HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

March 19, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 53 - 54

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

MEMBER EXCUSED: Rep. Greg Macpherson

 

 

STAFF PRESENT: Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

HB 2785 Public Hearing

HR 1 Public Hearing and Work Session

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

53A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:05 p.m.

HB 2785 PUBLIC HEARING

 

006

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

011

Chair Dingfelder

 

019

Mike Schaufler, State Representative, House District #48

 

025

Chair Dingfelder

 

027

Rep. Schaufler

 

029

Katie Fast, Associate Director of Government Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation (EXHIBIT A)

 

087

Chair Dingfelder

 

088

Kristina McNitt, Representative, Oregon Water Resources Congress (EXHIBIT B)

 

123

Jan Lee, General Manager, Swalley Irrigation District

 

157

Chair Dingfelder

 

164

Lee

53A

168

Chair Dingfelder

 

170

Lee

 

190

Chair Dingfelder

 

193

Lee

 

199

Chair Dingfelder

 

202

Rep. Burley

 

213

Lee

 

217

Chair Dingfelder

 

218

Rep. Burley

 

224

Fast

 

233

McNitt

 

242

Rep. Burley

 

249

Lee

 

254

Chair Dingfelder

 

256

Rep. Cannon

 

262

Fast

 

277

Chair Dingfelder

 

288

Dwight French, Water Rights & Adjudication Division Administrator, Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT C)

 

336

Chair Dingfelder

 

338

Roy Elicker, Director, Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife

 

348

Chair Dingfelder

 

350

Rep. Jenson

 

352

Chair Dingfelder

 

354

Rep. Jenson

 

357

Elicker

 

359

Rep. Jenson

 

363

Elicker

 

394

Rep. Jenson

 

447

Chair Dingfelder

 

459

French

 

460

Chair Dingfelder

 

464

French

 

465

Chair Dingfelder

 

466

French

 

474

Chair Dingfelder

 

476

Rep. Jenson

54A

015

Chair Dingfelder

 

022

French

54A

029

Chair Dingfelder

 

034

French

 

040

Chair Dingfelder

 

046

French

 

051

Chair Dingfelder

 

052

Rep. Cannon

 

054

French

 

055

Rep. Cannon

 

057

French

 

064

Rep. Cannon

 

067

French

 

075

Rep. Burley

 

088

Rep. Jenson

 

093

French

 

094

Rep. Jenson

 

107

French

 

108

Rep. Burley

 

119

David Moskowitz, Representative, WaterWatch (EXHIBIT D)

 

147

Rep. Jenson

 

151

Moskowitz

 

170

Chair Dinfelder

 

171

Rebecca Sherman, Northwest Coordinator, Hydropower Reform Coalition (EXHIBIT E)

 

208

Jeremiah Bauman, Environmental Advocate, Oregon State Public Interest Research Group (OSPIRG)

 

236

Chair Dingfelder

 

244

Willie Tiffany, Senior Associate, League of Oregon Cities & Special Districts

 

267

Chair Dingfelder

 

268

Rep. Cannon

 

269

Chair Dingfelder

 

271

Tiffany

 

275

Chair Dingfelder

 

278

Rep. Cannon

 

281

Chair Dingfelder

HR 1 PUBLIC HEARING

 

297

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

301

Chair Dingfelder

 

303

Rep. Vic Gilliam, State Representative, House District #18

54A

305

Chair Dingfelder

 

309

Rep. Gilliam

 

386

Chair Dingfelder

 

387

Rep. Gilliam

 

393

Chair Dingfelder

 

396

Jack Robertson, Chairman, Norwest Hydrogen Alliance (EXHIBIT F)

53B

076

Chair Dingfelder

 

084

Robertson

 

103

Chair Dingfelder

 

106

Rep. Burley

 

110

Chair Dingfelder

 

112

Mike Grainey, Director, Department of Energy

 

134

Chair Dingfelder

 

138

Grainey

 

146

Chair Dingfelder

 

151

James Davis, Representative, Hydra Fuel Cell Corporation (HCC)

 

152

James Twedt, President, HCC

 

153

Davis

 

193

Twedt

 

212

Rep. Burley

 

213

Chair Dingfelder

 

216

Twedt

 

221

Rep. Burley

 

225

Twedt

 

232

Chair Dingfelder

 

234

Rep. Burley

 

236

Twedt

 

238

Rep. Burley

 

247

Chair Dingfelder

 

249

Twedt

 

250

Chair Dingfelder

 

252

Rep. Cannon

 

256

Twedt

 

276

Davis

 

287

Twedt

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Kent Madison, Owner, Madison Farms (EXHIBIT G)

 

291

Chair Dingfelder

HR 1 WORK SESSION

53B

297

MOTION: Rep. Cannon moves HR 1 be sent to the floor with a BE ADOPTED recommendation.

 

 

VOTE: 5-0-1-1

AYE: In a roll call vote, all members present vote Aye.

EXCUSED: 1 Macpherson

ABSENT: 1 G. Smith

 

 

Chair Dingfelder declares the motion CARRIED.

REP. GILLIAM will lead discussion on the floor.

 

300

Chair Dingfelder

 

313

Rep. Vic Gilliam, State Representative, House District #18

 

314

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 2:28 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2785, written testimony, Katie Fast, 4 pp
  2. HB 2785, written testimony, Kristina McNitt, 2 pp
  3. HB 2785, written testimony, Dwight French, 2 pp
  4. HB 2785, written testimony, David Moskowitz, 3 pp
  5. HB 2785, written testimony, Rebecca Sherman, 3 pp
  6. HR 1, written testimony, Jack Robertson, 11 pp
  7. HB 2785, written testimony, Kent Madison, 1 p