HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

 

 

February 9, 2007   Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.  Tapes 24 - 25

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Greg Macpherson

 

MEMBERS EXCUSED:            Rep. Bob Jenson

                                                Rep. Greg Smith

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                HB 2097 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2098 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2099 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2100 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2097 – Work Session

                                                HB 2098 – Work Session

                                                HB 2099 – Work Session

                                                HB 2100 – Work Session

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

24A

004

Chair Dingfelder calls meeting to order at 1:12 p.m.

HB 2097 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

009

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

013

Chair Dingfelder

 

021

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT A)

 

059

Chair Dingfelder

 

063

Colbert

 

082

Chair Dingfelder

 

083

Rep. Burley

 

088

Colbert

 

096

Chair Dingfelder

24A

101

Patrino

 

109

Chair Dingfelder

 

111

Rep. Burley

 

112

Chair Dingfelder

 

122

Fritz Paulus, Executive Director, Oregon Water Trust (EXHIBIT B)

 

195

Chair Dingfelder

 

197

Doug Myers, Legislative Consultant, WaterWatch

 

208

Chair Dingfelder

 

210

Rep. Cannon

 

213

Paulus

 

231

Rep. Cannon

 

232

Paulus

 

233

Rep. Cannon

 

236

Paulus

 

262

Myers

 

263

Chair Dingfelder

 

269

Rep. Burley

 

288

Chair Dingfelder

 

296

Nathan Rietmann, Attorney, Water for Life

 

314

Chair Dingfelder

 

318

Jim Wells, Representative, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association

 

321

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2098 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

334

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

341

Chair Dingfelder

 

347

Tom Paul, Deputy Director, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT C)

 

391

Rep. Burley

 

393

Chair Dingfelder

 

395

Paul

 

435

Chair Dingfelder

 

440

Jim Johnson, Land Use Specialist, Oregon Department of Agriculture

 

469

Chair Dingfelder

 

470

Rep. Burley

25A

014

Paul

 

019

Chair Dingfelder

 

024

Scott Ashcom, Executive Director, Oregon Agricultural Alliance

 

073

Chair Dingfelder

 

074

Doug Myers, Legislative Consultant, WaterWatch

25A

079

Chair Dingfelder

 

086

Anita Winkler, Executive Director, Oregon Water Resources Dept.

 

101

Chair Dingfelder

 

103

Rep. Burley

 

110

Paul

 

127

Rep. Burley

 

129

Paul

 

150

Chair Dingfelder

 

151

Paul

 

154

Rep. Burley

 

161

Paul

 

168

Rep. Burley

 

172

Paul

 

175

Rep. Burley

 

178

Chair Dingfelder

 

180

Rep. Macpherson

 

190

Chair Dingfelder

 

191

Rep. Macpherson

 

200

Paul

 

213

Chair Dingfelder

 

214

Rep. Cannon

 

225

Chair Dingfelder

 

231

Paul

 

245

Rep. Macpherson

 

252

Ashcom

 

280

Chair Dingfelder

 

281

Rep. Burley

 

296

Paul

 

304

Rep. Burley

 

306

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2099 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

315

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

322

Chair Dingfelder

 

329

Tom Paul, Deputy Director, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT D)

 

412

Chair Dingfelder

 

418

Paul

 

455

Chair Dingfelder

 

460

Paul

24B

466

Rep. Burley

 

471

Paul

 

020

Chair Dingfelder

 

027

Doug Myers, Legislative Consultant, WaterWatch

 

045

Chair Dingfelder

 

046

Myers

 

047

Chair Dingfelder

 

048

Myers

 

050

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2100 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

054

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

060

Chair Dingfelder

 

065

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT E)

 

106

Chair Dingfelder

 

108

Paul Bell, Assistant State Forestry, Department of Forestry

 

115

Chair Dingfelder

 

116

Rep. Cannon

 

119

Colbert

 

120

Chair Dingfelder

 

125

Tom Paul Deputy Director, Oregon Water Resources Department

 

146

Chair Dingfelder

 

151

Brigadier General Mike Caldwell, Deputy Director, Oregon Military Department (EXHIBIT F)

 

191

Chair Dingfelder

 

196

Doug Myers, Legislative Consultant, WaterWatch

 

198

Chair Dingfelder

 

201

Rep. Burley

 

203

Patrino

 

204

Rep. Burley

 

205

Rep. Cannon

 

207

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2097 – WORK SESSION

 

215

Chair Dingfelder

 

218

MOTION:  Rep. Burley moves HB 2097 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

219

VOTE:  5-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Rep. Jenson, Rep. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

REP. CANNON will lead discussion on the floor.

24B

222

Chair Dingfelder

 

228

Rep. Cannon

 

231

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2098 – WORK SESSION

 

240

MOTION:  Rep. Burley moves HB 2098 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

241

VOTE:  5-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Rep. Jenson, Rep. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

REP. MACPHERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Steven Johnson, Secretary/Manager, Central Oregon Irrigation District (EXHIBIT G)

 

242

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2099 – WORK SESSION

 

260

Rep. Burley

 

266

Chair Dingfelder

 

270

MOTION:  Rep. Burley moves HB 2099 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

271

VOTE:  5-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Rep. Jenson, Rep. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

272

Chair Dingfelder

 

273

MOTION:  Rep. Burley moves HB 2099 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and be placed on the CONSENT CALENDAR.

 

274

VOTE:  5-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Rep. Jenson, Rep. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

275

Rep. Beyer

 

286

Chair Dingfelder

 

305

Rep. Burley

 

315

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2100 – WORK SESSION

 

320

MOTION:  Rep. Burley moves HB 2100 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and be placed on the CONSENT CALENDAR.

 

321

VOTE:  5-0-2

EXCUSED:  2 - Rep. Jenson, Rep. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

24B

322

Rep. Burley

 

323

Chair Dingfelder

 

336

Rep. Burley

 

337

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 2:37 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2097, written testimony, Debbie Colbert, 2 pp
  2. HB 2097, prepared testimony, Fritz Paulus, 2 pp
  3. HB 2098, written testimony, Tom Paul, 2 pp
  4. HB 2099, written testimony, Tom Paul, 2 pp
  5. HB 2100, written testimony, Debbie Colbert, 1 p
  6. HB 2100, written testimony, Mike Caldwell, 2 pp
  7. HB 2098, written testimony, Steven Johnson, 1 p