HOUSE COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS & LABOR

TAPE LOG

 

March 12, 2007 Hearing Room D

3:00 P.M. Tapes 43 - 45

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Mike Schaufler, Chair

Rep. Paul Holvey, Vice-Chair

Rep. Vicki Berger

Rep. Chris Edwards

Rep. Diane Rosenbaum

Rep. Patti Smith

 

MEMBER EXCUSED: Rep. Sal Esquivel, Vice-Chair

 

STAFF PRESENT: Theresa Van Winkle, Committee Administrator

Kristen Miller, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

HB 2223 Work Session

HB 2538 Work Session

HB 2538 Public Hearing

HB 2754 Public Hearing

HB 2223 Work Session

HB 2754 Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

43A

002

Chair Schaufler calls the meeting to order at 3:02 p.m.

HB 2223 WORK SESSION

 

014

Chair Schaufler

 

016

Theresa Van Winkle, Administrator

 

017

Michael Wood, Administrator, Oregon Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS)

 

029

Rep. Berger

 

031

Wood

 

034

Chair Schaufler

 

037

MOTION: Rep. Holvey moves to ADOPT HB 2223-1 amendments dated 03/07/07. (EXHIBIT A)

 

039

VOTE: 6-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Rep. Esquivel

43A

040

Chair Schaufler hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

042

MOTION: Rep. Holvey moves HB 2223 to the floor with a DO PASS AS AMENDED recommendation.

 

044

VOTE: 6-0-1

AYE: In a roll call vote, all members present vote Aye.

EXCUSED: 1 - Rep. Esquivel

 

045

Chair Schaufler hearing no objections, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

046

MOTION: Rep. P. Smith moves HB 2223 be placed on the CONSENT CALENDAR.

 

047

VOTE: 6-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Rep. Esquivel

 

048

Chair Schaufler, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

J.L. Wilson, National Federation of Independent Business Oregon (NFIB-Oregon) (EXHIBIT B)

 

049

Chair Schaufler

HB 2538 PUBLIC HEARING

 

050

Chair Schaufler

 

052

Theresa Van Winkle, Administrator

 

059

Chair Schaufler

 

063

Chair Schaufler

 

065

Mike Snyder, Administrator, Oregon Landscape Contractors Board (OLCB)

 

077

Chair Schaufler

 

080

Rep. Berger

 

085

Snyder

 

100

Rep. Berger

 

105

Snyder

 

118

Rep. Holvey

 

127

Snyder

 

139

Rep. Holvey

 

140

Rep. Berger

 

143

Snyder

 

145

Rep. Berger

 

148

Snyder

 

149

Chair Schaufler

 

150

Rep. P. Smith

 

154

Snyder

 

166

Rep. Holvey

43A

169

Snyder

 

195

Holvey

 

197

Snyder

 

198

Rep. C. Edwards

 

209

Snyder

 

246

Rep. C. Edwards

 

258

Snyder

 

275

Chair Schaufler

 

289

Joe Lymp, Deschutes Environmental Services, Sun River, and Oregon Landscape Contractors Association (OLCA) (EXHIBIT C)

 

300

Lymp

 

325

Lymp

 

350

Lymp

 

371

Patrick Griffiths, City of Bend Water Resource Coordinator, Oregon Landscape Contractors Board (EXHIBITS D - I)

 

400

Griffiths

 

425

Griffiths

 

438

Chair Schaufler

 

444

Bill Schumachor, Spring Time Landscape, Central Oregon

 

450

Schumachor

 

475

Schumachor

 

480

Chair Schaufler

44A

017

Bob Aitken, Sister Scapes Landscape, Central Oregon, Oregon Landscape Contractors Association (OLCA)

 

025

Aitken

 

028

Rep. Berger

 

031

Aitken

 

034

Rep. Berger

 

036

Aitken

 

038

Rep. Berger

 

039

Aitken

 

