND THE APPOINTMENT AND REAPPOINTMENT OF RICH BROWN (EXHIBIT N)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

EMPLOYMENT APPEALS BOARD –  APPOINTMENT OF SARAH OWENS (EXHIBIT O)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE HOUSING COUNCIL – APPOINTMENT OF JEANA WOOLLEY (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE MARINE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD ALLEN (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY –REAPPOINTMENT OF BETTY GRIFFITH (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENTS OF PAMELA HULSE ANDREWS, CARL TALTON, AND WALTER VAN VALKENBURG (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – REAPPOINTMENTS OF BRIDGET BURNS, ADRIANA MENDOZA, HOWARD SOHN, AND TONY VAN VLIET (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF SARA FRASER (EXHIBIT K)

370

Bob Keith

Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board Administrator.  Reports that their appointee Sara Fraser is out of state today. Talks about Sara Fraser.

385

Chair Brown

Calls Sara Fraser.

395

Chair Brown

Introduces committee members to Sara Fraser.

405

Chair Brown

Asks Sara Fraser to introduce herself.

407

Sara Fraser

Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board. Explains qualifications.

TAPE 154, B

001

Fraser

Continues explanation of qualifications.

003

Chair Brown

Thanks Ms. Fraser for her testimony.

STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY – REAPPOINTMENT OF CATHRYN LEW (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

No one is present to testify

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – REAPPOINTMENTS OF ERIK KVARSTEN, ERIC MEYER, AND ERIC SWANSON (EXHIBIT J)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

OREGON TOURISM COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENTS OF KATY COBA AND JOE D’ALESSANDRO (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

TRUSTEES OF THE STATE LIBRARY – REAPPOINTMENT OF YVONNE WILLIAMS (EXHIBIT H)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

 

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENT OF KERRY TYMCHUK (EXHIBIT L)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – REAPPOINTMENTS OF STEVE COREY, JUDITH JOHANSEN, AND JUNKI YOSHIDA (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

SUSTAINABILITY BOARD - REAPPOINTMENT OF SARA VICKERMAN (EXHIBIT M)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

TRI-MET BOARD - REAPPOINTMENTS OF GEORGE RICHARDSON AND TIFFANY SWEITZER (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

No one is present to testify.

STATE BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY – REAPPOINTMENT OF HOLLY SCHOLLES (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

No one is present to testify

OREGON WATERSHED ENHANCEMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF PATRICIA SMITH (EXHIBIT I)

012

Chair Brown

Calls Patricia Smith.

021

Chair Brown

Introduces committee members to Patricia Smith.

028

Patricia Smith

Explains qualifications.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENTS OF LARRY GOFF AND WANDA SORENSON (EXHIBIT J)

047

Chair Brown

Calls Larry Goff.

052

Chair Brown

Introduces committee members to Larry Goff.

057

Larry Goff

Explains qualifications.

068

Chair Brown

Ask if he has any concerns regarding his ability to take time to serve on the board.

070

Goff

Responds no.

078

Chair Brown

Calls Wanda Sorenson.

082

Chair Brown

Introduces committee members to Wanda Sorenson.

089

Wanda Sorenson

Explains qualifications.

099

Chair Brown

Asks if Leadership Redmond is funded by grants.

101

Sorenson

Replies that it is self-funded.

SUSTAINABILITY BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF TREY SENN (EXHIBIT M)

110

Chair Brown

Calls Trey Senn.

118

Chair Brown

Introduces committee members to Trey Senn.

125

Trey Senn

Explains qualifications.

142

Chair Brown

Clarifies that he has lived in Klamath Falls for thirteen years.

143

Senn

Replies yes.

144

Chair Brown

Comments that things have changed a lot in that community over the last thirteen years.

145

Senn

Agrees and discusses changes.

151

Chair Brown

Asks what he thinks have been the most critical factors in the new economic development in Klamath Falls.

155

Senn

Believes it has been the result of a dedicated group of public and private individuals.

168

Sen. Shields

Asks what kinds of economic development there is outside of the city of Klamath Falls.

173

Senn

Discusses projects.

190

Chair Brown

Thanks Mr. Senn.

195

Chair Brown

Closes public hearing and opens work session on executive appointments.

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – WORK SESSION

COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND – APPOINTMENT OF JOYCE GREEN AND REAPPOINTMENT OF DONALD DARTT (See Exhibit E of June 16 Committee Minutes)

198

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Joyce Green and the REAPPOINTMENT of Donald Dartt to the Commission for the Blind to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment and reappointment BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS BOARD – REAPPOINTMENT OF DENNIS SCHAD (See Exhibit V of June 16 Committee Minutes)

200

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the REAPPOINTMENT of Dennis Schad to the Construction Contractors Board to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

STATE BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY – REAPPOINTMENT OF MICHELE BOUCHE (See Exhibit W of June 16 Committee Minutes)

202

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the REAPPOINTMENT of Michele Bouche to the State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OUTDOOR YOUTH PROGRAM ADVISORY BOARD – REAPPOINTMENTS OF ROBERT COOLEY AND PETER GREEN (See Exhibit X of June 16 Committee Minutes)

204

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the REAPPOINTMENTS of Robert Cooley and Peter Green to the Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON PATIENT SAFETY COMMISSION BOARD OF DIRECTORS – REAPPOINTMENTS OF JUDITH HIBBARD, BRUCE JOHNSON, AND GEORGE MILLER (See Exhibit Y of June 16 Committee Minutes)

