HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

April 4, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.  Tapes 65 - 66

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

 

VISITING MEMBERS:            Rep. Tobias Read

 

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Barry Kessinger, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                HB 3245 Public Hearing

                                                HB 3473 Public Hearing

HB 3203 Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

65A

004

Chair Dingfelder begins meeting at 1:12 p.m.

HB 3245 PUBLIC HEARING

 

018

Rep. Tobias Read, District 27

 

038

Chair Dingfelder

 

042

Rep. Smith

 

050

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT A)

 

068

Chair Dingfelder

 

070

Colbert

 

077

Chair Dingfelder

 

084

Colbert

 

097

Katie Fast, Associate Director of Government Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation

 

119

Rep. Smith

65A

128

Colbert

 

135

Chair Dingfelder

 

138

Fast

 

151

Rep. Burley

 

162

Colbert

 

177

Chair Dingfelder

 

184

Rep. Jensen

 

190

Colbert

 

198

Rep. Jensen

 

326

Chair Dingfelder

 

330

Jill Hoyenga, Water Management Specialist, Eugene Water & Electric Board (EXHIBIT B)

66A

066

Jeff Sandberg, Water Efficiency Specialist, City of Portland  (EXHIBIT C)

 

105

Chair Dingfelder

 

106

Rep. Cannon

 

115

Chair Dingfelder

 

117

Amanda Rich, Representative, Special Districts Association of Oregon

 

140

Chair Dingfelder

 

144

Rich

 

166

Chair Dingfelder

 

169

Rep. Read

 

180

Chair Dingfelder

 

185

Rep. Jensen

 

218

Chair Dingfelder

HB 3473 PUBLIC HEARING

 

222

Rep. Cannon

 

246

Courtney Wilton, Business Manager, David Douglas School District (EXHIBIT D)

 

305

Chair Dingfelder

 

308

Rep. Burley

 

312

Wilton

 

315

Rep. Burley

 

334

Wilton

 

336

Rep. Burley

 

351

Betty Merrill, Schools Program Specialist, Oregon Department of Energy

 

353

Rick Willis, Executive Director, Portland Utilities Commission

 

399

Rep. Cannon

 

420

Rep. Burley

65B

012

Willis

 

014

Lee Sparling, Director of Public Utility Program, Portland Utility Commission

65B

032

Rep. Burley

 

035

Sparling

 

050

Rep. Burley

 

056

Sparling

 

065

Rep. Burley

 

071

Merrill

 

103

Rep. Cannon

 

114

Merrill

 

121

Sparling

 

132

Rep. Cannon

 

138

Sparling

 

147

Rep. Cannon

 

152

Sparling

 

157

Rep. Smith

 

175

Sparling

 

192

Rep. Smith

 

195

Sparling

 

205

Rep. Smith

 

210

Sparling

 

227

Rick Willis

 

242

Chair Dingfelder

 

245

Tom O’Conner, Representative, Oregon Municipal Electric Utilities

 

318

Rep. Smith

 

322

O’Conner

 

347

Chair Dingfelder

HB 3203 PUBLIC HEARING

 

360

Willie Tiffany, Senior Associate. League of Oregon Cities

 

413

Katie Fast, Associate Director of Government Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation (EXHIBIT E)

66B

020

Dan O’Brien, Manager, GreenBerry Irrigation District

 

039

Chair Dingfelder

 

040

Rep. Smith

 

044

Chair Dingfelder

 

049

Tiffany

 

066

Fast

66B

077

O’Brien

 

082

Fast

 

086

Tiffany

 

094

Chair Dingfelder

 

099

Phil Donovan, Representative, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Indians

 

110

Rick George, Program Manager, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Indians

 

141

Chair Dingfelder

 

147

Donovan

 

168

John Devoe, Executive Director, WaterWatch (EXHIBIT F)

 

201

Chair Dingfelder

 

210

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT G)

 

226

Ann Hanus, Manager, Community Development Division, Oregon Economic & Community Development Department

 

260

Rep. Smith

 

270

Hanus

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Jeff Stone, Director of Governmental Relations, Oregon Association of Nurseries (EXHIBIT H)

 

282

Chair Dingfelder closes public hearing at 3:00 p.m.                                                                                                             

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 3245, written testimony, Debbie Colbert, 2 pp
  2. HB 3245, prepared testimony, Jill Hoyenga, 61 pp
  3. HB 3245, written testimony of David Shaff, Jeff Sandberg, 1 p
  4. HB 3473, written testimony, Courtney Wilton, 2 pp
  5. HB 3203, written testimony of Peggy Browne, Katie Fast, 1 p
  6. HB 3203, written testimony, John DeVoe, 3 pp
  7. HB 3203, written testimony of Phil Ward, Debbie Colbert, 2 pp
  8. HB 3203, written testimony, Jeff Stone, 1 p