040

Chair Schaufler

 

041

Rep. P. Smith

 

043

Chair Schaufler

 

051

Wes Butler, Landscape Contractor, Silverton

 

069

Peter Padilla, Owner, Padilla Farms Hydro Seeding (EXHIBIT J)

 

075

Padilla

 

100

Padilla

 

110

Chair Schaufler

44A

113

Rep. Berger

 

116

Butler

 

130

Padilla

 

137

Rep. Holvey

 

155

Chair Schaufler

 

157

Padilla

 

164

Jill Hoyenga, Water Management Specialist, Eugene Water & Electric Board (EWEB) (EXHIBIT K)

 

180

Hoyenga

 

200

Hoyenga

 

225

Hoyenga

 

230

Jamison Ulibarri, Owner, Sonlight Landscapes

 

250

Ulibarri

 

262

Chair Schaufler

 

267

Ulibarri

 

278

Chair Schaufler

 

282

Ulibarri

 

284

Chair Schaufler

 

292

Judi Ranton, Conservation Program Manager, Portland Water Bureau (EXHIBITS L & M)

 

300

Ranton

 

325

Ranton

 

335

Dave Sedlack, Landscape Architect, Salem

 

340

Sedlack

 

363

Mike Shrock, Owner, Living Color Landscape

 

380

Shrock

 

398

Chair Schaufler

 

418

John Stone, President, Oregon Landscape Contractors Association (OLCA) (EXHIBITS N - P)

 

430

Stone

 

432

Chair Schaufler

 

448

Matt Triplett, Chair, OLCB

 

462

Kory Knutz, Contractor, Valley Green Landscape

 

479

Knutz

43B

018

Knutz

 

025

Knutz

 

050

Knutz

 

052

Chair Schaufler

 

060

Daniel Mems, Landscape Maintenance Contractor, Oregon

43B

080

Mems

 

101

Chair Schaufler

 

117

Jeff Stevenson, Owner, JSI Landscapes

 

125

Stevenson

 

134

Kevin Chandler, Owner, Autumn Leaf Landscaping

 

153

Rick Martinson, Owner, WinterCreek Restoration

 

160

Martinson

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Amy Whitworth, Association of Professional Landscape Designers Oregon (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

Paul Taylor, Association of Northwest Landscape Designers (ANLD) (EXHIBIT R)

 

173

Chair Schaufler

HB 2754 PUBLIC HEARING

 

177

Chair Schaufler

 

178

Theresa Van Winkle, Administrator

 

184

Chair Schaufler

HB 2223 - WORK SESSION

 

188

MOTION: Rep. Holvey moves to SUSPEND the rules for the purpose of allowing Rep. Rosenbaum to cast a vote on HB 2223.

 

190

VOTE: 6-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Rep. Esquivel

 

192

Chair Schaufler, hearing no objections, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

194

Chair Schaufler

HB 2754 PUBLIC HEARING

 

205

Chair Schaulfer

 

210

Mari Ann Gest, Representative, Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA) (EXHIBIT S)

 

218

Merlene Martin, President, OSEA (EXHIBIT T)

 

225

Martin

 

249

Victor Musial, Director Field Operations, OSEA (EXHIBIT U)

 

275

Musial

 

300

Musial

 

325

Musial

 

343

Gest

 

348

Chair Schaufler

 

357

Gordon Lafer, Professor, Labor, Education and Research Center , University of Oregon (EXHIBITS V & W)

 

375

Lafer

43B

400

Lafer

 

425

Lafer

 

450

Lafer

 

475

Lafer

 

480

Lafer

44B

018

Lafer

 

025

Lafer

 

045

Bob Bussel, Associate Professor, Director, Labor, Education and Research Center, University of Oregon (EXHIBIT X)

 

060

Bussel

 

075

Bussel

 

100

Bussel

 

125

Bussel

 

