HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

March 23, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 57- 58

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

 

MEMBERS EXCUSED: Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

VISITING MEMBER: Rep. Scott Bruun

 

 

STAFF PRESENT: Jim Stembridge, Committee Administrator

Bryan Penn, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

HB 2626 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

57A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:13 p.m.

HB 2626 PUBLIC HEARING

 

006

Rep. Bruun

 

015

Rep. Jenson

 

016

Chair Dingfelder

 

018

Rep. Bruun

 

035

Chair Dingfelder

 

041

Rep. Jenson

 

042

Chair Dingfelder

 

046

Lisa Adatto, Environment and Economic Development Director, Oregon Business Association

 

058

Michael Watson, Staff, Office of Commissioner Dan Saltzman (EXHIBIT A)

 

085

Chair Dingfelder

57A

095

Marcy Eastham, Government and Public Affairs Director, Hewlett Packard

 

115

Wayne Rifer, Project Manager, Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ)

 

160

Chair Dingfelder

 

161

Rep. Cannon

 

165

Eastham

 

170

Chair Dingfelder

 

179

Rifer

 

197

Chair Dingfelder

 

199

Rep. Cannon

 

201

Rifer

 

218

Chair Dingfelder

 

226

Mike Dewey, Representative, Waste Management Inc.

 

277

Julie Brandis, Legislative Representative, Associated Oregon Industries

 

379

Rep. Cannon

 

382

Dewey

 

388

Rep. Cannon

 

392

Brandis

 

404

Rep. Cannon

 

415

Dick Jones, Citizen, Oak Grove (EXHIBIT B)

 

472

Rep. Cannon

58A

030

Jones

 

032

Rep. Cannon

 

039

John Charles, President, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT C)

 

206

Rep. Cannon

 

208

Rep. Jenson

 

231

Charles

 

240

Rep. Jenson

 

245

Charles

 

247

Chair Dingfelder

 

249

Rep. Cannon

 

266

Charles

 

294

Chair Dingfelder

 

303

Jim Craven, Legislative Director, American Electronics Association

 

391

Chair Dingfelder

 

394

Lorraine Kerwood, Executive Director, NextStep Recycling (EXHIBIT D)

57B

063

Chair Dingfelder

57B

077

Craven

 

082

Chair Dingfelder

 

085

Craven

 

097

Chair Dingfelder

 

100

Shaun Furst, Volunteer Coordinator, Free Geek

 

102

Alison Briggs, Volunteer Coordinator, Free Geek (EXHIBIT E)

 

104

Chair Dingfelder

 

106

Briggs

 

166

Chair Dingfelder

 

174

Rep. Cannon

 

184

Furst

 

193

Rep. Cannon

 

197

Furst

 

202

Chair Dingfelder

 

204

Furst

 

206

Rep. Cannon

 

209

Briggs

 

213

Furst

 

214

Chair Dingfelder

 

221

Bob Danko, Policy Analyst, DEQ (EXHIBIT F)

 

246

Chair Dingfelder

 

251

Danko

 

257

Rep. Cannon

 

265

Danko

 

295

Rep. Cannon

 

297

Danko

 

299

Rep. Cannon

 

301

Danko

 

305

Rep. Cannon

 

307

Danko

 

315

Chair Dingfelder

 

327

Danko

 

382

Chair Dingfelder

 

387

Danko

 

393

Chair Dingfelder

 

398

Danko

 

400

Rep. Cannon

 

403

Danko

57B

411

Chair Dingfelder

The following written testimony was submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Craig Lorch, Owner, Total Reclaim (EXHIBIT G)

 

418

Chair Dingfelder adjourns the meeting at 2:36 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2626, written testimony, Michael Watson, 2 pp
  2. HB 2626, written testimony, Dick Jones, 1 p
  3. HB 2626, written testimony, John Charles, 1 p
  4. HB 2626, prepared testimony, Lorraine Kerwood, 5 pp
  5. HB 2626, written testimony, Alison Briggs, 2 pp
  6. HB 2626, written testimony, Bob Danko, 2 pp
  7. HB 2626, written testimony, Craig Lorch, 1 p