HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

 

February 7, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 22 - 23

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

 

STAFF PRESENT: Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

Electronic Waste Recycling - Informational Meeting

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

22A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:07 p.m.

ELECTRONIC WASTE RECYCLING INFORMATIONAL MEETING

 

026

Sen. Frank Morse, State Senator, Senate District #8 (EXHIBIT A)

 

073

Chair Dingfelder

 

074

Rep. Scott Bruun, State Representative, House District #37

 

110

Chair Dingfelder

 

113

Rep. Brian Clem, State Representative, House District #21

 

164

Chair Dingfelder

 

176

Kathryn Harrington, Councilor, METRO (EXHIBIT B)

 

230

Chair Dingfelder

 

239

Jack McGowan, Executive Director, SOLVE

 

316

Chair Dingfelder

 

330

Bob Danko, Senior Policy Analyst, Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) (EXHIBIT C)

23A

032

Chair Dingfelder

 

034

Elizabeth Grossman, Journalist, Portland (EXHIBIT D)

 

099

Chair Dingfelder

 

102

Pamela Brody-Heine, Principal, Eco Stewardship Strategies (EXHIBIT E)

23A

167

Chair Dingfelder

 

170

Rep. Cannon

 

184

Danko

 

190

Jan Wentworth, Deputy Director, DEQ

 

201

Chair Dingfelder

 

202

Wentworth

 

204

Chair Dingfelder

 

205

Rep. Burley

 

225

Wentworth

 

235

Rep. Burley

 

243

Grossman

 

261

Chair Dingfelder

 

266

Wentworth

 

273

Rep. Burley

 

282

Grossman

 

300

Chair Dingfelder

 

302

Rep. Smith

 

309

Grossman

 

322

Rep. Smith

 

333

Brody-Heine

 

337

Rep. Smith

 

340

Brody-Heine

 

342

Rep. Smith

 

350

Brody-Heine

 

354

Rep. Smith

 

365

Chair Dingfelder

 

370

Grossman

 

381

Chair Dingfelder

 

383

Rep. Macpherson

 

394

Grossman

 

409

Rep. Macpherson

 

414

Chair Dingfelder

 

417

Brody-Heine

 

426

Chair Dingfelder

 

444

Katy Daily, Board Member, Recycling Advocates (EXHIBITS F & G)

22B

050

Daily

 

107

Chair Dingfelder

22B

109

Jeremiah Baumann, Environmental Advocate, Oregon State Public Interest Research Group (OSPIRG) (EXHIBIT H)

 

174

Chair Dingfelder

 

175

Rep Macpherson

 

184

Baumann

 

203

Chair Dingfelder

 

211

Marcy Eastham, NW Regional Government Affairs Manager, Hewlett Packard (EXHIBIT I)

 

303

Chair Dingfelder

 

311

Jim Craven, AEA

 

439

Chair Dingfelder

 

440

Craven

 

453

Tom Gallagher, Representative, Electronic Manufacturers Coalition (EXHIBIT J)

 

478

Chair Dingfelder

23B

014

Rep. Macpherson

 

022

Eastham

 

026

Gallagher

 

038

Chair Dingfelder

 

041

Rep. Cannon

 

046

Eastham

 

048

Rep. Cannon

 

051

Eastham

 

066

Chair Dingfelder

 

078

Greg Sampson, Vice-President, Electronic Recovery for Earth Protection Services Inc (EPSI) (EXHIBIT K)

 

146

Chair Dingfelder

 

150

Lisa Adatto, Environment and Economic Development Director, Oregon Business Association (EXHIBIT L)

 

206

Chair Dingfelder

 

207

Adatto

 

216

Chair Dingfelder

 

221

Holly Sears, Governmental Affairs Director, Oregon Refuse and Recycling Association

 

319

Chair Dingfelder

 

320

Rep. Burley

 

325

Sampson

 

341

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 3:01 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Sen. Frank Morse, 1 p
  2. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Kathryn Harrington, 2 pp
  3. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Bob Danko, 7 pp
  4. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Elizabeth Grossman, 2 pp
  5. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Pamela Brody-Heine, 2 pp
  6. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Katy Daily, 6 pp
  7. E Waste Recycling, fact sheet, Katy Daily, 2 pp
  8. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Jeremiah Baumann, 2 pp
  9. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Marcy Eastham, 3 pp
  10. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Tom Gallagher, 1 p
  11. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Greg Sampson, 3 pp
  12. E Waste Recycling, written testimony, Lisa Adatto, 2 pp