HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

April 13, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.  Tapes 73 - 75

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:             Rep. Greg Smith

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Bryan Penn, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                HB 3464 – Work Session

                                                HB 3525 – Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

73A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:03 p.m.

HB 3464 – WORK SESSION

 

008

MOTION:  Rep. Cannon moves HB 3464 to the floor WITHOUT RECOMMENDATION as to passage and BE REFERRED to the committee on Agricultural & Natural Resources.

 

 

VOTE:  6-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Smith G.

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

009

Chair Dingfelder

HB 3525 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

015

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

029

Chair Dingfelder

 

032

Sen. David Nelson, State Senator, Senate District #29

 

061

Rep. Jenson

 

125

Chair Dingfelder

73A

127

Rep. Jenson

 

210

Chair Dingfelder

 

216

Rep. Jenson

 

219

Chair Dingfelder

 

221

Rep. Jenson

 

224

Chair Dingfelder

 

226

Rep. Mike Schaufler, State Representative, House District #48

 

270

Chair Dingfelder

 

280

Mike Carrier, Natural Resources Policy Director, Governor’s Office (EXHIBIT A)

 

310

Chair Dingfelder

 

311

Virgil Moore, Director, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (EXHIBIT B)

 

351

Phil Ward, Director, Oregon Water Resources Department (EXHIBIT C)

74B

036

Chair Dingfelder

 

048

Ward

 

051

Chair Dingfelder

 

055

Ward

 

057

Rep. Macpherson

 

059

Ward

 

068

Chair Dingfelder

 

075

Rob Donner, Representative, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees

 

103

Bill Kluting, Legislative Representative, Western Council of Industrial Workers

 

114

Chair Dingfelder

 

122

Steven Eldridge, CEO, Umatilla Electric Cooperative (EXHIBIT D)

 

143

Kent Madison, Owner, Madison Farms (EXHIBIT E)

 

170

Chair Dingfelder

 

176

Madison

 

197

Chair Dingfelder

 

208

Dr. James Anderson, Professor, University of Washington

 

290

John Dilorenzo Jr., Attorney, Davis Wright & Tremaine Law Firm (EXHIBIT F)

 

326

Chair Dingfelder

 

330

Rep. Cannon

 

342

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

357

Rep. Cannon

 

366

Dilorenzo Jr.

74B

372

Sen. Nelson

 

381

Dilorenzo Jr.

74A

401

Sen. Nelson

 

409

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

416

Rep. Macpherson

 

425

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

443

Rep. Macpherson

 

450

Dilorenzo Jr.

73B

026

Chair Dingfelder

 

031

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

049

Chair Dingfelder

 

059

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

072

Chair Dingfelder

 

073

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

076

Anderson

 

081

Rep. Burley

 

093

Anderson

 

096

Chair Dingfelder

 

097

Dilorenzo Jr.

 

103

Phil Donovan, Representative, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Federation (EXHIBIT G)

 

124

Antone Minthorn, Chairman, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Federation

 

205

Chair Dingfelder

 

207

Rick George, Environmental Planning and Rights Protection, Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Federation

 

213

Chair Dingfelder

 

215

Rep. Cannon

 

230

George

 

240

Chair Dingfelder

 

242

Rep. Burley

 

246

George

 

266

Rep. Burley

 

270

George

 

278

Rep. Burley

 

285

George

 

321

Donovan

 

332

Chair Dingfelder

 

333

Minthorn

73B

362

Chair Dingfelder

 

373

Scott Ashcom, Executive Director, Oregon Agricultural Alliance

 

456

Chair Dingfelder

74B

010

Ashcom

 

012

Michael Mason, Consultant, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs

 

038

John Devoe, Executive Director, WaterWatch Oregon (EXHIBIT H)

 

085

Chair Dingfelder

 

086

Sen. Nelson

 

088

Devoe

 

089

Sen. Nelson

 

