HOUSE COMMITTEE ON

WORKFORCE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

April 9, 2007 Hearing Room C

8:00 AM Tapes 85 - 87

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Rep. Brad Witt, Chair

Rep. Chuck Riley, Vice-Chair

Rep. John Lim, Vice-Chair

Rep. John Dallum

Rep. Paul Holvey

Rep. Fred Girod

 

MEMBER EXCUSED: Rep. Phil Barnhart

 

VISITNG MEMBER: Rep. Brian Clem

 

STAFF PRESENT: Ellen Osoinach, Administrator

Barry Kessinger, Assistant

 

 

Measures or Issues Heard: Informational Meeting Robert C.M. Chen

HJM 18 Public Hearing

HB 3448 Public Hearing

HB 2206 Public Hearing

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

 

 

Jonathan Williams of the Pacific Northwest International Trade Association submits testimony with out testifying (EXHIBIT A)

85A

004

Chair Witt begins meeting at 8:07 a.m.

INFORMATIONAL MEETING ROBERT C.M. CHEN

 

026

Robert C.M. Chen, Director General, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office Seattle (EXHIBIT B)

 

149

Chair Witt

 

154

Rep. Dallum

 

161

Robert Chen

 

164

Vice-Chair Lim

 

169

Robert Chen

 

175

Vice-Chair Lim

 

182

Robert Chen

 

197

Vice-Chair Lim

85A

202

Robert Chen

 

221

Rep. Holvey

 

229

Robert Chen

 

246

Rep. Holvey

 

251

Yuchi Yin, Taipei Economic & Cultural Office, Consular Officer

 

304

Rep. Dallum

 

321

Robert Chen

 

338

You Chi

 

365

Chair Witt

HJM 18 PUBLIC HEARING

 

380

Arthur Stamoulis, Oregon Fair Trade Campaign (EXHIBIT C)

86A

107

Tom Chamberlain, President of Oregon AFL-CIO (EXHIBIT D)

 

134

Mark Zolton, BOLI, Legislative Affairs (EXHIBIT E)

 

156

Rep. Holvey

 

160

Arthur Stamoulis

 

172

Vice-Chair Lim

 

175

Arthur Stamoulis

 

199

Vice-Chair Lim

 

213

Tom Chamberlain

 

226

Arthur Stamoulis

 

237

Rep. Girod

 

246

Arthur Stamoulis

 

285

Rep. Dallum

 

308

Arthur Stamoulis

 

335

Vice-Chair Riley

 

352

Chair Witt

 

377

Tom Chamberlain

 

395

Chair Witt

 

415

Erica Maharg, Global Trade Issue Coordinator, (EXHIBIT F)

85B

061

Corey Cliffe, Oregon Fair Trade Campaign (EXHIBIT G)

 

104

Vice-Chair Lim

 

108

Corey Cliffe

 

123

Vice-Chair Lim

 

132

Corey Cliffe

 

142

Chair Witt

 

150

Erica Maharg

 

173

Rick North, Public Health Advocate (EXHIBIT H)

 

255

Mike Sullivan, Association of Pulp Paper Mills

85B

360

Chair Witt

HJM 18 + HB 3448 PUBLIC HEARING

 

371

Rep. Brian Clem, House District 21

86B

031

Chair Witt

 

033

Rep. Brian Clem

 

106

Vice-Chair Riley

 

117

Rep. Clem

 

131

Rep. Girod

 

137

Rep. Clem

 

160

Rep. Girod

 

166

Rep. Clem

 

168

Vice-Chair Riley

 

182

Rep. Clem

 

197

Chair Witt

 

199

Aimee Wilson, Service Employees International Union SEIU

 

218

Vice-Chair Riley

 

234

Chair Witt closes public hearing on HJM 18 & HB 3448

 

244

Rep. Dallum

HB 2206 PUBLIC HEARING

 

250

Dick Knight, Maseeh College of Engineering & Computer Science Advisory Board (EXHIBIT I)

 

324

Chair Witt

 

326

Rep. Dallum

 

329

Dick Knight

 

348

Rep. Dallum

 

355

Dick Knight

 

405

Rep. Dallum

87A

010

Chair Witt

 

018

Rep. Dallum

 

019

Rep. Holvey

 

024

Rep. Dallum

 

025

Chair Witt

 

028

Chair Witt closes public hearing on HB 2206

 

032

Ellen Osoinach, Committee Administrator

 

041

Rep. Holvey

 

046

Chair Witt adjourns meeting at 10:06 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. HJM 18, Jonathan Williams submits Testimony without Testifying, Jonathan Williams, 3 pp
  2. Informational Meeting, Informational sheet, Robert Chen, 1 p
  3. HJM 18, Testimony, Arthur Stamoulis, 4 pp
  4. HJM 18, Testimony, Tom Chamberlain, 1 p
  5. HJM 18, Testimony, Mark Zolton, 2 pp
  6. HJM 18, Testimony, Erica Mahorg, 3 pp
  7. HJM 18, Informational Packet, Corey Cliffe, 26 pp
  8. HJM 18, Testimony, Rick North, 2 pp
  9. HB 2206, Testimony, Dick Knight, 2pp