HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HUMAN SERVICES AND WOMEN'S WELLNESS

TAPE LOG

 

March 23, 2007 Hearing Room D

8:30A.M. Tapes 51 - 53

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Carolyn Tomei, Chair

Rep. Sara Gelser, Vice-Chair

Rep. Andy Olson Vice-Chair

Rep. Jean Cowan

Rep. Vic Gilliam

Rep. Tina Kotek

 

MEMBER EXCUSED: Rep. Ron Maurer

 

STAFF PRESENT: Andy Smith, Committee Administrator

Susan Wyant, Committee Assistant

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

HB 2993 Public Hearing

HB 2881 - Public Hearing

HB 2780 Public Hearing

HB 3101 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

51 A Chair Tomei called the meeting to order at 8:31am

HB 2993 PUBLIC HEARING

 

015

Andy Smith, Committee Administrator

 

021

Chair Tomei

 

030

Rep. Bruce Hanna (EXHIBIT A)

 

050

Chair Tomei

 

054

Rep. Mitch Greenlick

 

123

Chair Tomei

 

129

Rep. Greenlick

 

139

Rep. Kotek

 

150

Rep. Greenlick

 

152

Rep. Gilliam

 

157

Rep. Greenlick

51 A

159

Rep. Gilliam

 

166

Rep. Greenlick

 

196

Rep. Gelser

 

202

Rep. Greenlick

 

231

Chair Tomei

 

238

Paul Cosgrove, Addis Health Care

 

287

Rep. Cowan

 

295

Cosgrove

 

300

Rep. Cowan

 

310

Cosgrove

 

312

Rep. Cowan

 

315

Cosgrove

 

333

Rep. Cowan

 

349

Cosgrove

 

365

Rep. Cowan

 

373

Cosgrove

 

379

Chair Tomei

 

384

Jeanette Burket, Administrator, Seniors and People with Disabilities, Department of Human Services (EXHIBIT B)

52 A

023

Chair Tomei

 

025

Rep. Kotek

 

028

Burket

 

036

Chair Tomei

 

038

Rep. Cowan

 

043

Rep. Gilliam

 

045

Chair Tomei

 

054

Rep. Gilliam

 

062

Burket

 

118

Lauren Rhoades, Oregon Health Care Association (EXHIBIT C)

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

Rick Bennett, American Association of Retired People,

(EXHIBIT D)

HB 2881 PUBLIC HEARING

 

153

Andy Smith

 

158

Chair Tomei

 

160

Seth Hatmaker, staff of Rep. Lim

52A

275

Chair Tomei

 

282

Hatmaker

 

306

Chair Tomei

 

310

Steve March

 

365

Chair Tomei

 

375

March

 

398

Chair Tomei

 

408

Dorothy Johnson, Oregon School for the Deaf Alumni Association (EXHIBIT E)

51 B

018

Chair Tomei

 

020

Robert E. Scheffel, Core Member , Oregon Deaf Coalition

(EXHIBIT F)

 

063

Chair Tomei

 

067

Rep. Kotek

 

071

Scheffel

 

081

Chair Tomei

 

112

George Scheler (EXHIBIT H)

 

149

Chair Tomei

 

151

Renwick Dayton, Hillsboro, Oregon (EXHIBIT I)

 

211

Bob Williams, Hearing Loss Association of Oregon (EXHIBIT K)

 

311

Chair Tomei

 

323

Margi Morgan, President, Oregon Association of the Deaf, (EXHIBIT L, M)

 

438

Chair Tomei

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

Robert Abbott, American Association of Retired Persons

(EXHIBIT G)

HB 2780 PUBLIC HEARING

 

466

Rep. George Gilman, (EXHIBIT N)

52 B

054

Victor Merced, Executive Director, Oregon Housing & Community Services

 

087

Chair Tomei

 

092

Robert Lawrence, (EXHIBIT O)

 

100

Charles Kurtz

 

149

Elaine Bennett

 

182

John Brenne,

 

196

Chair Tomei

 

212

Bob Bruce, Volunteer, RSVP

 

250

Steve Schupeltz

 

280

Helen Smith. Volunteer, RSVP

 

307

Annie Guthrie, Volunteer, RSVP

 

400

Suzette Boydston, Director, Senior Companion Program (EXHIBIT S,T)

 

423

John Mullin, Oregon Law Center

53 A

006

Chair Tomei

 

013

Ethel Turner, Volunteer, RSVP

 

019

Lola Holland , Volunteer, RSVP

 

029

Bill Jackson, Volunteer, Columbia City, Oregon

 

084

Chair Tomei

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

Nicole Palmateer, Oregon Association of Area Agencies on

Aging and Disabilities, (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

Rick Bennett, American Association of Retired Persons,

EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

Kathleen Joy, Executive Director , Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Service (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

Patrick Robertson, Program Director, Foster Grandparent Program. (EXHIBIT J)

HB 3101 PUBLIC HEARING

 

091

Mel Kohn, MD, MPH, State Epidemiologist, Public Health Division, (EXHIBIT U)

 

120

Chair Tomei recessed the meeting at 10:40am

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

A.     HB 2993, written testimony, Bruce Hanna, 1p

B.     HB 2993, written testimony, Jeanette Burkett, 2pp

C.     HB 2993, written testimony, Lauren Rhoades, 1p

D.    HB 2993, written testimony, Rick Bennett, 1p

E.     HB 2881, written testimony, Dorothy Johnson, 1p

F.      HB 2881, written testimony, Robert Scheffel, 1p

G.    HB 2881, written testimony, Robert Abbott, 1p

H.    HB 2881, written testimony, George Scheler, 2pp

I.       HB 2881, written testimony, Renwick Dayton, 1p

J.      HB 2780, written testimony, Patrick Robertson, 12pp

K.    HB 2881, written testimony, Bob Williams, 2pp

L.     HB 2881, written testimony, Margi Morgan, 2pp

M.  HB 2881, written testimony, Georgia Lynn Ortiz, submitted by Margi Morgan, 1p

N.    HB 2780, written testimony, George Gilman, 4pp

O.    HB 2780, written testimony, Robert Lawrence, 2pp

P.      HB 2780, written testimony, Nicole Palmateer, 1p

Q.    HB 2780, written testimony, Rick Bennett, 1p

R.    HB 2780, written testimony, Kathleen Joy, 1p

S.      HB 2780, information packet, Suzette Boydston, 10pp

T.     HB 2780, written testimony, Suzette Boydston, 3pp

U.     HB 3103, written testimony, Dr. Mel Kohn, 2pp