HOUSE COMMITTEE ON

WORKFORCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

April 6, 2007 Hearing Room C

8:00 AM  Tapes 80 - 84

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Rep. Brad Witt, Chair

                                                Rep. Chuck Riley, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. John Lim, Vice-Chair

                                                Rep. John Dallum

                                                Rep. Fred Girod

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:            Rep. Phil Barnhart

                                                Rep. Paul Holvey

 

VISITING MEMBERS:            Rep. Sara Gelser

                                                Rep. Brian Clem

                                                Sen. Avel Gordly

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Ellen Osoinach, Administrator

Barry Kessinger, Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard:            HB 2732 Public Hearing

                                                HB 2842 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

80A

004

Chair Witt begins meeting at 8:10 a.m.

 

 

Staff hands out HB 2732 -1 amendments (EXHIBIT A)

 

 

Staff hands out HB 2842 -1 amendments (EXHIBIT B)

 

 

Mary Lee Fay hands out testimony on her own behalf (EXHIBIT C)

 

 

Dianne Lancaster hands out testimony on her own behalf (EXHIBIT D)

 

 

Robert Deenin hands out testimony on his own behalf (EXHIBIT E)

 

 

Leanna Dasso hands out testimony on her own behalf (EXHIBIT F)

HB 2732 & 2842 PUBLIC HEARING

 

010

Ellen Osoinach, Committee Administrator

 

013

Mary Ann Gest, Oregon School Employees Association (EXHIBIT G)

 

146

Rep. Dallum

 

154

Chair Witt

 

162

Mary Ann Gest

80A

168

Rep. Sara Gelser, District 16

 

325

Rep. Dallum

 

338

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

344

Rep. Dallum

 

358

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

388

Rep. Dallum

 

409

Mary Ann Gest

 

419

J.L. Wilson, Director of National Federation of Independent Business (EXHIBIT H)

 

431

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

438

Vice-Chair Lim

 

440

Rep. Sara Gelser

81A

001

Vice-Chair Lim

 

006

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

016

Vice-Chair Lim

 

018

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

030

Chair Witt

 

039

Rep. Sara Gelser

 

052

Chair Witt

 

056

J.L. Wilson

 

205

Chair Witt

 

213

Rep. Dallum

 

226

J.L Wilson

 

262

Rep. Dallum

 

276

J.L. Wilson

80B

064

Vice-Chair Lim

 

069

J.L. Wilson

 

076

Vice-Chair Lim

 

092

Rep. Girod

 

097

J.L. Wilson

 

111

Chair Witt

 

120

J.L. Wilson

 

141

Rep. Dallum

 

165

J.L. Wilson

 

177

Ellen Osoinach

 

183

J.L. Wilson

 

189

Rep. Dallum

 

196

Chair Witt

 

210

Vice-Chair Lim

80B

229

Chair Witt

 

250

Mary Ann Gest

 

269

Chair Witt

 

275

J.L. Wilson

 

287

Chair Witt

 

295

J.L. Wilson

 

324

Rep. Brian Clem, District 21

 

414

Rep. Girod

 

423

Rep. Brian Clem

 

433

Rep. Girod

81B

001

Rep. Brian Clem

 

013

Vice-Chair Lim

 

036

Rep. Brian Clem

 

053

Vice-Chair Lim

 

061

Rep. Brian Clem

 

094

Rep. Girod

 

117

Rep. Dallum

 

133

Rep. Brian Clem

 

139

Chair Witt

 

144

Rep. Brian Clem

 

156

Chair Witt

 

170

Rep. Brian Clem

 

206

Dianne Lancaster, Department of Administrative Services, State Procurement Office (EXHIBIT I)

 

217

Bill Nesly, Assistant Attorney General, State Business (EXHIBIT J)

 

226

Rep. Dallum

 

231

Chair Witt

 

239

Ann Samuelson, Clatsop County Commissioner (EXHIBIT K)

 

310

Rep. Girod

 

324

Chair Witt

 

336

Ann Samuelson

 

362

Chair Witt

 

380

Tim Kral, Executive Director, Oregon Rehabilitation Association (EXHIBIT L)

82A

092

Gary Hanson, Portland Habitation Center

 

145

Felisa Hagins, Political Director, SEIU Local 49

 

 

Felisa hands staff testimony on behalf of her constituents (EXHIBIT M)

 

210

Chair Witt

82A

226

Rep. Girod

 

236

Gary Hanson

 

239

Chair Witt

 

256

Gary Hanson

 

268

Chair Witt

 

