HOUSE COMMITTEE ON

WORKFORCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

March 19, 2007   Hearing Room C

8:00 AM Tapes  64 - 65

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Brad Witt, Chair

                                                Rep. Chuck Riley, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. John Lim, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. Phil Barnhart

                                                Rep. John Dallum

                                                Rep. Paul Holvey

                                                Rep. Fred Girod

 

VISITING MEMBERS:            Rep. Tina Kotek

                                                Rep. Linda Flores

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Ellen Osoinach, Administrator

Barry Kessinger, Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            HB 2809 Public Hearing

                                                HB 2810 Public Hearing

                                                HB 2811 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

64A

004

Chair Witt calls meeting to order at 8:04 a.m.

HB 2809 PUBLIC HEARING

 

008

Ellen Osoinach, Committee Administrator

 

020

Representative Tina Kotek, House District 44 (EXHIBIT A)

 

057

Chair Witt opens Public Hearing on HB 2810 & 2811

HB 2810 & HB 2811 PUBLIC HEARING

 

066

Representative Linda Flores, House District 51

 

094

Rep. Kotek

 

114

Vice-Chair Riley

 

122

Rep. Flores

 

129

Rep. Kotek

 

137

Rep. Holvey

 

150

Rep. Kotek

 

167

Vice-Chair Lim

64A

176

Rep. Dallum

 

195

Chair Witt

 

207

Bob Repine, Director of the Economic & Community Development Department (EXHIBIT B)

 

306

Rep. Dallum

 

312

Bob Repine

 

330

Rep. Dallum

 

335

Bob Repine

 

357

Vice-Chair Riley

 

367

Bob Repine

 

387

Vice-Chair Riley

 

407

Bob Repine

 

425

Rep. Holvey

65A

003

Bob Repine

 

019

Rep. Dallum

 

028

Bob Repine

 

040

Rep. Dallum

 

047

Bob Repine

 

060

Rep. Dallum

 

063

Bob Repine

 

084

Rep. Girod

 

094

Bob Repine

 

107

Chair Witt

 

117

Rep. Flores

 

125

Chair Witt

 

139

Cathy Kaufmann, Policy & Communications Director, Children First for Oregon (EXHIBIT C)

 

180

Heidi McGowan, Oregon Commission on Child Care on behalf of Rosetta Wangerin Chair of the Oregon Child Care Commission, (EXHIBIT D)

 

221

Vice-Chair Riley

 

236

Rep. Girod

 

246

Cathy Kaufmann

 

253

Rep. Holvey

 

261

Heidi McGowan

 

266

Cathy Kaufmann

 

289

Rep. Dallum

 

295

Heidi McGowan

 

299

Vice-Chair Lim

65A

313

Heidi McGowan

 

324

Vice-Chair Lim

 

328

Heidi McGowan

 

337

Chair Witt

 

359

Cathy Kaufmann

 

399

Chair Witt

64B

009

Janice O’Malley, AFSCME

 

053

Rep. Holvey

 

060

Janice O’Malley

 

062

Rep. Holvey

 

065

Rep. Girod

 

068

Janice O’Malley

 

071

Vice-Chair Riley

 

080

Kathleen Hynes, Child Care Division

 

089

Rep. Holvey

 

093

Kathleen Hynes

 

103

Chair Witt

 

108

Terry Hanson, Child Care Coordinator (EXHIBIT E)

 

115

Andy Rusch, Child Care Director

 

123

Hazel Monroy, Child Care Provider

 

173

Andy Rusch

 

193

Terry Hanson

 

215

Chair Witt

 

217

Terry Hanson

 

240

Chair Witt

 

243

Terry Hanson

 

256

Rep. Barnhart

 

264

Terry Hanson

 

274

Rep. Barnhart

 

277

Terry Hanson

 

284

Dawn Norris, Child Care Division, Special Projects Coordinator

 

303

Rep. Barnhart

 

305

Dawn Norris

 

308

Rep. Barnhart

 

311

Dawn Norris

 

325

Rep. Barnhart

 

358

Chair Witt

 

362

Rep. Dallum

64B

385

Chair Witt

 

391

Dawn Norris

 

405

Vice-Chair Riley

 

410

Dawn Norris

 

001

Chair Witt

 

005

Rep. Holvey

 

011

Rep. Barnhart

 

035

Rep. Dallum

 

055

Rep. Girod

 

069

Chair Witt

 

078

Ellen Lowe, Legislative Relations, Oregon Food Bank

 

120

Chair Witt

 

125

Rep. Barnhart

 

132

Chair Witt

 

150

Vice-Chair Lim

 

157

Rep. Dallum

 

172

Rep. Barnhart

 

196

Chair Witt closes public hearing on HB 2809-2810-2811

 

202

Chair Witt

 

213

Ellen Osoinach

 

221

Chair Witt adjourns meeting at 9:42 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2809, Informational Packet, Rep. Tina Kotek, 41 pp
  2. HB 2809, Testimony, Bob Repine, 2 pp
  3. HB 2809, Testimony, Cathy Kaufmann, 2 pp
  4. HB 2809, Testimony, Heidi McGowan on behalf of Rosetta Wangerin, 3 pp
  5. HB 2809, Informational Packet, Terry Hanson, 12 pp