HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

TAPE LOG

 

May 23, 2007 Hearing Room C

1:00 P.M. Tapes 109 - 110

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Jackie Dingfelder, Chair

Rep. Chuck Burley, Vice-Chair

Rep. Ben Cannon, Vice-Chair

Rep. E. Terry Beyer

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Greg Smith

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:              Rep. Bob Jenson

 

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                SB 1044A – Public Hearing

                                                SB 812A – Public Hearing

                                                SB 1011A – Work Session

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

109A

003

Chair Dingfelder calls the meeting to order at 1:25 p.m.

SB 1044A – WORK SESSION

 

008

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

010

Chair Dingfelder

 

014

McGinnis

 

019

Chair Dingfelder

 

025

Bob Rindy, Legislative Coordinator, Department of Land Conservation & Development (DLCD) (EXHIBIT A)

 

052

Linda Swearingen, Consultant, Oregon Destination Resorts Industry (EXHIBIT B)

 

062

Chair Dingfelder

 

065

Swearingen

 

075

Rep. Cannon

 

076

Swearingen

109A

098

Chair Dingfelder

 

100

Rep. Burley

 

104

Swearingen

 

108

Rindy

 

123

Swearingen

 

126

Rep. Cannon

 

130

Rindy

 

143

Rep. Burley

 

150

Swearingen

 

153

Chair Dingfelder

 

157

Stephen Kafoury, Representative, South Cooper Mountain Land Association (EXHIBIT C)

 

182

Cliff Walkey, Chair, Oregon Chapter of American Planning Association Board (EXHIBIT D)

 

297

Rep. G. Smith

 

305

Rep. Burley

 

309

Rep. Macpherson

 

344

Walkey

 

365

Rep. Macpherson

 

373

Walkey

 

385

Rep. Macpherson

 

394

Walkey

 

398

Rep. Macpherson

 

402

Rindy

 

448

Rep. Macpherson

 

463

Rindy

110A

004

Chair Dingfelder

 

006

Rindy

 

013

Chair Dingfelder

 

019

Peter Livingston, Attorney, Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt

 

046

Rep. Cannon

 

060

Erik Kancler, Executive Director, Central Oregon Land Watch (EXHIBIT E)

 

084

Chair Dingfelder

 

088

Kancler

 

154

Rep. G. Smith

 

159

Rep. Burley

 

174

Rep. Macpherson

 

178

Kancler

110A

179

Rep. Macpherson

 

180

Livingston

 

200

Rep. Macpherson

 

209

Livingston

 

220

Rep. Macpherson

 

225

Livingston

 

247

Chair Dingfelder

 

248

Kancler

 

267

Chair Dingfelder

SB 812A – PUBLIC HEARING

 

278

Cat McGinnis, Committee Administrator

 

285

Chair Dingfelder

 

291

Don Godard, Executive Director, Oregon People’s Utility Districts Association (OPUDA) (EXHIBIT F)

 

311

Rep. G. Smith

 

316

Godard

 

317

Rep. G. Smith

 

321

Godard

 

328

Brendan McCarthy, State Affairs Specialist, Portland General Electric (PGE)

 

339

Rep. G. Smith

 

344

Godard

 

358

Rep. G. Smith

 

362

Godard

 

364

Rep. Burley

 

371

Godard

 

375

Chair Dingfelder

 

382

John Phillips, Property Tax Division Policy Liaison, Oregon Department of Revenue

 

392

Chair Dingfelder

 

396

Phillips

 

410

Chair Dingfelder

 

414

Goddard

 

426

Chair Dingfelder

 

429

Godard

 

431

Phillips

 

458

Rep. G. Smith

 

470

Godard

 

481

Rep. G. Smith

109B

013

Godard

 

018

Rep. G. Smith

 

020

Godard

 

023

Rep. Macpherson

 

031

Rep. G. Smith

 

035

Rep. Macpherson

 

042

Chair Dingfelder

SB 1011A – WORK SESSION

 

057

Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager, METRO (EXHIBIT G)

 

070

Chair Dingfelder

 

073

Tucker

 

077

Rep. Cannon

 

079

Tucker

 

083

Rep. Cannon

 

086

Chair Dingfelder

 

089

Tucker

 

126

Chair Dingfelder

 

127

Tucker

 

133

Dick Bennett, METRO

 

135

Tucker

 

136

Chair Dingfelder

 

137

Bennett

 

148

Rep. Burley

 

149

Tucker

 

155

Rep. Burley

 

163

Tucker

 

166

Rep. Burley

 

167

Tucker

 

173

Bennett

 

179

Tucker

 

186

Bennett

 

214

Tucker

 

218

Bennett

 

220

Tucker

 

255

Bennett

 

260

Tucker

 

263

Bennett

 

297

Rep. Cannon

109B

306

Bennett

 

314

Rep. Cannon

 

319

Bennett

 

321

Rep. Burley

 

333

Tucker

 

344

Chair Dingfelder

 

354

Rep. G. Smith

 

357

Tucker

 

359

Rep. G. Smith

 

360

Tucker

 

362

Chair Dingfelder

 

367

Tucker

 

372

Chair Dingfelder adjourns meeting at 2:54 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 1044, written testimony, Bob Rindy, 2 pp
  2. SB 1044, written testimony, Linda Swearingen, 1 p
  3. SB 1044, information packer, Stephen Kafoury, 7 pp
  4. SB 1044, written testimony, Cliff Walkey, 1 p
  5. SB 1044, map, Erik Kancler, 1 p
  6. SB 812, written testimony, Don Godard, 1 p
  7. SB 1011, -7 amendments, Randy Tucker, 1 p