HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

May 22, 2007 Hearing Room D

3:00 P.M.  Tapes 75 - 76

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Arnie Roblan, Chair

Rep. Brian Clem, Vice-Chair

Rep. Patti Smith, Vice-Chair

Rep. Brian Boquist

Rep. Jackie Dingfelder

Rep. Greg Macpherson

Rep. Ron Maurer

 

MEMBERS VISITING:            Sen. Brad Avakian

                                                Sen. Jason Atkinson

                                                Rep. Suzanne Bonamici

                                                Rep. John Dallum

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

Bryan Penn, Committee Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            SB 823A – Public Hearing

                                                SB 134A – Work Session

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

75A

003

Chair Roblan calls the meeting to order at 3:05 p.m.

SB 823A – PUBLIC HEARING

 

004

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

006

Rep. Suzanne Bonamici, District 34 (EXHIBIT A)

 

030

Chair Roblan

 

032

Sen. Brad Avakian, District 17

 

033

Sen. Jason Atkinson, District 2

 

035

Sen. Avakian

 

041

Sen. Atkinson

 

059

Sen. Avakian

 

064

Sen. Atkinson

 

067

Sen. Avakian

75A

068

Rep. Boquist

 

072

Sen. Avakian

 

082

Sen. Atkinson

 

096

Rep. Dingfelder

 

104

Sen. Avakian

 

110

Rep. P. Smith

 

113

Sen. Avakian

 

125

Sen. Atkinson

 

137

Chair Roblan

 

142

Sen. Avakian

 

144

Rep. John Dallum, District 59 (EXHIBIT B)

 

216

Gene Parker, City Attorney, The Dalles, OR (EXHIBIT C)

 

259

Tammy Dennee, Oregon Wheat Grower’s League

 

268

Chair Roblan

 

270

Rep. Clem

 

275

Rep. Dallum

 

285

Stafford Hazelett, Beaverton, OR (EXHIBIT D)

76A

001

Hazelett (continued)

 

045

Chair Roblan

 

058

Hazelett

 

067

Rep. Clem

 

078

Hazelett

 

120

Chair Roblan

 

136

Della Heideman, Ione, OR (EXHIBIT E)

 

172

Chair Roblan

 

175

Deacon Heideman, Ione, OR

 

186

Loren Heideman, Ione, OR

 

191

Chair Roblan

 

198

Tim Holtz, Oregon Wheat Grower’s League (EXHIBIT F)

 

247

Jerry Rietmann, Farmer, Ione, OR

 

282

Gary Thompson, Judge, Sherman County

 

323

Rep. Macpherson

 

336

Rietmann

 

356

Chair Roblan

 

377

Jerri Bohard, Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation (EXHIBIT G)

 

439

Rep. Boquist

 

442

Bohard

 

445

Rep. Boquist

76A

452

Bohard

 

458

Rep. Clem

 

468

Bohard

75B

005

Steve Buckstein, Senior Policy Analyst, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT H)

 

031

David Shaw, Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association

 

041

Chair Roblan

 

047

Ellen TenEyck, Sandy, OR (EXHBIIT I)

 

073

Cindy Robert, Union Pacific

 

096

Roger Roper, Deputy State Preservation Officer, State Historic Preservation Office

 

129

Rep. Clem

 

132

TenEyck

 

141

Chair Roblan

 

142

Rep. Clem

 

143

TenEyck

 

147

Rep. Boquist

 

150

Roper

 

154

Rep. Boquist

 

157

Roper

 

162

Rep. Boquist

 

170

Roper

 

179

Robert

 

188

Rep. Boquist

 

193

Chair Roblan

 

204

Linda Ludwig, League of Oregon Cities (EXHIBIT J)

 

235

Harlan Levy, Oregon Association or Realtors

 

282

Don Schellenberg, Associate Director of Governmental Affairs, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation (EXHIBIT K)

 

332

Rep. P. Smith

 

334

Ludwig

 

338

Rep. P. Smith

 

339

Ludwig

 

340

Rep. Boquist

 

348

Ludwig

 

352

Chair Roblan

 

355

Jim Welsh, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association

 

374

Brenda McCarthy, Portland General Electric

 

427

John Chandler, Oregon Home Builder’s Association

76A

460

Chair Roblan

76B

015

Rep. Clem

 

022

Chair Roblan

SB 134A – WORK SESSION

 

030

Beth Patrino, Committee Administrator

 

035

Chair Roblan

 

040

MOTION:  Rep. P. Smith moves SB 134A to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

 

VOTE:  7-0-0

AYE:            In a roll call vote, all members present vote Aye.

 

 

Chair Roblan declares the motion CARRIED.

 

043

Chair Roblan

 

044

Rep. Maurer

 

052

Chair Roblan

 

053

Rep. Macpherson

 

063

Rep. Maurer

 

068

Rep. Macpherson

 

076

MOTION:  Rep. P. Smith moves SB 134A be placed on the CONSENT CALENDAR.

 

 

VOTE:  7-0-0

 

 

Chair Roblan hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

 

Chair Roblan adjourns the meeting at 4:46 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 823A, written testimony, Rep. Suzanne Bonamici, 1 p
  2. SB 823A, written testimony, Rep. John Dallum, 1 p
  3. SB 823A, written testimony, Gene Parker, 2 pp
  4. SB 823A, informational packet, Stafford Hazelett, 54 pp
  5. SB 823A, written testimony, Della Heideman, 2 pp
  6. SB 823A, prepared testimony, Tim Holtz, 16 pp
  7. SB 823A, prepared testimony, Jerri Bohard, 5 pp
  8. SB 823A, written testimony, Steve Buckstein, 1 p
  9. SB 823A, written testimony, Ellen TenEyck, 1 p
  10. SB 823A, -A3 amendments, Linda Ludwig, 1 p
  11. SB 823A, written testimony, Don Schellenberg, 1 p