093

Chair Dingfelder

 

103

Doug Hunt, Resource Director, Association of Northwest Steelheaders (EXHIBIT I)

 

126

Liz Frankel, Natural Resources Portfolio Chair, League of Women’s Voters of Oregon (EXHIBIT J)

 

150

Bob Rees, Fishing Guide, Tillamook (EXHIBIT K)

 

197

Chair Dingfelder

 

202

Sen. Nelson

 

205

Rees

 

208

Sen. Nelson

 

212

Chair Dingfelder

 

220

Jim Welsh, Representative, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association

 

235

Tom Wolfe, Chair, Trout Unlimited

 

286

Les Helgeson, Policy Coordinator, Native Fish Society

 

310

Chair Dingfelder

 

323

Jim Markee, Representative, Salmon For All

 

357

Dr. Hiram Li, Professor of Fisheries, Oregon State University (EXHBIIT L)

75A

021

Charles Hudson, Manager, Public Information Office, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (EXHIBIT M)

 

056

Chair Dingfelder

 

058

Sen. Nelson

 

060

Chair Dingfelder

 

064

Brent Foster, Director, Columbia River Keeper

 

103

Chair Dingfelder

 

105

Rep. Burley

 

117

Foster

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Terry Witt, Executive Director, Oregonians for Food and Shelter (EXHIBIT N)

75A

 

Katie Fast, Associate Director of Government Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation (EXHIBIT O)

 

 

Kim Puzey, General Manager, Port of Umatilla (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

John Ledger, Vice President External Affairs, Associated Oregon Industries (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

Fred Ziari, CEO, IRZ Consulting (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

Sandy Flicker, Executive Director, Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

John McCulley, Executive Secretary, Agricultural Cooperative Council of Oregon (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

Jeff Stone, Director of Government Relations, Oregon Association of Nurseries (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

Bill Hansell, Commissioner, Umatilla County (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Brett Swift, Deputy Director, American Rivers (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

Bill Bakke, Executive Director, Native Fish Society (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administator (EXHIBIT Y)

 

118

Chair Dingfelder

 

120

Chair Dingfelder adjourns the meeting at 3:12 p.m.

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 3525, written testimony, Mike Carrier, 3 pp
  2. HB 3525, written testimony, Virgil Moore, 2 pp
  3. HB 3525, written testimony, Phil Ward, 4 pp
  4. HB 3525, written testimony, Steven Eldrige, 4 pp
  5. HB 3525, written testimony, Kent Madison, 4 pp
  6. HB 3525, written testimony, John Dilorenzo Jr., 7 pp
  7. HB 3525, prepared testimony, Phil Donovan, 13 pp
  8. HB 3525, written testimony, John DeVoe, 4 pp
  9. HB 3525, written testimony, Doug Hunt, 1 p
  10. HB 3525, written testimony, Liz Frenkel, 1 p
  11. HB 3525, written testimony, Bob Rees, 2 pp
  12. HB 3525, written testimony, Dr. Hiram Li, 2 pp
  13. HB 3525, written testimony, Charles Hudson, 4 pp
  14. HB 3525, written testimony, Terry Witt, 1 p
  15. HB 3525, written testimony, Katie Fast, 2 pp
  16. HB 3525, written testimony, Kim Puzey, 7 pp
  17. HB 3525, written testimony, John Ledger, 1 p
  18. HB 3525, written testimony, Fred Ziari, 3 pp
  19. HB 3525, written testimony, Sandy Flicker, 1 p
  20. HB 3525, written testimony, John McCulley, 1 p
  21. HB 3525, written testimony, Jeff Stone, 1 p
  22. HB 3525, written testimony, Bill Hansell, 4 pp
  23. HB 3525, written testimony, Brett Swift, 3 pp
  24. HB 3525, prepared testimony, Bill Bakke, 30 pp
  25. HB 3525, written testimony, staff, 8 pp