HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

 

 

February 16, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 30 - 31

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

 

MEMBERS EXCUSED: Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Greg Smith

 

STAFF PRESENT: Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

HB 2251 Work Session

HB 2101 Public Hearing

HB 2051 Public Hearing

HB 2118 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

30A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls meeting to order at 1:06 p.m.

HB 2251 WORK SESSION

 

014

Patrick Allen, Manager Office of Regulatory Streamlining, Department of Consumer and Business Services (EXHIBIT A)

 

054

Chair Dingfelder

 

055

Rep. Cannon

 

059

Rep. Burley

 

065

Allen

 

072

Chair Dingfelder

 

074

Rep. Jenson

 

085

Chair Dingfelder

 

086

Allen

 

091

Rep. Jenson

 

097

Kevin Moynahan, Deputy Director, Department of State Lands

 

106

Chair Dingfelder

30A

109

Moynahan

 

111

Chair Dingfelder

 

112

Rep. Jenson

 

119

Rep. Cannon

 

120

Chair Dingfelder

 

122

Moynahan

 

123

Rep. Jenson

 

124

Chair Dingfelder

 

128

Moynahan

 

131

Chair Dingfelder

 

134

MOTION: Rep. Cannon moves HB 2251 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and BE REFERRED to the committee on Ways and Means by prior reference.

 

135

VOTE: 5-0-2

AYE: In a roll call vote, all members present vote Aye.

EXCUSED: 2 - Beyer, G. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder declares the motion CARRIED.

 

136

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2101 PUBLIC HEARING

 

157

Phil Ward, Director, Oregon Water Resource Department (EXHIBIT B)

 

188

Chari Dingfelder

 

189

Jay Rasmussen, Commissioner, Oregon Water Resources Commission

 

208

Chair Dingfelder

 

220

Willie Tiffany, Senior Associate,League of Oregon Cities

 

229

Chair Dingfelder

 

230

Amanda Rich, Representative, Special District Association of Oregon

 

242

Nicholas Bair, Policy Advisor, Office of Sen. Doug Whitsett

 

264

Chair Dingfelder

 

265

Rep. Burley

 

270

Chair Dingfelder

 

275

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resource Department

 

293

Chair Dingfelder

 

297

Dwight French, Administrator, Oregon Water Resource Department

 

317

Rep. Burley

 

323

French

 

335

Bair

 

339

French

 

346

Chair Dingfelder

30A

347

Rep. Burley

 

352

French

 

362

Rep. Burley

 

363

Chair Dingfelder

 

384

David Moskowitz, Representative, WaterWatch (EXHIBIT C)

31A

019

Chair Dingfelder

 

021

Moskowitz

 

023

Chair Dingfelder

 

024

Rep. Burley

 

029

Moskowitz

 

037

Chair Dingfelder

 

041

Moskowitz

 

043

Chair Dingfelder

 

044

Richard Kosesan, Representative, Water for Life

 

081

Chair Dingfelder

 

083

Jerry Schmidt, Government Relations, Oregon Ground Water Association (EXHIBIT D)

 

129

Chair Dingfelder

 

133

Scott Ashcom, Executive Director, Oregon Agricultural Alliance

 

151

Chair Dingfelder

 

153

Anita Winkler, Executive Director, Oregon Water Resources Congress (EXHIBIT E)

 

174

Chair Dingfelder

 

181

Ward

 

214

Chair Dingfelder

 

215

Ward

 

223

Colbert

 

230

Chair Dingfelder

 

231

Rep. Cannon

 

232

Colbert

 

233

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2051 PUBLIC HEARING

 

254

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

258

David Bragdon, Councilor, METRO

 

361

Chair Dingfelder

 

362

Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs, METRO (EXHIBIT F)

30B

001

Chair Dingfelder

 

006

Rep Cannon

 

007

Tucker

30B

009

Rep. Burley

 

017

Bragdon

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Judie Hammerstad, Mayor, Lake Oswego (EXHIBIT G)

 

 

Chris Smith, Metro Policy Advisory, Multnomah County (EXHIBIT H)

 

 

Tom Potter, Mayor, City of Portland (EXHIBIT I)

 

 

Daniel Eisenbeis, Legislative Director, 1000 Friends of Oregon (EXHIBIT J)

 

 

Martha Schrader, Chair, Clackamas County Commission (EXHIBIT K)

 

 

Lane Shetterly, Executive Director, Department of Land Conservation and Development (EXHIBIT L)

 

 

Don Schellenberg, Associate Director of Governmental Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau (EXHIBIT M)

 

025

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2118 PUBLIC HEARING

 

