Joint Committee on Ways and Means 2007 Session

Full Committee

 

Meeting Index

 

April 4, 2007

Oregon City, Oregon

6:30 p.m.

Tapes: 16, 17, 18A, 19A

 

Members Present:

Sen. Schrader, Co-Chair

Sen. Carter, Vice-Chair

Sen. Bates

Sen. Devlin

Sen. Gordly

Sen. Johnson

Sen. Morse

Sen. Nelson

Sen. Verger

Sen. Westlund

Sen. Whitsett

Rep. Nolan, Co-Chair

Rep. Nathanson, Vice-Chair

Rep. D. Edwards

Rep. Galizio

Rep. Garrard

Rep. Hanna

Rep. Jenson

Rep. Morgan

Rep. Shields

 

Members Excused:

Sen. Winters

 

 

Members Visiting:

Sen. Courtney

Sen. Brown

Rep. Hunt

 

 

Staff Present:

Ken Rocco, Legislative Fiscal Officer, Legislative Fiscal Office

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

Mike Reiley, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

 

Measures or Issues Heard:

Public Hearing:

State Budget

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete content, please refer to the tapes.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 16A

 

 

003

Co-Chair Schrader

Calls the meeting to order at 6:34 p.m.

005

Co-Chair Schrader

Opens Public Hearing on the State Budget.

190

Norm Eder

Executive Director, Manufacturing 21 (Exhibit #1).

220

David Marks

Chair, Manufacturing 21.

254

Bob Nelson

Teacher, Clackamas Community College.

292

John Valley

Oregon Government Affairs Director, American Heart Association (Exhibit #2).

332

Debi Poppe

Coalition for School Funding Now (Exhibit #3).

383

Debbie Noble

Stand for Children (Exhibit #4).

431

Chris Walton

Stand for Children (Exhibit #5).

TAPE 17A

 

 

040

John Evans

Oregon Medical Association.

075

Diane Downs

Stand for Children (Exhibit #6).

103

Wendy Nelson

Public School Teacher, Oregon City.

130

Dena Hellums

Teacher, Reynolds School District; Stand for Children.

162

Cathy Poulton

Teacher, Reynolds School District; Stand for Children (Exhibit #7).

195

John Poppino

Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Service (Exhibit #8).

229

Patty Jerett

Volunteer Coordinator, Family Food Education Program, OSU Extension.

260

Jack Shorr

Master Gardner and Master Watershed Steward, OSU Extension (Exhibit #9).

279

John Aguirre

Executive Director, Oregon Association of Nurseries (Exhibit #10).

325

Ed Montecucco

Montecucco Farms; OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #11).

366

Laura Masterson

Owner, 47th Avenue Farm; OSU Small Farms.

412

Jana Soli

4-H Youth (Exhibit #12).

TAPE 16B

 

 

017

Joanne Truesdell

Interim President, Clackamas Community College (Exhibit #13).

052

Judith Ervin

Vice-Chair, Board of Education, Clackamas Community College.

084

Mike Bieri

Director of Human Resources, Benchmade Knife Co.

113

Kenneth Chung

President, Clackamas County Dental Society (Exhibit #14).

152

Tim Lussier

President of Student Government, Clackamas Community College.

192

Bethanie Adamson

Reads the prepared testimony of Phil Fogg, Marquis Medical.

221

Kristen David

Attorney, Clackamas County.

251

Robert Straker

Student, Clackamas Community College.

287

John Lee, Jr.

Vice President of Sales, Timbercon, Inc. (Exhibit #15).

343

Tom Kennedy

President, Board of Directors, Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) of Clackamas County.

385

Mary Nelson

CASA of Clackamas County.

TAPE 17B

 

 

011

Jim Barlin

CASA of Clackamas County.

022

Rosemary Teetor

Teacher, Clackamas Community College.

033

Cyndi Crooks

Student, Clackamas Community College.

066

Teresa Teater

Presentsoral testimony.

096

Ed Trompke

Presents oral testimony.

127

Peter Watts

Attorney, Clackamas County.

147

Michelle Newmann

Attorney, Clackamas County.

171

Noah Ernst

Attorney, Clackamas County.

202

Jeremy Vermilyea

Attorney, Clackamas County.