206

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the REAPPOINTMENTS of Judith Hibbard, Bruce Johnson, and George Miller to the Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – REAPPOINTMENT OF HAROLD

BURKE-SIVERS, ROBERT KING, AND ROBERT TARDIFF (See Exhibit Z of June 16 Committee Minutes)

208

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the REAPPOINTMENTS of Harold Burke-Sivers, Robert King, and Robert Tardiff to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON TOURISM COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF JEFFERY JOBE (See Exhibit C of June 16 Committee Minutes)

210

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Jeffery Jobe to the Oregon Tourism Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENT OF RANDALL PAPE (See Exhibit AA of June 16 Committee Minutes)

212

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Randall Pape to the Oregon Transportation Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

 

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON WATERSHED ENHANCEMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENTS OF JIM NAKANO AND HELEN WESTBROOK AND THE REAPPOINTMENT OF BOBBY BRUNOE (See Exhibit D of June 16 Committee Minutes)

214

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENTS of Jim Nakano and Helen Westbrook and the REAPPOINTMENT of Bobby Brunoe to the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments and reappointment BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

215

Sen. Shields

Comments that he would like to contact those individuals by phone later because of his personal interest in the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

216

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

COMMISSION FOR WOMEN – APPOINTMENT OF ELLIE MCPEAK (See Exhibit S of June 16 Committee Minutes)

217

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Ellie McPeak to the Commission for Women to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

216

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

220

Chair Brown

Comments that she would also like to act on the some of the appointments that the committee heard today for the first time because of the time of the session, and to move the reappointments that had appearance waivers.  Adds that there was miscommunication relating to the Commission on Children and Families and would like to talk to the appointees.

OREGON WATERSHED ENHANCEMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF PATRICIA SMITH (EXHIBIT I)

221

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Patricia Smith to the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

216

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF LARRY GOFF (EXHIBIT J)

223

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Larry Goff to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

216

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF SARA FRASER (EXHIBIT K)

225

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Sara Fraser to the Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

226

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

TRUSTEES OF THE STATE LIBRARY – APPOINTMENT OF SUE BURKHOLDER (EXHIBIT H)

227

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Sue Burkholder to the Trustees of the State Library to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

228

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF PAMELA FOGG (EXHIBIT L)

230

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Pamela Fogg to the Oregon State Lottery Commission the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

231

Chair Brown

Realizes that the committee has not talked with Pamela Fogg yet. Withdraws motion.

SUSTAINABILITY BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF TREY SENN (EXHIBIT M)

235

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Trey Senn to the Sustainability Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

238

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF WANDA

SORENSON (EXHIBIT J)

240

 Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves the APPOINTMENT of Wanda Sorenson to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

242

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. RINGO will lead discussion on the floor.

260

Chair Brown

Discusses work session for the purpose of acting on appointments of those who had appearances waived.

261

Sen. Ringo

Says he was disappointed with the performance of the Lottery Commission but he will offer a courtesy vote.

264

Chair Brown

Reports that the committee will not do work sessions on the waived appearances today.

270

Chair Brown

Closes the work session on executive appointments and opens a work session for consideration of a drafting request and introduction of the draft.

APPROVAL OF DRAFTING REQUEST AND INTRODUCTION – WORK SESSION

271

Chair Brown

Discusses drafting request from Sen. Carter relating to school funding. 

280

Chair Brown

MOTION:  Moves one drafting request be approved for drafting by Legislative Counsel and BE INTRODUCED as a committee bill.

 

 

VOTE:  3-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Sen. Ferrioli, Sen. Atkinson

282

Chair Brown

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

283

Chair Brown

Closes work session on drafting request and introduction and adjourns meeting at 9:55 a.m.

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

A.     HB 3494, -5 amendments, staff, 3 pp

B.     HB 3494, chart, Sen. Ben Westlund, 1 p

C.     HB 3494, written testimony, Martha Pagel, 15 pp

D.    HB 3494, chart, Jan Lee, 1 p

E.     HB 3494, written testimony, Doug Riggs, 3 pp

F.      HB 3494, -6 amendments, staff, 4 pp

G.    HB 3494, letter from Governor Kulongoski, Phil Ward, 2 pp

H.    Library, Trustees of the State, staff and Governor’s office, 14 pp

I.       Watershed Enhancement Board, Oregon, staff and Governor’s office, 9 pp

J.      Public Safety Standards and Training, Board on, staff and Governor’s office, 25 pp

K.    Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board, staff and Governor’s office, 6 pp

L.     Lottery Commission, Oregon State, staff and Governor’s office, 8 pp

M.  Sustainability Board, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp

N.    Commission on Children and Families, State, staff and Governor’s office, 20 pp

O.    Employment Appeals Board, staff and Governor’s office, 6 pp

P.      Housing Council, State, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp

Q.    Marine Board, State, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp

R.    Midwifery, State Board of Direct Entry, staff and Governor’s office, 14 pp

S.      Economic and Community Development Commission, Oregon, staff and Governor’s office, 16 pp

T.     Higher Education, State Board of, staff and Governor’s office, 23 pp

U.     Pharmacy, State Board of, staff and Governor’s office, 5 pp

V.     Tourism Commission, Oregon, staff and Governor’s office, 9 pp

W.   Port of Portland, Board of Commissioners, staff and Governor’s office, 12 pp

X.     Tri-Met Board, staff and Governor’s office, 12 pp