HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

April 27, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M.   Tapes 89 -91

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Bob Jenson

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

                                                Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                HB 3488 – Work Session

                                                HB 3525 – Work Session

                                                HB 2859/HB 3543/HB 3545 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2566 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2859/HB 3543/HB 3545 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2566 – Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

89A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:07 p.m.

HB 3488 – WORK SESSION

 

009

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator (EXHIBITS A & B)

 

015

Chair Dingfelder

 

016

MOTION:  Rep. Cannon moves to ADOPT HB 3488-1 amendments dated 4/18/07.

 

 

VOTE:  7-0-0

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

017

Chair Dingfelder

 

019

MOTION:  Rep. Cannon moves to ADOPT HB 3488-2 amendments dated 4/18/07.

 

 

VOTE:  7-0-0

 

 

Chair Dingfelder, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

89A

024

Chair Dingfelder

 

025

MOTION:  Rep. Cannon moves HB 3488 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and BE REFERRED to the committee on Revenue by prior reference.

 

 

VOTE:  7-0-0

AYE:            In a roll call vote, all members present vote Aye.

 

 

Chair Dingfelder declares the motion CARRIED.

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Raju Yenamandra, Director of Sales, Solar World (EXHIBIT C)

 

030

Chair Dingfelder

HB 3525 – WORK SESSION

 

034

MOTION:  Rep. Cannon moves HB 3525 to the floor WITHOUT RECOMMENDATION as to passage and BE REFERRED to the committee on Ways & Means by prior reference.

 

036

MOTION:  Rep. G. Smith moves to AMEND the “MOTION: Rep. Cannon moves HB 3525 to the floor WITHOUT RECOMMENDATION as to passage and BE REFERRED to the committee on Ways & Means by prior reference” with the motion "HB 3525 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and BE REFERRED to the committee on Ways & Means by prior reference."

 

038

Rep. Cannon

 

043

Chair Dingfelder

 

045

Rep. Beyer

 

051

Chair Dingfelder

 

052

Rep. Macpherson

 

059

Chair Dingfelder

 

065

Rep. G. Smith

 

073

Chair Dingfelder

 

079

Rep. Jenson

 

082

VOTE:  4-3-0

AYE:               4 - Beyer, Burley, Jenson, Smith G.

NAY:               3 - Cannon, Macpherson, Dingfelder

 

 

Chair Dingfelder declares the motion CARRIED.

 

093

MOTION:  Rep. G. Smith moves HB 3525 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation and BE REFERRED to the committee on Ways & Means by prior reference.

 

117

Rep. Macpherson

 

118

Rep. Cannon

 

133

Rep. Jenson

 

159

Rep. Beyer

 

170

VOTE:  5-2-0

AYE:               5 - Beyer, Burley, Jenson, Macpherson, Smith G.

NAY:               2 - Cannon, Dingfelder

89A

 

Chair Dingfelder, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

227

Chair Dingfelder

 HB 2859/HB 3543/HB 3545 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

229

Greg Miller, Government Affairs Manager, Weyerhaeuser Co.

 

243

Gary Bauer, Government Relations Manager, Northwest Natural

 

294

Chair Dingfelder

 

312

Tom O’Connor, Executive Director, Oregon Municipal Electric Utilities (EXHIBIT D)

 

360

Sallie Schullinger-Krause, Program Director, Oregon Environmental Council (EXHIBIT E)

 

440

Jeremiah Baumann, Environmental Advocate, Oregon State Public Interest Research Group (OSPIRG)

90A

022

Rep. Cannon

 

026

Baumann

 

042

Chair Dingfelder

 

049

Jeff Bissonette, Organizing Director, Citizens Utility Board (CUB) of Oregon

 

074

Dave Robertson, Director of Government Policy, Portland General Electric (PGE)

 

126

Kathryn Van Natta, Lobbyist, North West Pulp & Paper Association (NWPPA)

 

192

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2566 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

208

Sarah Deumling, Citizen, Rickreall (EXHIBIT F)

 

263

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2859/HB 3543/HB 3545 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

280

Michael Early, Executive Director, North West Utilities

 

320

Jim Stelson, Member, Douglas County Global Warming Coalition (EXHIBIT G)

 

365

Wayne Estes, Member, Douglas County Global warming Coalition

 

410

Chair Dingfelder

 

423

North Cheatham, Vice President, NW Sustainable Energy (EXHIBIT H)

89B

020

John Etzel, Branch Chief, Hydroelectric Design Center’s Project Coordination, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

 

034

Chair Dingfelder

 

040

Frank Young

 

048

Rep. G. Smith

 

061

Gary Graunke, Co-Chairman, Oregon Electric Vehicle Association (EXHIBIT I)

89B

110

Chair Dingfelder

 

111

Graunke

 

125

Fred Heutte, Energy Issue Coordinator, Sierra Club (EXHIBIT J)

 

178

Jim Edelson, Member, Oregon Interfaith Global Warming Campaign (EXHIBIT K)

 

