Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Full Committee

 

Meeting Index

 

April 5, 2007

Portland, Oregon

6:30 p.m.

Tapes: 20, 21, 22A, 23A

 

Members Present:

Sen. Schrader, Co-Chair

Sen. Carter, Vice-Chair

Sen. Bates

Sen. Devlin

Sen. Gordly

Sen. Johnson

Sen. Morse

Sen. Nelson

Sen. Verger

Sen. Westlund

Sen. Whitsett

Rep. Nolan, Co-Chair

Rep. Nathanson, Vice-Chair

Rep. D. Edwards

Rep. Galizio

Rep. Garrard

Rep. Hanna

Rep. Jenson

Rep. Morgan

Rep. Shields

 

Members Excused:

Sen. Winters

 

 

Members Visiting:

Sen. Courtney

Sen. Brown

Rep. Kotek

 

Staff Present:

Ken Rocco, Legislative Fiscal Officer, Legislative Fiscal Office

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

Mike Reiley, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

 

Measures or Issues Heard:

Public Hearing – State Budget

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the tapes.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 20A

 

 

003

Co-Chair Nolan

Calls the meeting to order at 6:35 p.m.

064

Kurt Widmer

Widmer Brewing Company.

077

Norm Eder

Manufacturing 21 Coalition (Exhibit #1).

095

Jerri Williams

Environmental Coordinator (Exhibit #2).

122

Linore Brian

Elders in Action.

158

Terrie Quinteros

Partnership for Safety & Justice.

180

Patty Katz

Beyond Barriers, Program Directors.

199

Susan Glen

GED Tutor.

219

Bernie Giusto

Multnomah County Sheriff.

252

Steve Liday

Community Justice Director.

289

Julie Franz

Multnomah Circuit Judge.

331

Michael Schmumk

Multnomah County District Judge.

363

Lisa Naito

Multnomah County Commissioner.

426

Tony Hopson

Self Enhancement Inc. (Exhibit #3).

TAPE 21A

 

 

060

Diane Iverson

Retired teacher, sate and county manager on educational policy issues (Exhibit #4).

087

Krista Larson

Metropolitan Family Services, Executive Director.

118

Joseph Malone

Ockley Green Middle School, Principal.

141

Dunya Minoo

Portland Public Schools (Exhibit #5).

172

Sam Adams

Portland City Commissioner (Exhibit #6).

206

Katie Riley

Commission on Children & Families in Washington County (Exhibit #7).

241

Valerie Plummer

Oregon Small Business Owners (Exhibit #8).

266

Robert Monaghan

Interim Director, Oregon Innovation Package (Exhibit #9).

296

Carol Royal

Skilled Points Human Services (Exhibit #10).

337

Marian McDonald

Child Care Coordinator (Exhibit #11).

373

Mary Beth Van Cleave

Stand For Children, Volunteer (Exhibit #12).

429

Rachel Preminger

Start Making A Reader Today (SMART).

477

Courtney Morse

Portland State University, Student Body President (Exhibit #13).

TAPE 20B

 

 

056

Susan Dodd

Portland State University.

083

Dan Spouts

Columbia Gorge Community College.

113

Morgan Pope

Engineer Technology Investment Council (Exhibit #14).

139

Becky Stewart

AFSCME Local 88, President.

171

Garry Magnieson

AFSCME Local 88, member.

209

Connie Ashbrook

Labor Education & Research Center (LERC).

227

Jeanne Carpenter

LERC (Exhibit #15).

262

Dave Roahan

AFSCME member.

290

Margret Puckette

Trillium Family Services (Exhibit #16).

343

Theresa Huntsinger

Oregon Environmental Council (Exhibit #17).

386

Mitra Vazeen

Tongue Point Job Corps.

421

Kamai Allen

Moohnoma Project Network Center.

458

Betty Brislaeese

Elders in Action.

TAPE 21B

 

 

070

Marjorie Harris

Project Network.

087

Jenny Bird

Project Network.

095

Gerry Swenson

Presents oral testimony.

125

Skip Hauke

Director, Astoria/Warrenton Chamber of Commerce.

153

John Cieply

Portland State University.

167

Dennis Wilde

Gerding Edlen Development, Partner (Exhibit #18).

201

Kristy Obbink

Portland Public Schools (Exhibit #19).

228

Haley Smith

Portland State University, Graduate Student.

252

Greg Hamann

Clatsop Community College (Exhibit #20).

290

John Acosta

Morrison Child & Family Services (Exhibit #21).

326

Mike Rosen

Stand for Children (Exhibit #22).

368

Kara McGee

Clatsop Community College.

394

Ann Branson

Seaside High School, Senior.

429

Steve Phillips

Seaside School Board.

459

Sylvia Brumage

National Alliance for Mental Illness.

