HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION INNOVATION

TAPE LOG

 

April 05, 2007 Hearing Room D

1:00 P.M.  Tapes 40 - 43

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Betty Komp, Chair

Rep. Karen Minnis, Vice-Chair

Rep. Arnie Roblan, Vice-Chair

Rep. Peter Buckley

Rep. Ben Cannon

Rep. John Dallum

Rep. Gene Whisnant

 

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Derrick Olsen, Committee Administrator

Andi Woodrum-Tom, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                HB 2979/HB 2996  – Public Hearing

                                                HB 3010 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2979/HB 2996 – Public Hearing

                                               

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

40A

004

Chair Komp calls the meeting to order at 1:04 p.m.

HB 2979/HB 2996 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

030

Derrick Olsen, Committee Administrator

 

055

Rep.  Paul Holvey, State Representative, House District #8       (EXHIBITS A & B)

 

145

Sen. Bruce Starr, State Senator, Senate District #15

 

244

Rep. Minnis

 

249

Sen. Starr

 

265

Chair Komp

 

269

Rep. Holvey

 

364

Chair Komp

 

366

Rep. Buckley

 

372

Rep. Holvey

 

397

Chair Komp

40A

406

Rep. Holvey

 

415

Rep. Minnis

 

429

Rep. Holvey

 

452

Chair Komp

41A

022

Rep. Donna Nelson, State Representative, House District #24   (EXHIBIT C)

 

055

Mark Siegel, Executive Director, Oregon Federation of Independent Schools (EXHIBIT D)

 

123

Chair Komp

 

131

Olsen

 

143

Shannon Vielmette, Parent, Washington County (EXHIBIT E)

 

261

Rep. Roblan

 

280

Vielmette

 

299

Rep. Dallum

 

308

Vielmette

 

324

Rodger Williams, Legislative Coordinator, Oregon Christian Education Association Network (OCEANetwork) (EXHIBIT F)

 

443

Brian Ray, Founder/President, National Home Education Research Institute (EXHIBIT G)

40B

026

Ray

 

075

Chair Komp

 

085

Olsen

 

087

Chair Komp

 

094

Dennis Tuuri, Executive Director, Parents Education Association (EXHIBIT H)

 

124

Kevin Starrett, Executive Director,  Home Education Liberty Project (EXHIBIT I)

 

132

Lori Simpson, Parent, Oregon

 

156

Larry Hall, Grandparent, Salem

 

173

Brian Dutton, Parent, Salem (EXHIBIT J)

 

182

Brad Gray, Parent, Portland

 

215

Audrey Engel, Citizen, Salem (EXHIBIT K)

 

226

Virginia Rake, Member, OCEANetwork (EXHIBIT L)

 

254

Amy Grant, Legislative Liaison, OCEANetwork (EXHIBIT M)

 

282

Lark Palma, Headmaster, Catlin Gable School (EXHIBIT N)

 

324

Chair Komp

 

333

Palma

 

345

Ken Townsend, Associate Regional Director, Association of Christian Schools International (EXHIBIT O)

 

378

Richard Cross, Citizen, Salem

40B

398

Rep. Minnis

 

425

Art Crino, Citizen, Tigard

 

442

Kathy Fleener, Assistant Division Head, French American School  (EXHIBIT P)

 

455

Joe Morgan, Administrator, North Clackamas Christian School  (EXHIBIT Q)

41B

035

Chair Komp

 

037

Mary Folberg, Founder, Northwest Academy

 

058

Ben Jaquith, Founder, Westgate Christian School  (EXHIBIT R)

 

076

Scott Sprout, Principal, Westgate Christian School  (EXHIBIT S)

 

096

Chair Komp

HB 3010 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

106

Derrick Olsen, Committee Administrator

 

117

Matt Wingard, Program Director, School Choice Project, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT T)

 

199

Esther Hinson, Teacher, Portland

 

204

Jomo Greenidge, Entrepreneur, Portland

 

267

Kathryn Hickok, Director, Children’s Scholarship Fund, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT U)

 

292

Abel Araya, Student, Portland Luthern

 

342

Hugo Schulz, Business Owner, Portland (EXHIBIT V)

 

362

Smith Williams, Parent, Portland

 

388

Renee Kimball, Volunteer, Portland Community Media

 

414

F.H. Woods, Pastor, Portland

 

434

Maura Cioeta, Executive Director, Police Activities League (PAL)

 

456

Tony Stacy, Business Owner, Oregon

 

474

Chair Komp

42A

018

Damon Miller, Community Liaison, PAL

 

035

Rep. Jerry Krummel, State Representative, House District #26

The following testimony was submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Michael Harper, Past Chair, Victory Middle School (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

Cynthia Traylor, Parent, Portland (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

Matt Evans, Executive Director, Oregon Tax Research (EXHIBIT Y)

 

 

Mardy Stevens, Representative, American Association of University Women of Oregon (EXHIBIT Z)

 

 

Renee Kimball Volunteer, Portland Community Media (EXHIBITAA)

 

045

Chair Komp recesses the meeting at 3:07 p.m.

