Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Full Committee

 

Meeting Index

 

April 12, 2007

Bend, Oregon

6:30 p.m.

Tapes: 32, 33, 34A, 35A

 

Members Present:

Sen. Schrader, Co-Chair

Sen. Carter, Vice-Chair

Sen. Bates

Sen. Devlin

Sen. Gordly

Sen. Johnson

Sen. Morse

Sen. Verger

Sen. Westlund

Sen. Whitsett

Rep. Nolan, Co-Chair

Rep. Nathanson, Vice-Chair

Rep. D. Edwards

Rep. Galizio

Rep. Jenson

Rep. Morgan

Rep. Shields

 

Members Excused:

Sen. Nelson

Sen. Winters

Rep. Garrard

Rep. Hanna

 

Members Visiting:

Sen. Courtney

 

 

Staff Present:

Ken Rocco, Legislative Fiscal Officer, Legislative Fiscal Office

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

Mike Reiley, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

 

Issue Heard:

State Budget – Public Hearing

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the tapes.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 32A

 

 

003

Co-Chair Schrader

Calls the meeting to order at 6:30 p.m.

013

Co-Chair Nolan

Opens Public Hearing on the State Budget.

017

Co-Chair Schrader

 

185

Co-Chair Nolan

 

192

Co-Chair Schrader

 

200

Jim Middleton

President, Central Oregon Community College (COCC).

232

Brook Yancey

Dental Assisting Student, COCC.

262

Patti Moss

CEO, Bank of the Cascades.

308

Jayne Clarke

Pioneer Paving, Pendleton.

341

Laurie Hartung

Associated Student Government, Blue Mountain Community College (BMCC).

376

Scott Wallace

Business Instructor, BMCC.

420

Joe Willis

Attorney, Schwabe Williamson .

TAPE 33A

 

 

024

Doug Nelson

Bend-LaPine Schools (Exhibit #1).

050

Nori Juba

Bend-LaPine School Board.

075

Trudy Townshend

Wasco County Commission on Children and Families, The Dalles

100

Sheryl DeHart

Executive Director, Start Making a Reader Today (SMART), The Dalles.

121

Sharon Guidera

Director, Mid-Columbia Center for Living, The Dalles.

152

Scott Johnson

Director, Deschutes County Mental Health (Exhibit #2).

181

Dr. Robin Henderson

Director, Behavior Health Center, St. Charles Medical Center, Bend.

215

Rick Treleaven

Executive Director, Best Care Treatment Services; President, Oregon Prevention Education Recovery Association (Exhibit #3).

254

Matthew Cox

Chief Financial Officer, Holy Rosary Medical Center, Ontario.

283

Kelly Weideman

Malheur Watershed Council, Ontario.

308

Jim Nakano

Malheur County Extension Service, Ontario.

348

Heather Crow Martinez

Jefferson County Tribal Mental Health.

380

Becky Wanless

Director, Deschutes County Community Corrections (Exhibit #4).

TAPE 32B

 

 

005

Dennis Karnopp

Past President, Oregon State Bar.

033

Sadie Isley

Student Body President, Eastern Oregon College.

053

Khosrow Fatemi

President, Eastern Oregon University.

080

Mary Moore-Seaver

Pendleton Academies.

112

Jane Reynolds

Director of Enrollment Services, Oregon State University (OSU)-Cascades Campus (Exhibit #5).

140

Michael Schoenhals

Student, OSU-Cascades Campus.

161

Ellen Vaway

Central Oregon Program Manager, SMART.

195

Bob Bailey

Orchard View Farms, Wasco County (Exhibit #6).

228

Mary Merrill

Director, Small Business Development Center, Columbia Gorge Community College, The Dalles.

260

Ellen Larson

Director, Hood River County Health Department.

300

Michael Dugan

District Attorney, Deschutes County (Exhibit #7).

357

Gary Smith

Chair, Deschutes County Commission on Children and Families (Exhibit #8).

402

John Shell

Ochoco Lumber Company, Prineville.

TAPE 33B

 

 

011

Aaron Hartman

Director, Community Corrections, Malheur County, Ontario.

