HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

April 10, 2007 Hearing Room D

3:00 P.M.  Tapes 50 - 51

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Arnie Roblan, Chair

Rep. Brian Clem, Vice-Chair

Rep. Patti Smith, Vice-Chair

Rep. Brian Boquist

Rep. Jackie Dingfelder

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Ron Maurer

Rep. Peter Buckley

Rep. Chris Edwards

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

Bryan Penn, Committee Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            HB 3481 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2971 – Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

50A

003

Chair Roblan calls the meeting to order at 3:05 p.m.

HB 3481 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

015

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

020

Rep. Chris Edwards, District 14

 

090

Chair Roblan

 

115

Rep. Dingfelder

 

125

Rep. C. Edwards

 

133

Chair Roblan

 

150

Don Rice, Oregon Poplar Resource Manager, Potlatch (EXHIBIT A)

 

245

Chair Roblan

 

247

Steven Strauss, Professor of Forestry, Oregon State University (EXHIBIT B)

 

280

Rep. Clem

 

295

Rice

 

301

Rep. Clem

 

302

Rice

50A

303

Rep. Clem

 

306

Rice

 

311

Rep. P Smith

 

313

Rice

 

323

Chair Roblan

 

350

Jeff Nuss, President, GreenWood Resources (EXHIBIT C)

 

022

Chair Roblan

51A

023

Bob Miller, Mount Jefferson Farms Inc.

 

051

Paul Harlan, Vice-President of Resources, Collins Pine Company (EXHIBIT D)

 

087

Rep. Dingfelder

 

092

Miller

 

110

Nuss

 

122

Miller

 

127

Chair Roblan

 

137

Mike Gaudern, Oregon Small Woodlands Association

 

166

Barry Bushue, President, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation (EXHIBIT E)

 

196

Rep. Maurer

 

201

Gaudern

 

205

Chair Roblan

 

207

Rep. Clem

 

217

Gaudern

 

228

Rep. Dingfelder

 

237

Gaudern

 

249

Rep. Dingfelder

 

251

Gaudern

 

253

Bushue

 

256

Rep. Dingfelder

 

259

Chair Roblan

 

270

Corey Boswell, Financial and Resource Analyst, GreenWood Resources

 

303

Ray Wilkeson, Oregon Forest Industries Council (EXHIBIT F)

 

370

Chair Roblan

HB 2971 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

383

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

392

Chair Roblan

 

395

Rep. Peter Buckley, District 5

50B

024

Chair Roblan

50B

034

Al Elkins, Lobbyist, Oregon Hunters Association

 

055

Rick Williams, Vice-President, Oregon Hunters Association

 

100

Joe Ricker, Midwest Director, Oregon Hunters Association (EXHIBIT G)

 

117

Chair Roblan

 

123

Roy Elicker, Deputy Director, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) (EXHIBIT H)

 

145

Ron Anglin, Wildlife Division Administrator, ODFW

 

179

Bill Cook, Department of Justice

 

193

Chair Roblan

 

195

Cook

 

197

Chair Roblan

 

207

Sally Mackler, Wildlife Chair, Sierra Club (EXHIBIT I)

 

345

Noah Greenwald, Conservation Biologist, Center for Biological Diversity

51B

011

James Ince, Grant and Douglas County (EXHIBIT J)

 

053

Mike Moss, Rancher, Jacksonville, OR (EXHIBIT K)

 

082

Rep. Clem

 

090

Chair Roblan

 

101

Stuart O’Neil, Rancher, Jackson County

 

112

Chair Roblan

 

113

Tom Powell, Jacksonville, OR

 

125

Chair Roblan

 

128

James Macleod, Josephine County (EXHIBIT L)

 

153

Chair Roblan

 

159

Marsha Dennison, Director, Pacific Rainforest Wildlife Guardians (EXHIBIT M)

 

164

Kat Kane, Northwest Cougar Action Trust

 

220

Chair Roblan

 

227

Jayne Miller, President, Cougar Action Team (EXHIBIT N)

 

322

Chair Roblan

 

324

Stephen Kafoury, Representative, The Wildlife Society

 

344

Warren Aney, The Wildlife Society, Oregon Chapter (EXHIBIT O)

 

390

Chair Roblan

 

395

Rep. Dingfelder

 

400

Chair Roblan

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Larry Dawley, Vice-President, Greenstock Resources (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

Stuart Philips, Eugene, OR (EXHIBIT Q)

51B

 

Laura Ireland Moore, Executive Director, National Center for Animal Law (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

Matt Rossell, Northwest Outreach Coordinator, In Defense of Animals (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

Rick Williams, Portland, OR (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

George Copa, Salem, OR (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

Jacob Shinkus, Lake Oswego, OR (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Chad Gosett, Oregon (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

Paul Askew, Oregon City, OR (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

Eileen Stark, Predator Defense (EXHIBIT Y)

 

 

Spencer Lennard, Williams, OR (EXHIBIT Z)

 

 

Bob Karl, West Linn, OR (EXHIBIT AA)

 

 

Chair Roblan adjourns the meeting at 5:05 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 3481, written testimony, Don Rice, 2 pp
  2. HB 3481, written testimony, Steven Strauss, 1 p
  3. HB 3481, written testimony, Jeff Nuss, 3 pp
  4. HB 3481, written testimony, Paul Harlan, 4 pp
  5. HB 3481, written testimony, Barry Bushue, 1 p
  6. HB 3481, written testimony, Ray Wilkeson, 2 pp
  7. HB 2971, written testimony, Joe Ricker, 1 p
  8. HB 2971, written testimony, Roy Elicker, 2 pp
  9. HB 2971, prepared testimony, Sally Mackler, 24 pp
  10. HB 2971, written testimony, James Ince, 2 pp
  11. HB 2971, written testimony, Mike Moss, 2 pp
  12. HB 2971, written testimony, James Macleod, 5 pp
  13. HB 2971, written testimony, Marcia Denison, 3 pp
  14. HB 2971, prepared testimony, Jayne Miller, 9 pp
  15. HB 2971, written testimony, Warren Aney, 1 p
  16. HB 2971, written testimony, Larry Dawley, 2 pp
  17. HB 2971, written testimony, Stuart Phillips, 1 p
  18. HB 2971, written testimony, Laura Ireland Moore, 1 p
  19. HB 2971, written testimony, Matt Rossell, 1 p
  20. HB 2971, written testimony, Rick Williams, 1 p
  21. HB 2971, written testimony, George Copa, 1 p
  22. HB 2971, written testimony, Jacob Shinkus, 1 p
  23. HB 2971, written testimony, Chad Gosett, 1 p
  24. HB 2971, written testimony, Paul Askew, 1 p
  25. HB 2971, prepared testimony, Eileen Stark, 12 pp
  26. HB 2971, prepared testimony, Spencer Lennard, 25 pp

AA. HB 2971, prepared testimony, Bob Karl, 1 p