 

045

Chair Komp reconvenes the meeting at 5:17 p.m.

HB 2979/HB 2996 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

063

David Gore, Founder, Ashbrook Independent School (EXHIBIT BB)

42A

103

Laurie Walker, President, Village Home Education Resource Center (EXHIBIT CC)

 

139

Rep. Buckley

 

149

Walker

 

162

Rep. Buckley

 

167

Walker

 

179

Stan Baker, Superintendent, Santiam Christian School

 

316

Chair Komp

 

325

Rep. Cannon

 

364

Rep. Roblan

 

420

Rep. Whisnant

 

430

Chair Komp

 

434

Rep. Dallum

43A

021

Chair Komp

 

022

Rep. Buckley

 

029

Chair Komp

The following testimony was submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

Matt Hodges, Student, Portland (EXHIBIT DD)

 

 

Sara Cone, Citizen, Mulino (EXHIBIT EE)

 

 

Tyler Cone, Citizen, Mulino (EXHIBIT FF)

 

 

Mardy Stevens, Representative, American Association of University Women of Oregon (EXHIBIT GG)

 

 

Rebekah Hartwig, Student, Blodgett (EXHIBIT HH)

 

 

Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager, Metro (EXHIBIT II)

 

 

Gilbert Plubell, Assistant to the Vice President for Education, Oregon Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists (EXHIBIT JJ)

 

 

Stanton Baker, Superintendent, Santiam Christian School      (EXHIBIT KK)

 

 

Kristy Lindvall, Citizen, Philomath (EXHIBIT LL)

 

 

Marnie Lindvall, Student, Philomath (EXHIBIT MM)

 

 

Karis Lindvall, Student, Philomath (EXHIBIT NN)

 

 

Kathellen Hartwig, Student, Blodgett (EXHIBIT OO)

 

 

Melissa Hartwig, Student, Blodgett (EXHIBIT PP)

 

 

Chair Komp adjourns the meeting at 5:46 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

A.              HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Rep. Paul Holvey, 1 p

B.              HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Rep. Paul Holvey, 1 p

C.              HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Rep. Donna Nelson, 1 p

D.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Mark Seigel, 4 pp

E.              HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Shannon Vielmette, 2 pp

F.               HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony Rodger Williams, 2 pp

G.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Brian Ray, 6 pp

H.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Dennis Tuuri, 2 pp

I.                HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Kevin Starrett, 2 pp

J.               HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Brian Dutton, 1 p

K.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Audrey Engel, 2 pp

L.              HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Virginia Rake, 1 p

M.           HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Amy Grant, 1 p

N.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Lark Palma, 2 pp

O.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Ken Townsend, 4 pp

P.               HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Kathy Fleener, 1 p

Q.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Joe Morgan, 4 pp

R.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Ben Jaquith, 2 pp

S.               HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Scott Sprout, 2 pp

T.              HB 3010, written testimony, Matt Wingard, 3 pp

U.              HB 3010, written testimony, Kathryn Hickok, 13 pp

V.              HB 3010, written testimony, Hugo Schulz, 1 p

W.            HB 3010, written testimony, Michael Harper, 1 p

X.              HB 3010, written testimony, Cynthia Traylor, 1 p

Y.              HB 3010, “Leaving Most Children Behind” report, Matt Evans, 14 pp

Z.               HB 3010, written testimony, Mardy Stevens, 1 p

AA.        HB 3010, written testimony, Renee Kimball, 1 p

BB.        HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, David Gore, 1 p

CC.        HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Laurie Walker, 8 pp

DD.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Matt Hodges, 1 p

EE.         HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Sarah Cone, 1 p

FF.          HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Tyler Cone, 1 p

GG.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Mardy Stevens, 1 p

HH.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Rebekah Hartwig, 1 p

II.             HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Randy Tucker, 1 p

JJ.           HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Gilbert Plubell, 1 p

KK.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Stanton Baker, 3 pp

LL.         HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Kristy Lindrall, 1 p

MM.   HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Marnie Lindrall, 1 p

NN.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Karis Lindrall, 1 p

OO.       HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Kathleen Hartwig, 1 p

PP.          HB 2979/HB 2996, written testimony, Melissa Hartwig, 1 p