TAPE 22A

 

 

034

Mya Chamberlin

Friendly Health.

039

Neil Twiford

Washington County Resident.

057

Roland Migchielsen

Columbia Community College (Exhibit #23).

086

Frank Granger

Oregon Deployment Department Employee.

107

Debbie Rock

Business Service Representative (Work Source Oregon).

141

Carol Cushman

League of Women Voters of Oregon (Exhibit #24).

173

Terri Oliver

Beaverton School District, teacher (Exhibit #25).

201

Shannon Wilhelm

Partnership for Safety & Justice.

213

Chris Montgomery

Partnership for Safety & Justice.

238

Patricia Bates-Sherman

CAEAG.

273

Lori Guerrero

East County Child Welfare/ Oxford House.

312

Melissa Wood

Oregon Recovery/ Oxford House.

348

Michelle Bussard

Johnson Creek Watershed Council.

405

Ken Kevdell

Master Gardener.

443

Peter McDonald

Filbert Hazelnut Grower.

TAPE 23A

 

 

042

Josh Volk

Filbert Hazelnut Grower (Exhibit #26).

053

John Adlesich

Washington County 4H.

075

Bobbie Regan

Oregon School Board, Co-Chair.

104

Joy Leary

OHSU.

133

Michael Dembrow

Portland Community College Faculty Federation, President (Exhibit #27).

164

D’Norgia Price

Urban League Senior Service (Exhibit #28).

201

Co-Chair Nolan

Adjourns the meeting at 9:08 p.m.

 

Additional Exhibits:

Louise Grant, Citizens Crime Commission (Exhibit #29).

Madrone Phoenix,           Portland State University Senior (Exhibit #30).

Michael Fung, Portland State University (Exhibit #31).

John Holmes, NAMI Multnomah (Exhibit #32).

Misty, written testimony (Exhibit #33).

Pamela Erickson, Oregon Partnership (Exhibit #34).

Andrew J. Morrow Jr., Private Attorney (Exhibit #35).

Phaydra Mutch-Geiger, (Exhibit #36).

Evelyn Hanks, New Directions Education Project (Exhibit #37).

Janeen Sollman, Stand for Children, member (Exhibit #38).

Kim Strelchun, Stand for Children, (Exhibit #39).

Kris Anderson, Portland, Oregon resident (Exhibit #40).

Kento Azegami, College Democrats (Exhibit #41).

Jeannine Kafoury, Coffee Creek Correctional Facility (Exhibit #42).

Jessica Knowles, Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU) School of Medicine (Exhibit #43).

Pam Patton, Coalition of Advocates for Equal Access for Girls (Exhibit #44).

Michele Veenker, Citizen (Exhibit #45).

Don Moore, Citizen (Exhibit #46).

Don Whitehead, David Evans & Associates Inc., President (Exhibit #47).

Dwight Hardin, Geotechnical Resources Inc. (Exhibit #48).

Eileen Boerger, Agilis Solutions, Vice-President (Exhibit #49).

Marj Cannon, Elders in Action (Exhibit #50).

Rosemary Teetor, Clackamas Community College (Exhibit #51).

Joyce Bernheim, Health Care Business Lawyer (Exhibit #52).

Nan Poppe, Extended Learning Campus at Portland Community College, President (Exhibit #53).

Debra Porta, Portland Community College, student (Exhibit #54).

Crucita White, Community advocate/mental health consultant (Exhibit #55).

Rocina Hernandez, Childcare Resource & Reverral of Multnomah County (Exhibit #56).

Zach Martinson, Portland State University, student (Exhibit #57).

Timothy Hartnett, CODA Treatment Recovery Prevention (Exhibit #58).

Selwyn Zaldana, Mt. Hood Community College (Exhibit #59).

Lee Leighton, Citizen (Exhibit #60).

Kathy Brazell, Volunteers of America, Program Director (Exhibit #61).

Lisa Zurk, Portland State University (Exhibit #62).

Leanne DiLorenzo, written testimony (Exhibit #63).

Abby Kennedy, Oregon Project Independence (Exhibit #64).

Jean DeMaster, Human Solutions, Executive Director (Exhibit #65).

Michael Malinowski, Coordinator of the Disability Advocacy Cultural Association (Exhibit #66).

Ted Wheeler, Multnomah County Oregon, Chair (Exhibit #67).

Mary Monnat, Life Works NW, President & CEO (Exhibit #68).

Jenny Galvin, Citizen (Exhibit #69).

Lillian Shirley, Multnomah County Health Department, Director (Exhibit #70).

Witness Registration sheets submitted by staff (Exhibit #71).

Stu Watson, written testimony (Exhibit #72).

David Poole, written testimony (Exhibit #73).

Portland State College Democrats, written testimony (Exhibit #74).