141

Luukia Smith, President, Classified Employees Local, Vice President, California Confederation of Teachers, Member, Public Policy Committee, American Confederation of Teachers (EXHIBITS Y & Z)

 

160

Smith

 

180

Smith

 

215

Smith

 

216

Chair Schaufler

 

225

Rob Wagner, Director of Political and Legislative Affairs, American Federation of Teachers - Oregon

 

229

Chair Schaufler

 

232

Mark Schwebke, President, American Federation of Teachers - Oregon (EXHIBIT AA)

 

250

Schwebke

 

275

Schwebke

 

278

Duke Shepard, Political Director, American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO)

 

291

James Waters, Representative, Hillsboro Classified United AFT Local 4671 (EXHIBIT BB)

 

300

Waters

 

325

Waters

 

348

Chair Schaufler

 

350

Rep. Holvey

 

365

Chair Schaufler

 

375

Chair Schaufler

 

378

Bob Baldwin, President, Lane Community College Employees Federation

 

390

Baldwin

44B

400

Baldwin

 

420

Baldwin

 

425

Chuck Bledsoe, Head Custodian, Century High School (EXHIBIT CC)

 

450

Bledsoe

 

475

Bledsoe

 

480

Bledsoe

 

481

Chair Schaufler

45A

010

Chair Schaufler

 

025

Chair Schaufler

 

030

Rep. Rosenbaum

 

034

Chair Schaufler

 

039

Steven Arroyo, Executive Director, Oregon School Employees

 

044

Chair Schaufler

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Lila Young, Hillsboro Classified United Local 4671 (EXHIBIT DD)

 

 

Lucia Barnett, President, Portland Community College Federation of Classified Employees (EXHIBIT EE)

 

046

Chair Schaufler adjourns the meeting at 5:09 p.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2223, -1 amendment, staff, 1 p
  2. HB 2223, written testimony, J.L. Wilson, 1 p
  3. HB 2538, written testimony, Joe Lymp, 2 pp
  4. HB 2538, written testimony, Patrick Griffiths, 2 pp
  5. HB 2538, prepared information, Patrick Griffiths, 4 pp
  6. HB 2538, prepared information, Patrick Griffiths, 1 p
  7. HB 2538, prepared information, Patrick Griffiths, 1 p
  8. HB 2538, prepared information, Patrick Griffiths, 2 pp
  9. HB 2538, prepared information, Patrick Griffiths, 36 pp
  10. HB 2538, prepared information, Peter Padilla, 1 p
  11. HB 2538, written testimony, Jill Hoyenga, 1 p
  12. HB 2538, written testimony, Judi Ranton, 1 p
  13. HB 2538, prepared information, Judi Ranton, 2 pp
  14. HB 2538, prepared information, John Stone, 16 pp
  15. HB 2538, prepared information, John Stone, 15 pp
  16. HB 2538, prepared information, John Stone, 18 pp
  17. HB 2538, written testimony, Amy Whitworth, 1 p
  18. HB 2538, written testimony, Paul Taylor, 1 p
  19. HB 2754, written testimony, Mari Anne Gest, 3 pp
  20. HB 2754, written testimony, Marlene Martin, 1 p
  21. HB 2754, written testimony, Victor Musial, 3 pp
  22. HB 2754, prepared report, Gordon Lafer, 51 pp
  23. HB 2754, written testimony, Gordon Lafer, 6 pp
  24. HB 2754, written testimony, Bob Bussel, 6 pp
  25. HB 2754, written testimony, Luukia Smith, 5 pp
  26. HB 2754, prepared information, Luukia Smith, 7 pp
  27. HB 2754, written testimony, Mark Schwebke, 2 pp
  28. HB 2754, written testimony, James Waters, 1 p
  29. HB 2754, prepared information, Chuck Bledsoe, 1 p
  30. HB 2754, prepared information, Lila Young, 2 pp
  31. HB 2754, prepared information, Lucia Barnett, 1 p