033

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

043

Neil Mullane, Manager of Water Quality Permit Program, Department of Environmental Quality (EXHIBIT N)

 

100

Chair Dingfelder

 

101

Rep. Macpherson

 

110

Mullane

 

124

Rep. Macpherson

 

128

Mullane

 

129

Chair Dingfelder

 

136

Mullane

 

138

Chair Dingfelder

 

139

Mullane

 

148

Chair Dingfelder

 

149

Mullane

 

150

Chair Dingfelder

 

155

Mullane

 

162

Chair Dingfelder

 

163

Mullane

 

166

Chair Dingfelder

 

168

Mullane

 

172

Chair Dingfelder

 

173

Mullane

 

188

Chari Dingfelder

30B

189

Rep. Burley

 

194

Mullane

 

208

Chair Dingfelder

 

219

Shannon Taylor, Representative, Groundwater Protection Coalition (EXHIBIT O)

 

252

Barb Atkins, Representative, Groundwater Protection Coalition

 

285

Mike Miller, Assistant, Public Works Director, City of Bend (EXHIBIT P)

 

314

Chair Dingfelder

 

315

Rep. Cannon

 

335

Miller

 

338

Rep. Cannon

 

347

Taylor

 

303

Rep. Burley

 

372

Atkins

 

405

Chair Dingfelder

 

408

Rep. Burley

 

411

Atkins

 

414

Chair Dingfelder

 

426

Socorro Rodriguez, Director, Oregon Operations Office, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EXHIBIT Q)

31B

054

Chair Dingfelder

 

057

Rodriguez

 

061

Chair Dingfelder

 

062

Rodriguez

 

063

Chair

 

065

Alex Cuyler, Public Works Wastewater Division, City of Eugene (EXHIBIT R)

 

094

Chair Dingfelder

 

096

Dean Marriott, Director, Bureau of Environmental Services, City of Portland (EXHIBIT S)

 

128

Rodriguez

 

132

Chair Dingfelder

 

141

Lindsey Capps, Legislative Director, Oregon Environmental Council (EXHIBIT T)

 

182

Jon Chandler, Land Use Specialist, Oregon Home Builders Association

 

193

Rep. Burley

 

195

Capps

 

199

Chandler

 

201

Rep. Burley

31B

205

Chair

 

206

Doug Riggs, Representative, Groundwater Protection Coalition (EXHIBIT U)

 

208

Chair Dingfelder

 

210

Mullane

 

236

Chair Dingfelder

 

237

Mullane

 

239

Chair Dingfelder

 

245

Mullane

 

250

Rep. Macpherson

 

259

Mullane

 

279

Rep. Macpherson

 

290

Mullane

 

316

Chair Dingfelder

 

318

Rep. Macpherson

 

332

Mullane

 

349

Rep. Macpherson

 

350

Chair Dingfelder

 

351

Atkins

 

364

Chair Dingfelder

 

369

Taylor

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Elin Miller, Regional Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Martha Schrader, Chair, Clackamas County Commission (EXHIBIT W)

 

373

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 3:06 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2251, fact sheet, Patrick Allen, 2 pp
  2. HB 2101, fact sheet, Phil Ward, 1 p
  3. HB 2101, written testimony, David Moskowitz, 2 pp
  4. HB 2101, written testimony, Jerry Schmidt, 2 pp
  5. HB 2101, written testimony, Anita Winkler, 1 p
  6. HB 2051, informational packet, Randy Tucker, 12 pp
  7. HB 2051, written testimony, Judie Hammerstad, 1 p
  8. HB 2051, written testimony, Chris Smith, 1 p
  9. HB 2051, written testimony, Tom Potter, 2 pp
  10. HB 2051, written testimony, Daniel Eisenbeis, 1 p
  11. HB 2051, written testimony, Martha Schrader, 1 p
  12. HB 2051, written testimony, Lane Shetterly, 1 p
  13. HB 2051, written testimony, Don Schellenberg, 2 pp
  14. HB 2118, written testimony, Neil Mullane, 4 pp
  15. HB 2118, written testimony, Shannon Taylor, 2 pp
  16. HB 2118, written testimony, Mike Miller, 2 pp
  17. HB 2118, written testimony, Socorro Rodriguez, 6 pp
  18. HB 2118, written testimony, Alex Cuyler, 1 p
  19. HB 2118, written testimony, Dean Marriott, 2 pp
  20. HB 2118, written testimony, Lindsey Capps, 1 p
  21. HB 2118, informational packet, Doug Riggs, 25 pp
  22. HB 2118, written testimony, Elin Miller, 2 pp
  23. HB 2118, written testimony, Martha Schrader, 2 pp