HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

April 16, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 76 - 77

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

STAFF PRESENT: Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

SB 838A Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

76A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:07 p.m.

SB 838A PUBLIC HEARING

 

004

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

007

Chair Dingfelder

 

013

Peter Cogswell, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Governor (EXHIBIT A)

 

066

Chair Dingfelder

 

069

Sen. Jason Atkinson, State Senator, Senate District #2

 

135

Chair Dingfelder

 

140

Sen. Atkinson

 

143

Mike Grainey, Director, Oregon Department of Energy (EXHIBIT B)

 

207

Chair Dingfelder

 

211

Rep. G. Smith

 

215

Cogswell

 

233

Rep. G. Smith

 

237

Grainey

 

242

Rep. G. Smith

76A

244

Grainey

 

247

Rep. Jenson

 

256

Cogswell

 

274

Rep. Jenson

 

281

Cogswell

 

289

Rep. Jenson

 

293

Cogswell

 

302

Rep. Burley

 

329

Chair Dingfelder

 

339

Grainey

 

341

Rep. Burley

 

348

Grainey

 

363

Rep. Burley

 

375

Grainey

 

386

Rep. Burley

 

402

Cogswell

 

427

Chair Dingfelder

 

432

Rep. G. Smith

 

449

Chair Dingfelder

 

474

Ormand Hilderbrand, Representative, Oregon Trail Wind Farm

77A

031

Boyd Rasmussen, Sheriff, Union County

 

058

Gary Thompson, Judge, Sherman County

 

089

Rep. Burley

 

106

Thompson

 

109

Chair Dingfelder

 

117

Don Coats, Wheat Grower, Sherman County

 

183

John Lamoreau, Former Commissioner, Union County (EXHIBIT C)

 

243

Marty Myers, General Manager, Threemile Canyon Farms (EXHIBIT D)

 

314

Chair Dingfelder

 

317

Rep. G. Smith

 

328

Chair Dingfelder

 

330

Lamoreau

 

333

Chair Dingfelder

 

343

Dave Robertson, Director of Governmental Affairs, Portland General Electric (PGE) (EXHIBIT E)

 

423

Jason Eisdorfer, Attorney, Citizens Utility Board (CUB)

76B

056

Rep. Cannon

 

062

Robertson

76B

079

Rep. Cannon

 

086

Robertson

 

105

Rep. Burley

 

124

Eisdorfer

 

151

Rep. Burley

 

164

Eisdorfer

 

182

Chair Dingfelder

 

184

Eisdorfer

 

200

Rep. Burley

 

216

Robertson

 

240

Rep. Cannon

 

248

Lee Beyer, Chair, Oregon Public Utility Commission (OPUC) (EXHIBIT F)

 

391

Chair Dingfelder

 

399

Rep. G. Smith

 

418

Dr. Lee Sparling, Director, OPUC

 

433

Chair Dingfelder

 

435

Rep. Burley

 

452

Beyer

 

470

Rep. Burley

77B

024

Beyer

 

040

Rep. Burley

 

042

Beyer

 

045

Chair Dingfelder

 

047

Rep. Burley

 

062

Beyer

 

065

Sparling

 

090

Chair Dingfelder

 

100

Chris Taylor, Northwest Development Director, Horizon Wind Energy

 

177

Daniel Heagerty, Chief Strategic Officer, David Evans Enterprises, Inc. (EXHIBIT G)

 

221

Scott Kringen, Marketing Coordinator, Vestas American Wind Tech

 

269

Rep. Cannon

 

274

Taylor

 

281

Rep. G. Smith

 

287

Taylor

 

311

Rep. G. Smith

 

318

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 3:00 p.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 838, written testimony, Peter Cogswell, 6 pp
  2. SB 838, prepared testimony, Mike Grainey, 8 pp
  3. SB 838, written testimony, John Lamoreau, 1 p
  4. SB 838, written testimony, Marty Myers, 2 pp
  5. SB 838, written testimony, Dave Robertson, 1 p
  6. SB 838, written testimony, Lee Beyer, 5 pp
  7. SB 838, written testimony, Daniel Heagerty, 2 pp