HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS, ETHICS AND RULES

TAPE LOG

 

February 26, 2007†† Hearing Room E

8:30 A.M. Tapes26 - 28

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:††††††††††† Rep. Diane Rosenbaum, Chair

Rep. Vicki Berger, Vice-Chair

Rep. Peter Buckley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Sal Esquivel

Rep. Dave Hunt

Rep. Arnie Roblan

Rep. Kim Thatcher

 

 

STAFF PRESENT:††††† ††††††††††† Jim Stembridge, Committee Administrator

Shauna Parker, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† ††††††††††† Introduction of Committee Bills - Work Session

††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† ††††††††††† HJM 9 - Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

26A

003

Chair Rosenbaum opens the meeting at 8:31 a.m.

INTRODUCTION OF COMMITTEE BILLS- WORK SESSION

 

010

Jim Stembridge, Committee Administrator

 

015

Chair Rosenbaum

 

018

MOTION:Rep. Berger moves LC's:2159, 2501, 2502, AND 2702 BE INTRODUCED as committee bills.

 

021

VOTE:6-0-1

EXCUSED:1 - Rep. Hunt

 

 

Chair Rosenbaum, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

026

Chair Rosenbaum

HJM 9 - PUBLIC HEARING

 

027

Jim Stembridge, Committee Administrator

 

033

Chair Rosenbaum

 

045

Rep. Chip Shields, State Representative, House District #43

 

101

Rep. Brian Boquist, State Representative, House District #23 (EXHIBIT A)

 

351

Rep. Boquist (EXHIBIT B)

27A

027

Chair Rosenbaum

 

031

Rep. Paul Holvey, State Representative, House District #8

 

088

Chair Rosenbaum

 

091

Rep. Esquivel

 

093

Rep. Boquist

 

114

Chair Rosenbaum

 

120

Steve DeFord, Citizen, Salem (EXHIBIT M)

 

164

Maggie Predoltino, Citizen, Portland

 

244

Tom Chamberlain, President, Oregon AFL-CIO

 

263

Chair Rosenbaum

 

272

Adele Kubien, Citizen, Benton County (EXHIBIT C)

 

332

Geri Washington, Senior Organizer, Oregon Action

 

396

Suzanne Brownlow, Founder, Believers Against the War (EXHIBIT F)

26B

042

Jace Brownlow, Student, Damascus (EXHIBIT E)

 

087

Sierra Brownlow, Student, Damascus (EXHIBIT D)

 

118

David Brownlow, Vice Chairman, Constitution Party of Oregon (EXHIBIT G)

 

167

Shawna Hill, Citizen , Keizer (EXHIBIT H)

 

357

Chair Rosenbaum

 

360

Rep. Thatcher

 

395

Mary Geddry, Citizen, Coquille (EXHIBIT I)

27B

045

Michael Carrigan, Development Director, Community Alliance of Lane County (EXHIBIT J)

 

077

Leah Bolger, President, Veteranís Peace, Chapter 132 (EXHIBIT K)

 

128

Annette Pritchard, Citizen, Oregon City (EXHIBIT L)

 

168

Joe Keating, Veteran, Vietnam War

 

195

Steven Weiss, Senior Policy Associate, Northwest Energy Coalition

 

245

Rev. Dr. Chuck Cooper, President, Oregon-Idaho Chapter of the Methodist Federation for Social Action (EXHIBIT N)

 

311

Mary Smith, Pastor, Powerhouse Temple Church

 

372

Jan Elfers, Outreach Coordinator and Peace Associate, Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon (EXHIBIT O)

28A

021

Rev. RCA Moore, Member, People of Faith for Peace (EXHIBITS P & Q)

 

055

Geraldine Foote, Co-Chair, St. Luke Lutheran Church Peace and Justice Group (EXHIBIT R)

 

105

Peter Bergel, Executive Director, Oregon Peaceworks

 

157

Keven Boyett, Citizen, Beaverton (EXHIBIT S)

28A

185

Dennis Jackson, Citizen, Oregon (EXHIBIT T)

 

230

Chair Rosenbaum

 

240

Dan Handelman, Co-Founder, Peace and Justice Works Iraq Affinity Group (EXHIBIT U)

 

279

Thelma Loving, Citizen, Portland

The following written testimony was submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Roger Bates, Citizen, Beaverton (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Betsy Toll, Executive Director, Living Earth Gatherings for Deep Change (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

Jeanne Raymond, Member, Corvallis Alternatives to War (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

LoErna Simpson, Representative, Rural Organizing Project of Oregon- ROP (EXHIBIT Y)

 

 

Yvonne Simmons, Representative, Women in Black (EXHIBIT Z)

 

 

Susan Sutherland-Martin, Member-Military Families Speak Out (EXHIBIT AA)

 

 

Olivia Watt, Co-Chair, Womenís International League for Peace & Freedom, Portland Chapter (EXHIBIT BB)

 

447

Chair Rosenbaum adjourns the meeting at 10:56 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HJM 9, Newspaper Article, Rep. Brian Boquist, 2 pp
  2. HJM 9, Proposed -1 amendments, Rep. Brian Boquist, 2 pp
  3. HJM 9, written testimony, Adele Kubien, 1 p
  4. HJM 9, written testimony, Sierra Brownlow, 2 pp
  5. HJM 9, written testimony mony, Jace Brownlow, 2 pp
  6. HJM 9, written testimony, Suzanne Brownlow, 6 pp
  7. HJM 9, written testimony, David Brownlow, 1 p
  8. HJM 9, written testimony, Shawna Hill, 5 pp
  9. HJM 9, written testimony, Mary Geddry, 1 p
  10. HJM 9, written testimony, Michael Carrigan, 1 p
  11. HJM 9, written testimony, Leah Bolger, 1 p
  12. HJM 9, written testimony, Annette Pritchard, 1 p
  13. HJM 9, written testimony, Steve DeFord, 1 p
  14. HJM 9, written testimony, Chuck Cooper, 1 p
  15. HJM 9, written testimony, Jan Elfers, 1 p
  16. HJM 9, Rally Flyer, RCA Moore, 2 pp
  17. HJM9, written testimony, RCA Moore, 2 p
  18. HJM 9, written testimony, Geraldine Foote, 6 pp
  19. HJM 9, Informational Packet, Keven Boyett, 11 pp
  20. HJM 9, written testimony, Dennis Jackson, 1 p
  21. HJM 9, written testimony, Dan Handleman, 1 p
  22. HJM 9, written testimony, Roger Bates, 1 p
  23. HJM 9, written testimony, Betsy Toll, 2 pp
  24. HJM 9, written testimony, Jeanne Raymond, 3 pp
  25. HJM 9, written testimony, LoErna Simpson, 6 pp
  26. HJM 9, written testimony, Yvonne Simmons, 2 pp
  27. HJM 9, written testimony, Susan Sutherland-Martin, 1 p
  28. HJM 9, written testimony, Olivia Watt, 1 p