213

Rep. G. Smith

 

222

Edelson

 

223

Rep. G. Smith

 

228

Edelson

 

234

Rep. G. Smith

 

239

Edelson

 

249

Chair Dingfelder

 

258

Ted Lorenson, Policy Unit Manager, Oregon Department of Forestry (EXHIBIT L)

 

305

Rep. Burley

 

316

Chair Dingfelder

 

319

Young

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Mary Sue Evers, Pastor, Cedar Hills United Church of Christ (EXHIBIT M)

 

 

John Charles, President, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT N)

 

339

Chair Dingfelder

HB 2566 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

365

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator (EXHIBIT O)

 

408

Chair Dingfelder

 

442

Peggy Lynch, Natural Resources Coordinator, League of Women Voters of Oregon (EXHIBIT P)

90B

010

George Gerspacher, Realtor, Stayton (EXHIBIT Q)

 

065

Tom Quintal

 

082

Rep. Burley

 

090

Gerspacher

 

095

Rep. Burley

 

096

Gerspacher

 

102

Rep. Burley

 

104

Gerspacher

 

106

Rep. Cannon

 

109

Sen. Doug Whitsett, State Senator, Senate District #28

 

152

Rep. Cannon

90B

163

Scott Ashcom, Executive Director, Oregon Agricultural Alliance (EXHIBIT R)

 

198

Jerry Schmidt, Representative, Oregon Ground Water Association

 

238

Harlan Levy, Government Affairs Director, Oregon Association of Realtors (EXHIBIT S)

 

285

Chair Dingfelder

 

302

Frank Young

 

313

Rep. G Smith

 

324

Chair Dingfelder

 

339

John DeVoe, Executive Director, WaterWatch of Oregon (EXHIBIT T)

 

387

Jeff Stone, Director of Governmental Relations, Oregon Association of Nurseries (EXHIBIT U)

 

412

Jim Welsh, Representative, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association (EXHIBIT V)

 

463

Chair Dingfelder

 

474

Kay Finney, Resident, Multnomah County

91A

021

Jon Chandler, Chief Executive Officer, Oregon Home Builders Association

 

061

Chair Dingfelder

 

072

Chandler

 

080

Chair Dingfelder

 

082

Katie Fast, Associate Director of Government Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation

 

108

Rep. Burley

 

117

Fast

 

129

Rep. Burley

 

145

Fast

 

149

Chair Dingfelder

 

151

Chandler

 

158

Rep. Burley

 

164

Chair Dingfelder

 

169

Debbie Colbert, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department (OWRD)

 

185

Rep. Burley

 

196

Colbert

 

199

Rep. Burley

 

201

Colbert

 

204

Chair Dingfelder

 

207

Colbert

91A

209

Rep. Burley

 

213

Colbert

 

216

Chair Dingfelder

 

219

Debi Laue, Realtor, Portland

 

239

Amanda Rich, Representative, Special Districts Association of Oregon

 

246

Willie Tiffany, Senior Associate, League of Oregon Cities

 

251

Chair Dingfelder

 

257

Anita Winkler, Executive Director, Oregon Water Resources Congress

 

265

Richard Kosesan, Representative, Water for Life (EXHIBIT W)

 

307

Ross Day, Director of Legal Affairs, Oregonians in Action

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator (EXHIBIT X)

 

330

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 3:38

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 3488, -1 amendments, staff, 2 pp
  2. HB 3488, -2 amendments, staff, 1 p
  3. HB 3488, written testimony, Raju Yenamandra, 1
  4. HB 3545, prepared testimony, Tom O’Connor, 7 pp
  5. HB 3545, written testimony, Sallie Schullinger-Krause, 3 pp
  6. HB 2566, written testimony, Sarah Deumling, 6 pp
  7. HB 3545, written testimony of Stuart Liebowitz, Jim Stelson, 2 pp
  8. HB 3545, written testimony, North Cheatham, 1 p
  9. HB 3545, prepared presentation, Gary Graunke, 1 p
  10. HB 3545, written testimony, Fred Heutte, 9 pp
  11. HB 3545, written testimony, Jim Edelson, 2 pp
  12. HB 3545, written testimony Ted Lorenson, 3 pp
  13. HB 3543, written testimony,  Mary Sue Evers, 1 p
  14. HB 3543, prepared testimony, John Charles, 7 pp
  15. HB 2566, -2 amendments, staff, 10 pp
  16. HB 2566, written testimony, Peggy Lynch, 1 p
  17. HB 2566, written testimony, George Gerspacher, 8 pp
  18. HB 2566, written testimony, Scott Ashcom, 1 p
  19. HB 2566, prepared testimony, Harlan Levy, 11 pp
  20. HB 2566, written testimony, John Devoe, 1 p
  21. HB 2566, written testimony, Jeff Stone, 1 p
  22. HB 2566, written testimony, Jim Welsh, 1 p
  23. HB 2566, prepared testimony, Richard Kosesan, 10 pp
  24. HB 2566, written testimony, staff, 42 pp