HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

April 18, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.    Tapes 78-80

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

                                               

STAFF PRESENT:                  Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            SB 838A – Public Hearing

                                               

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

Tape 78

 

 

 

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:08 p.m.

SB 838A- PUBLIC HEARING

 

007

Rep. Burley

 

011

Chair Dingfelder

 

020

Stuart Liebowitz, Douglas County Global Warming Coalition (EXHIBIT A)

 

046

Chair Dingfelder

 

048

Polly Stirling, Douglas Co. Global Warming Coalition

 

063

Wayne Estes, Douglas Co.

 

083

Chair Dingfelder

 

092

Laura Pryor, Chair, Eastern Oregon Rural Alliance

 

103

Chair Dingfelder

 

108

Pryor

 

109

Chair Dingfelder

 

119

Maui Miller, Hood River County Commissioner for Association of  Oregon Counties  (EXHIBIT B)

78A

175

Chair Dingfelder

 

180

Scott Winkels, League of Oregon Cities

 

216

John Arens, Executive Director, Mid-Columbia Council of Governments

 

230

Chair Dingfelder

 

240

Kevin Lynch, PPM Energy

 

298

Mike Sullivan, Association of Western Pulp & Paper Workers (AWPPW)

 

318

Chair Dingfelder

 

322

Rep. Burley

 

336

Lynch

 

352

Rep. Burley

 

355

Chair Dingfelder

 

360

Rep. Cannon

 

372

Michael Early, Industrial Customers of Northwest Utilities (EXHIBIT C)

79A

015

Rep. Cannon

 

018

Mark Nelson, Industrial Customers of Northwest Utilities (EXHIBIT D)

 

067

Paul Cosgrove, American Forest & Paper Association

 

111

Chair Dingfelder

 

113

Rep. Macpherson

 

124

Cosgrove

 

135

Rep Macpherson

 

144

Early

 

155

Rep. Cannon

 

166

Early

 

182

Nelson

 

193

Chair Dingfelder

 

198

Cylvia Hayes, Executive Director, 3E Strategies

 

250

Eric Petersen, Vice-President of marketing, PV Powered

 

268

Chair Dingfelder

 

279

Julie Brandis, Association of Oregon Industries (AOI)

 

349

Rob Ferris, Ferris Lumber Co./Evergreen Biopower

 

387

Mike McCallum Oregon Restaurant Association/Oregon Lobby Association

 

467

Chair Dingfelder

 

469

Rep. Burley

78B

017

Brandis

 

019

Rep. Burley

78B

029

Ferris

 

057

Rep. Burley

 

063

Rep. G. Smith

 

072

Chair Dingfelder

 

074

Rep. G. Smith

 

077

Chair Dingfelder

 

085

McCallum

 

096

Brandis

 

113

Chair Dingfelder

 

120

Jeremiah Baumann, Oregon State Public Interest Research Group (OSPIRG)

 

195

Scott Bolton, Pacific Power (EXHIBIT E)

 

283

Chair Dingfelder

 

287

Brent Gale, Utility Lawyer, Pacific Power

 

289

Rep. Cannon

 

296

Bolton

 

303

Rep. G. Smith

 

308

Rep. Burley

 

318

Bolton

 

321

Rep. Burley

 

333

Gale

 

374

Rep. Burley

 

385

Gale

 

420

Rep. Burley

 

423

Gale

 

429

Chair Dingfelder

 

432

Baumann

 

443

Chair Dingfelder

 

458

Don Godard Oregon People’s Utility District Association (OPUDA) (EXHIBIT F)

79B

031

Sandy Flicker Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association (ORECA) (EXHIBIT G)

 

104

Paul Wooden, Executive Director, Community Renewable Energy Association (EXHIBIT H)

 

157

Rep. G. Smith

 

185

Chair Dingfelder

 

187

Rep. Burley

 

200

Chair Dingfelder

 

209

Tom O’Connor, Oregon Municipal Electric Utilities (EXHIBIT I)

79B

299

Jason Heuser, Legislative Affairs Manager, Eugene Water & Electric Board (EWEB) (EXHIBIT J)

 

318

Troy Gagliano, Renewable Northwest Project (EXHIBIT K)

 

350

Chair Dingfelder

 

358

Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Oregon Senate District 30 (EXHIBIT L)

 

428

Walt Mintkeski, Environmental Engineer (EXHIBIT M)

 

468

Allen Hickenbottom

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Dwight Langer, General Manager, Northern Wasco Public Utilities District (EXHIBIT N)

 

 

Matt Wingard, member, Oregon public Utilities Commission’s portfolio Option Committee (EXHIBIT O)

80A

014

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 3:09 pm

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 383, written testimony, Stuart Liebowitz, 2 pp
  2. SB 838, written testimony of Bobby Green, Maui Miller, 2 pp
  3. SB 838, written testimony, Michael Early, 7 pp
  4. SB 838, prepared testimony, Mark Nelson, 11 pp
  5. SB 838, prepared testimony, Scott Bolton, 1 p
  6. SB 838, written testimony, Don Godard, 1 p
  7. SB 838, prepared testimony, Sandy Flicker, 10 pp
  8. SB 838, prepared testimony, Paul Wooden, 30 pp
  9. SB 838, written testimony, Tom O’Connor, 3 pp
  10. SB 838, prepared testimony, Jason Heuser, 4 pp
  11. SB 838, prepared testimony, Troy Gagliano, 1 p
  12. SB 838, -1 amendments, Sen. Ferrioli, 1 p
  13. SB 838, written testimony, Walt Mintkeski, 1 p
  14. SB, 838, written testimony, Dwight Langer, 1 p
  15. SB 838, written testimony, Matt Wingard, 2 pp