026

Kelly Poe

Director, Malheur County Commission on Children and Families, Ontario.

049

Carole Skerjamec

Member, Oregon State Bar Board of Governors, Ontario.

088

Renee Windsor

Deschutes County Commission on Children and Families (Exhibit #9).

115

Mike Schiel

Expulsion Hearings Officer, Central Oregon School Districts (Exhibit #10).

148

Judy Stigler

Child Welfare Advisory Committee.

180

Jeff Drop

President, St. Anthony Hospital, Pendleton.

220

Bryan Wolfe

Chairman, Advisory Committee, Hermiston Agricultural Research and Extension Center.

255

Peggy Clough

Manager, Umatilla County Fairgrounds/4-H.

304

Crystal Morales

Client, Mountain Star Relief Nursery (Exhibit #11).

331

Diane Seyl

Director, Jefferson County Public Health Department (Exhibit #12).

375

Laura Pryor

Volunteer, Bend (Exhibit #13).

420

Sen. Westlund

 

432

Holly Weimer

Gilliam County Representative, OSU Extension Advisory Council

475

Lee Bryant

OSU Extension Services (Exhibit #14).

TAPE 34A

 

 

045

Frank Toda

President, Columbia Gorge Community College.

070

Jeff Lichtenberg

Jefferson County Community Justice (Exhibit #15).

100

Beth Ann Beamer

Mountain View Hospital, Madras (Exhibit #16).

127

Tryna Muilenburg

Director, Commission on Children and Families, Jefferson County (Exhibit #17).

158

Joeleen Masterson

4-H Leader, Ontario.

185

Larry Price

Owner, Price and Son Seed Farms, Ontario.

220

Kelly Grace

4-H Leader, Malheur County.

246

Marylou Paterson

Oregon School Nurses Association.

285

David Gibson

University of Oregon Higher Education.

320

Henry Sayre

Oregon Arts Commission Creative Oregon Initiative.

368

Terry Tallmon

Morrow County Judge.

411

Kathryn Brigham

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (Exhibit #18).

434

Connie Caplinger

Director, Health and Human Services, Umatilla County.

TAPE 35A

 

 

033

Ryan Houston

Upper Deschutes Watershed Council (Exhibit #19).

056

Jamie Knopsnyder

Ready, Set, Go Healthy Start.

069

Marion Weatherford

District Attorney, Gilliam County (Exhibit #20).

105

Allyson Pate

Chair, Hood River County Commission on Children and Families

132

Scott Slattum

St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Hood River.

163

Tom Lieurance

Instructor, Wind Energy Program, Columbia Gorge Community College.

201

Co-Chair Schrader

Adjourns the meeting at 9:08 p.m.

                       

Additional Exhibits:

James Diegel, President & CEO, Cascade Healthcare Community (Exhibit #21).

John Ahrens, Citizen’s Advisory Network, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #22).

Dennis Luke, Board of Commissioners, Deschutes County (Exhibit #23).

Glenn Van Cise, Independent Living Centers (Exhibit #24).

Sarah Cofer, Stand for Children, New Educator Mentor Program (Exhibit #25).

Brett Golden, Program Analyst, Deschutes River Conservancy (Exhibit #26).

Mike Weber, Managing Partner, Central Oregon Seed, Madras (Exhibit #27).

Libby Rodgers, Owner/Operator, Lookout Mountain Biofuels, Prineville (Exhibit #28).

Phil Chang, Coordinator, Natural Resources Program, Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council (Exhibit #29).

Mandi Puckett, Prevention Coordinator, Jefferson County (Exhibit #30).

Connie Lee, Board Member, Central Oregon Community College (Exhibit #31).

Peter Schenck, Oregon Public Broadcasting ((Exhibit #32).

Terri Cumbie, Former student/employee, OSU-Cascades Campus (Exhibit #33).

Kenneth Lane, LaPine resident (Exhibit #34).

Mike Bonetto, Chairman, Central Oregon Health Collaborative (Exhibit #35).

Roger Lee, Director, Board of Directors, Economic Development for Central Oregon (Exhibit #36).