279

Merlene Martin, OSEA State President (EXHIBIT N)

83A

041

Chair Witt

 

047

Ken Cropper, Former SEIU Political Coordinator (EXHIBIT O)

 

100

Steve Armony, Former School Custodian (EXHIBIT P)

 

151

Jerry Egger, Mid-Valley Presort and Mailing Owner (EXHIBIT Q)

 

245

Chair Witt

 

252

Senator Avel Gordly, District 23

 

275

Chair Witt

 

290

Benji Ball, Shangri-La Grounds Care Employee

 

334

Ted Pearson, Bill Advocate

 

388

Debra Padilla, Executive Assistant hands in testimony on behalf of Larry Deckman (EXHIBIT R)

82B

015

Jan Kral, CEO of Shangri-la Corporation (EXHIBIT S)

 

083

Chair Witt

 

095

Kathyrn Weit, DD Coalition Representative (EXHIBIT T)

 

175

Bill Lynch, Executive Director of the Oregon Council on Developmental Disabilities (EXHIBIT U)

 

191

Rep. Girod

 

196

Kathryn Weit

 

199

Bill Lynch

 

204

Vice-Chair Lim

 

209

Kathryn Weit

 

223

Vice-Chair Riley

 

227

Kathryn Weit

 

240

Vice-Chair Riley

 

246

Chair Witt

 

257

Tim Rocak, Executive Director of Garten Services

 

265

Duane Wertch, Garten Employee

83B partial

283

Tim Rocak

83B

046

Chair Witt

 

051

Roy Soards, Director of Well Spring Services (EXHIBIT V)

 

052

Carl Shellhemmer, Well Springs Employee

 

077

Tim Aslin, Well Springs Employee

 

121

Chair Witt

83B

122

Roy Soards

 

153

Vice-Chair Riley

 

157

Roy Soards

 

177

Vice-Chair Lim

 

186

Roy Soards

 

202

Rep. Girod

 

217

Chair Witt

 

224

Tim Kral

 

230

Chair Witt

 

237

John Murphy, Portland Habilitation Center Representative (EXHIBIT W)

 

343

Glen Foreman, Disabled Vietnam Veteran

 

373

Kurt Fritzler, Disabled Veteran, Portland Habilitation Center

 

397

Debbie Houston, Portland Habilitation Center

84A

013

Chair Witt

 

021

Bob Joondeph, Executive Director Oregon Advocacy Center (EXHIBIT X)

 

061

Chair Witt

 

066

Suzette Moening, Portland Habitation Center Employee, SEIU

 

085

Chair Witt

 

087

Steven Rooke, Portland Habitation Center Employee, SEIU

 

128

Anna Roberts, SEIU Internal Organizer local 49

 

132

Chair Witt

 

138

Rep. Dallum

 

142

Chair Witt

 

156

Chair Witt adjourns meeting at 12:10 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HB 2732, -1 amendments, Staff, 1 p
  2. HB 2842, -1 amendments, Staff, 3 p
  3. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Informational Packet, Mary Lee Fay, 3 pp
  4. HB 2732, Submitted testimony without testifying, Dianne Lancaster, 1 p
  5. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Submitted testimony without testifying, Robert Deenin, 2 pp
  6. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Submitted testimony without testifying, Leanna Dasso, 1 p
  7. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Mary Ann Gest, 5 p
  8. HB 2842, Informational Packet, J.L. Wilson, 35 pp
  9. HB 2842, Testimony, Dianne Lancaster, 1 p
  10. HB 2842, Testimony, Bill Nesly Jr. 2 pp
  11. HB 2732, Ann Samuelson submitted testimony on behalf of Richard Lee, Ann Samuelson, 3 pp
  12. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Informational Packet, Tim Kral, 41 pp
  13. HB 2732, Felisa Hagins submits testimony on behalf of several individuals, Felisa Hagins, 4 pp
  14. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Merlene Martin, 3 pp
  15. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Ken Cropper, 16 pp
  16. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Informational Packet, Steve Armory, 4 pp
  17. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Informational Packet, Jerry Egger, 8 pp
  18. HB 2842, Debra Padilla submits testimony on behalf of Larry Deckman, Debra Padilla, 1 p
  19. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Jan Kral, 4 pp
  20. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Kathryn Weit, 1 p
  21. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Bill Lynch, 1 p
  22. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Roy Soards, 2 pp
  23. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, John Murphy, 2 pp
  24. HB 2732 & HB 2842, Testimony, Bob Joondeph, 1 p