HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

 

 

February 21, 2007   Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.  Tapes 34 - 35

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:            Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

 

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                Overview of Water Measurement in Oregon - Informational Session

                                                HB 2564 – Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

34A

004

Chair Dingfelder calls meeting to order at 1:09 p.m.

OVERVIEW OF WATER MEASUREMENT IN OREGON – INFORMATIONAL SESSION

 

012

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Water Resources Department (EXHIBITS A & B)

 

017

Barry Norris, Technical Services Administrator, Oregon Water Resources Department

 

086

Colbert

 

088

Norris

 

110

Colbert

 

113

Norris

 

120

Colbert

 

124

Norris

 

141

Colbert

 

144

Norris

 

181

Dingfelder

 

204

Colbert

34A

207

Norris

 

231

Colbert

 

273

Chair Dingfelder

 

278

Rep. Cannon

 

290

Colbert

 

296

Rep. Cannon

 

302

Colbert

 

311

Rep. Cannon

 

316

Colbert

 

325

Chair Dingfelder

 

327

Rep. Jenson

 

332

Colbert

 

344

Rep. Jenson

 

348

Colbert

 

361

Norris

 

371

Rep. Jenson

 

390

Norris

 

402

Rep. G. Smith

 

409

Colbert

 

415

Rep. G. Smith

 

420

Norris

 

439

Rep. G. Smith

 

446

Norris

 

462

Chair Dingfelder

35A

015

Julie Keil, Director of Water Rights & Hydro Licensing, Portland General Electric

 

016

Chair Dingfelder

 

019

Kelli

 

067

Chair Dingfelder

 

068

Rep. G. Smith

 

070

Kelli

 

072

Rep. G. Smith

 

073

Chair Dingfelder

 

084

Wally Otto, Staff, Tualatin Valley Irrigation District (EXHIBIT C)

 

178

Chair Dingfelder

 

180

Otto

 

182

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2564 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

190

Phil Donovan, Representative, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla

35A

198

John Barkley, Vice Chair, Water Commission, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla (EXHIBIT D)

 

268

Chair Dingfelder

 

277

Sen. Doug Whitsett, State Senator, Senate District #28 (EXHIBT E)

 

352

Chair Dingfelder

 

376

Lynn Shumway, Rancher, Burnt River Irrigation District (EXHIBIT F)

34B

024

Chair Dingfelder

 

026

Shumway

 

030

Chair Dingfelder

 

033

Shumway

 

035

Chair Dingfelder

 

036

Glenn Barrett, President, Water for Life (EXHIBT G)

 

087

Chair Dingfelder

 

100

Robert Skinner, Rancher, Jordan Valley (EXHIBIT H)

 

153

Chair Dingfelder

 

155

John O’Keeffe, Rancher, Lake County (EXHIBIT I)

 

200

Chair Dingfelder

 

201

Curtis Martin, Rancher, North Powder (EXHIBIT J)

 

252

Chair Dingfelder

 

265

Cheryl Martin, Teacher, North Powder (EXHIBT K)

 

318

Chair Dingfelder

 

321

Jeff Anderson, Student, Oregon State University

 

342

Chair Dingfelder

 

345

Dennis Reynolds, Judge, Grant County

 

463

Chair Dingfelder

 

466

Rep. G. Smith

 

469

Martin

 

473

Rep. G. Smith

 

476

Chair Dingfelder

35B

017

Pat Larson, Secretary, Union County Cattlemen Association (EXHIBIT L)

 

021

Chair Dingfelder

 

024

Mac Kerns, Farmer. Baker Valley

 

095

Chari Dingfelder

 

096

Jim Murchinson, President, Union County Cattlemen Association

 

108

Chair Dingfelder

 

109

Murchinson

 

124

Chair Dingfelder

 

130

Matt Insko, President, Union County Farm Bureau

35B

152

Chair Dingfelder

 

156

Peggy Brown, President, Baker County Farm Bureau

 

176

Chair Dingfelder

 

182

Rep. G. Smith

 

197

Chair Dingfelder

 

204

Rep. G. Smith

 

213

Chair Dingfelder

 

223

John Devoe, Executive Director, WaterWatch (EXHIBIT M)

 

262

Chair Dingfelder

 

263

Devoe

 

271

David Moskowitz, Representative, WaterWatch

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

staff, testimony in support of HB 2564 (EXHIBIT N)

 

 

staff, testimony in opposition of HB 2564 (EXHIBIT O)

 

272

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 2:56 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. Overview of Water Rights, Power Point presentation, Debbie Colbert, 7 pp
  2. Overview of Water Rights, written testimony, Debbie Colbert, 2pp
  3. Overview of Water Rights, Power Point, Wally Otto, 10 pp
  4. HB 2564, written testimony, John Barkley, 2 pp
  5. HB 2564, written testimony, Sen. Doug Whitsett, 3 pp
  6. HB 2564, written testimony, Lynn Shumway, 1 p
  7. HB 2564, written testimony, Glenn Barrett, 2 pp
  8. HB 2564, written testimony, Robert Skinner, 1 p
  9. HB 2564, written testimony, John O’Keeffe, 1 p
  10. HB 2564, written testimony, Curtis Martin, 1 p
  11. HB 2564, written testimony, Cheryl Martin, 1 p
  12. HB 2564, written testimony, Pat Larson, 6 pp
  13. HB 2564, written testimony, John Devoe, 6 pp
  14. HB 2564, written testimony, staff, 7 pp
  15. HB 2564, written testimony, staff, 60 pp