HOUSE COMMITTEE ON

WORKFORCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

March 21, 2007   Hearing Room C

8:00 AM Tapes  66 - 67

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Brad Witt, Chair

                                                Rep. Chuck Riley, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. John Lim, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. Phil Barnhart

                                                Rep. John Dallum

                                                Rep. Paul Holvey

                                                Rep. Fred Girod

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Ellen Osoinach, Administrator

Barry Kessinger, Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            HB 2618 Public Hearing

HB 2206 Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

66A

004

Chair Witt begins meeting at 8:12

 

006

Staff handouts out HB 2206 -3 & -4 amendments (EXHIBIT A) & (EXHIBIT B)

HB 2618 PUBLIC HEARING

 

013

Ellen Osoinach, Committee Administrator

 

021

Rep. Paul Holvey House District 8

 

174

Rep. Barnhart

 

177

Rep. Holvey

 

185

Rep. Dallum

 

190

Rep. Holvey

 

221

Rep. Dallum

 

225

Rep. Holvey

 

236

Vice-Chair Lim

 

240

Rep. Holvey

 

258

Vice-Chair Lim

 

265

Rep. Holvey

 

294

Rep. Dallum

66A

302

Rep. Holvey

 

315

Chair Witt

67A

324

Steve Simms, Bureau of Labor and Industries Apprenticeship Training Manager (EXHIBIT C)

 

146

Rep. Barnhart

 

157

Steve Simms

 

226

Rep. Barnhart

 

234

Steve Simms

 

257

Vice-Chair Lim

 

265

Steve Simms

 

271

Vice-Chair Lim

 

275

Steve Simms

 

285

Rep. Barnhart

 

290

Steve Simms

 

314

Rep. Girod

 

327

Steve Simms

 

346

Vice-Chair Lim

 

374

Chair Witt

 

381

Bob Shiprack, Executive Secretary of the Building & Trades Industry (EXHIBIT D)

66B

005

Rep. Holvey

 

030

Rep. Barnhart

 

038

Rep. Dallum

 

045

Bob Shiprack

 

071

Chair Witt

 

078

John Little, Northwest Carpenters Government Relations

 

179

Rep. Dallum

 

183

John Little

 

215

Vice-Chair Lim

 

220

John Little

 

242

Chair Witt

 

250

Jessica Adamson, Association of General Contractors

 

372

Jon Oshel, Association of Oregon Counties (EXHIBIT E)

 

437

Willie Tiffany, League of Oregon Cities

 

016

Rep. Holvey

 

036

Jessica Adamson

 

056

Chair Witt

 

070

Nelda Wilson, IUOF Local 701

 

095

John Steffens, Director of the Willamette Carpenters Training Center (EXHIBIT F)

 

121

Percy Hampton, President of the Local 276 Laborers’ International Union of North America (EXHIBIT G)

66B

154

Chair Witt

 

168

Tom Goodhue, Association Director Sheet Metal & Air Conditioning Contractors National Association

 

192

Brian Krieg, Sheet metal Workers Local 16

 

200

Rep. Dallum

 

207

Tom Goodhue

 

228

Shawn Miller, Association of General Contractors

 

238

Michael Cobb, Office of Civil Rights Manager (EXHIBIT H)

 

267

Chair Witt closes Public Hearing on HB 2618

HB 2206 PUBLIC HEARING

 

 

Staff submits Testimony on behalf of Connie Ashbrook of Oregon Tradeswomen (EXHIBIT I)

 

278

Frank Wall, Local 290

 

307

Kent Frye, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48

 

336

Barry Mitchell, Business Manager, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48 (EXHIBIT J)

 

392

Chair Witt closes Public Hearing on HB 2206

 

399

Chair Witt adjourns meeting at 10:06 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2206, -3 amendments, Staff, 1 p
  2. HB 2206, -4 amendments, Staff 3 pp
  3. HB 2618, Testimony, Steve Simms, 3 pp
  4. HB 2618, Informational Packet, Bob Shiprack, 35 pp
  5. HB 2618, Testimony, John O’Shell, 1 p
  6. HB 2618, Testimony, John Steffens, 1 p
  7. HB 2618, Informational Packet, Percy Hampton, 2 pp
  8. HB 2618, Informational Packet, Michael Cobb, 24 pp
  9. HB 2206, Testimony, Staff, 1 p
  10. HB 2206, Testimony, Barry Mitchell, 1 p