242

Doris Cameron-Minard

Public Policy Committee, National Alliance on Mental Alliance (NAMI) (Exhibit #16).

280

Norm Koller

Community Access Services (Exhibit #17).

316

Michelle Markesteyn

Oregon Farmers Feeding Oregon Kids.

357

Eric Johnston

Executive Director, Todos Juntos, Clackamas County.

390

Phyllis Newcombe

Senior Companions and Retired Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP).

422

Patty Philip

Senior Companion, Clackamas County RSVP.

TAPE 18A

 

 

023

Caryl Knudsen

Executive Director, Edwards Center.

048

Gerald Scovil

Retired School Administrator; Chair, Advocacy Committee, Portland State University.

072

Edward Smith

Recovery Association Project (Exhibit #18).

099

Marc Burnham

American Medical Response Oregon State Ambulance Association.

131

Konnette Etheredge

Advisory Board Member, Healthy Start.

172

Michael Eagen

Elders In Action, Multnomah County (Exhibit #19).

210

Jeff Leighty

President, Oregon State Police Officers Association.

242

Tara Williamson

Albertina Kerr Centers.

253

Jan (unknown last name)

Presents oral testimony.

295

Jennifer Shotts

Teacher, Springwater Environmental Sciences School (Exhibit #20).

328

Chandra Wafford

4-H Member; Student, Sandy High School.

374

Wanda Eichhoff

Division of Child Support, Oregon Department of Justice.

TAPE 19A

 

 

015

John Elizalde

Manager, Northeast Emergency Food Program.

057

Eric Canon

Chair, Interfaith Committee on Homelessness (Exhibit #21).

083

Sherry Harbert

Interfaith Committee on Homelessness.

102

Kenneth Cloughley

Oregon Recovery Homes.

125

Wayne Hamersly

Board Member, Northwest Autism Foundation.

160

Ed Wilson

Chief, Lake Oswego Fire Department; Oregon Fire Chiefs Association.

192

John Munzer

Behavior Specialist, Clackamas County (Exhibit #22).

226

Javier Torres

Students of Mt. Hood Community College.

250

Tony Crawford

Teacher, Canby (Exhibit #23).

295

Marland Henderson

Washington County Behavior Health Council (Exhibit #24).

327

Kim Biggs

Disabled Vietnam Veteran.

354

Amy Fauver

Neighborhood Partnership Fund.

372

Cheryl Snow

Executive Director, Clackamas County Arts Alliance (Exhibit #25).

422

Tamara Sale

Mid-Valley Behavioral Care Network (Exhibit #26).

TAPE 18B

 

 

022

Steve Lichtenberger

Early Assessment (EAST) testimony.

030

Co-Chair Schrader

Adjourns the meeting at 9:23 p.m.

 

Additional Exhibits:

Mitch Balter, written testimony (Exhibit #27).

Dwayne Foley, written testimony (Exhibit #28).

Marge Easley, written testimony (Exhibit #29).

Benson Meyers, written testimony (Exhibit #30).

Algie Gatewood, written testimony (Exhibit #31).

Judy Cushing, written testimony (Exhibit #32).

Stephanie Soares Pump, written testimony (Exhibit #33).

Jerry Vessello, written testimony (Exhibit #34).

Healthy Start of Clackamas County, written testimony (Exhibit #35).

Alcohol and drug addiction, written testimony (Exhibit #36).

Ron Naso, written testimony (Exhibit #37).

Michael Balter, written testimony (Exhibit #38).

Michael Eagan, written testimony (Exhibit #39).

Ralph Groener, written testimony (Exhibit #40).

Tony Crawford, written testimony (Exhibit #41).

Margaret Noel, written testimony (Exhibit #42).

Healthy Start of Clackamas County, written testimony (Exhibit #43).

Jennifer Shotts, written testimony (Exhibit #44).

Recovery Homes Outreach, written testimony (Exhibit #45).

John Poppino, written testimony (Exhibit #46).

Diane Downs, written testimony (Exhibit #47).

Chris Walton, written testimony (Exhibit #48).

Witness Registration, submitted by staff (Exhibit #49).

Rick Phillips, written testimony (Exhibit #50).

Matt Fisher, written testimony (Exhibit #51).