Toni Landis, Volunteer, Office of Long Term Care Ombudsman (Exhibit #37).

Rod Ray, President, Bend Research Inc. (Exhibit #38).

Marie Gibson, League of Women Voters of Deschutes County (Exhibit #39).

Hillary Renz, Central Oregon high school student for Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI) (Exhibit #40).

Heather Renz, Central Oregon teacher for OMSI (Exhibit #41).

Jim Crowell, Bend resident (Exhibit #42).

Jenna Lindbo, Outdoor Recreation Leadership and Tourism student, OSU-Cascades Campus (Exhibit #43).

Jeffrey Myers, Student, OSU-Cascades Campus (Exhibit #44).

Nikki Hoke, Fine Art student, OSU-Cascades Campus (Exhibit #45).

Mike Schmidt, President and CEO, Bend Chamber (Exhibit #46).

Andrea Blum, President, League of Women Voters of Deschutes County (Exhibit #47).

Chris Doty, Director of Public Works, City of Redmond (Exhibit #48).

John Kretchmer, CEO, American Licorice Company, Bend (Exhibit #49).

Randy & Anne Homstrom, 4-H Program, Cascade Locks (Exhibit #50).

Joanne Ehl, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #51).

Mary Mauroni, Upper Valley Home Extension (Exhibit #52).

Kathy Schwartz, Director, Wasco Sherman Public Health (Exhibit #53).

Anne Saxby, District Manager, Hood River Soil & Water Conservation District ((Exhibit #54).

Aileen Pobanz, Hood River County Extension Group (Exhibit #55).

Kathleen McGregor, Volunteer, OSU Master Gardeners, Hood River (Exhibit #56).

Tim Annala, Annala Orchards (Exhibit #57).

Crystal Conley, President, Wasco County 4-H Leaders’ Association (Exhibit #58).

Laura Perisho, Extension Citizen Advisory Member, Sherman County (Exhibit #59).

Peggy Berthold, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #60).

Sharon Guidera, Executive Director, Mid-Columbia Center for Living (Exhibit #61).

Maija Yasui, Prevention Specialist, Prevention Coalitions, Hood River County (Exhibit #62).

Joella Dethman, Hood River resident (Exhibit #63).

Robert Wright, Eastern Oregon Alcoholism Foundation (Exhibit #64).

Renee Coxen, Student, Agricultural & Resource Economics Program, Eastern Oregon University (Exhibit #65).

Michael Sattem, OSU Extension Office, Eastern Oregon University ((Exhibit #66).

Dwight Dill, Mental Health Director, Union County Center for Human Development, Inc. (Exhibit #67).

Genni Lehnert, Administrator, Umatilla County Public Health (Exhibit #68).

Tammy Dennee, Executive Director, Oregon Wheat Growers League (Exhibit #69).

Greg Schneider, Executive Director, Lifeways, Inc. (Exhibit #70).

Dennis Burke, President & CEO, Good Shepherd Health Care System (Exhibit #71).

Bill Hansell, Umatilla County Commissioner (Exhibit #72).

Jane O’Keefe, Adel, Oregon resident (Exhibit #73).

Pat Tempinski, Northeast Oregon Area Health Education Center (Exhibit #74).

Mark Royal, Oregon Association of Community Corrections Directors (Exhibit #75).

Bart Murray, Chief Executive Officer, New Directions Northwest, Inc. (Exhibit #76).

Lena McClelland, Oregon State 4-H (Exhibit #77).

Larry Bishop , Liaison Committee, Columbia Basin Agricultural Research Center (Exhibit #78).

Bruce McCutchen, Milton-Freewater resident (Exhibit #79).

Katherine Palmer, Developmental Disabilities Coalition (Exhibit #80).

Pat Shaw, Gilliam County Judge (Exhibit #81).

Ken Bardizian, written testimony (Exhibit #82).

Carol Skerjanec, written testimony (Exhibit #83).

Witness Registration Sheet, submitted by staff (Exhibit #84).

Fred Duckwall, written testimony (Exhibit #85).

Corky Senecal, written testimony (Exhibit #86).

Chris Panike, written testimony (Exhibit #87).