Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Full Committee

 

Meeting Index

 

April 14, 2007

North Bend, Oregon

1:00 p.m.

Tapes: 40, 41, 42A, 43A

 

Members Present:

Sen. Schrader, Co-Chair

Sen. Carter, Vice-Chair

Sen. Bates

Sen. Devlin

Sen. Gordly

Sen. Johnson

Sen. Nelson

Sen. Morse

Sen. Verger

Rep. Nolan, Co-Chair

Rep. Nathanson, Vice-Chair

Rep. D. Edwards

Rep. Galizio

Rep. Jenson

Rep. Morgan

Rep. Shields

Rep. Hanna

 

Members Excused:

Sen. Westlund

Sen. Whitsett

Sen. Winters

 

 

Members Visiting:

Rep. Roblan

Rep. Garrard

 

Staff Present:

Ken Rocco, Legislative Fiscal Officer, Legislative Fiscal Office

Ian Tolleson, Committee Assistant, Committee Service Office

Mike Reiley, Committee Assistant

 

Issue Heard:

State Budget – Public Hearing

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the tapes.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 40A

 

 

003

Co-Chair Schrader

Calls the meeting to order at 1:00 p.m.

005

Co-Chair Schrader

Opens Public Hearing on the State Budget.

180

Judith Hansen

President, Southwestern Oregon Community College (SOCC) (Exhibit #1).

221

Stephen Schoonmaker

Vice-President of Instruction and Student Services, SOCC (Exhibit #2).

260

Jeff McKeown

Mayor, City of Coos Bay.

288

Sharon Comden

Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) (Exhibit #3).

349

Roger Gould

Former Mayor of Coos Bay.

400

Tonya Schoonmaker

Retired & Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP) (Exhibit #4).

TAPE 41A

 

 

006

Ken Graber

Stand for Children (Exhibit #5).

036

David Bridgham

Board Member, SOCC (Exhibit #6).

064

Holly Egan

Student Body President, SOCC (Exhibit #7).

084

Jeff Bishop

President, Port of Coos Bay.

113

Steve Grief

Teacher, North Bend High School.

148

Carolyn Thompson

Board Chair, North Bend School Board (Exhibit #8).

181

Caddy McKeown

Commissioner, Port of Coos Bay.

220

Chris Flammang

Citizen Review Board, Coos County (Exhibit #9).

259

Don Mann

General Manager, Port of Newport (Exhibit #10).

303

Kenn Kennedy

Volunteer, RSVP (Exhibit #11).

342

Eileen Ophus

CCD Business Development Corporation (Exhibit #12).

390

Connie Croy

Director, Area Agency on Aging, Coos and Curry Counties (Exhibit #13).

TAPE 40B

 

 

001

Keith Tymchuc

Mayor, City of Reedsport.

032

Carl Siminow

Tobacco Prevention and Education Program (TPEP) (Exhibit #14).

059

Greg Stone

President, Oregon Small Woodland Association of Coos and Curry Counties.

081

Nikki Whittey

Coos County Commissioner (Exhibit #15).

108

Steve Smartt

Oregon State Police.

145

Mary Fields

Director, Southwest Oregon University Center.

172

Wally Robbins

Past President, International Longshore & Warehouse Union (ILWU) Local 12 (Exhibit #16).

208

Casper Sharples

ASPIRE program, Oregon Student Assistance Commission.

243

JoAnne Hansen

JoAnne Hansen Realty.

264

Christina Alexander

Associate Professor, SOCC.

304

Holly Stamper

Charleston resident (Exhibit #17).

325

Jennifer Gumm

ILWU Local 12 (Exhibit #18).

371

Larry Rapp

Oregon Institute of Technology President’s Advisory Council.

421

Ned Beman

North Bend City/Coos and Curry County Housing Authority.

TAPE 41B

 

 

017

Jon Souder

Coos Watershed Association.

042

Pat O’Connor

President, Oregon Coast Community College (Exhibit #19).

073

Billie Jo Smith

Stand for Children (Exhibit #20).

103

Tom Nicholls

Director of Enrollment Management, SOCC (Exhibit #21).

131

Brenda Brown

Vice-Chair, Board of Directors, Lincoln County School District (Exhibit #22).

170

Edward Smith

Oregon Recovery Homes.

188

Ben Pfau

Vice-President, Clinical & Support Services, Bay Area Hospital.

222

Kevin Stufflebean

Coos County Commissioner.

257

Sherill Lorenzo

Business Manager, Coos County Public Health (Exhibit #23).

289

Gary Gries

Director, Casa de Belen (Exhibit #24).

330

Jody McCaffree

Citizens Against LNG (Exhibit #25).

383

Emily Wecks

Project Coordinator, Micro-Enterprise Development and Learning (MEDAL) (Exhibit #26).

TAPE 42A

 

 

008

Dale Helland

Director, South Coast Head Start.

032

Linda Piovesan

South Coast Area Manager, Start Making a Reader Today (SMART) (Exhibit #27).

055

James Nielsen

Oregon Small Woodland Association, Coquille Watershed Association (Exhibit #28).

085

Rollie Lobsinger

Oregon Coast Community Action.

110

James Moore

Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA), Coos County.

133

Julie Shuff

Oregon Nurses Association.

160

Steve Humphrey

Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), Coos County (Exhibit #29).

196

Steven Hennessey

President, Coos County Master Gardeners Association, (Exhibit #30).

226

Heather Mann

Deputy Director, West Coast Seafood Processors Association (WCSPA) (Exhibit #31).

264

Judy McMakin

Director, Coos County Commission on Children & Families (CCF) (Exhibit #32).

301

Tom Bishop

Music for a Better World program, Coos County CCF.

348

Ken Harlan

Vice-President, Bay Area Senior Center.

387

Joe Snyder

Myrtle Veterinary Hospital (Exhibit #33).

TAPE 43A

 

 

006

Roger Langlie

Executive Director, Bob Belloni Ranch.

032

Tom Boggs

Chief of Police, Sutherlin Police Department.

055

Co-Chair Schrader

Adjourns the meeting at 3:28 p.m.

 

Additional Exhibits:

Steve Wickham Senior Resource Forester, Plum Creek Timber (Exhibit #34).

Kevin Westfall, Rancher, Timberland Owner (Exhibit #35).

James Wathen, CEO, Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center (Exhibit #36).

Daniel Varoujean II, Coastal & marine system scientist (Exhibit #37).

Donna Train, Manger, Port of Umpqua  (Exhibit #38).

Daniel Smith, President/CEO, Bay Area Hospital (Exhibit #39).

Josie Reid, 4-H Program (Exhibit #40).

A.C. “Rock” Rakoski, Chief of Police, Myrtle Point Police Department (Exhibit #41).

Lynae Queen, President, Coos County 4-H Horse Leaders (Exhibit #42).

Bob Nelson, Coos County Extension Advisory committee (Exhibit #43).

Jonathon Martz, Teacher, Myrtle Point Jr./Sr. High School (Exhibit #44).

Marilyn Mai, Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Service (Exhibit #45).

Mary Kemp, Health Education Nurse, Bandon (Exhibit #46).

Betty Jones, Volunteer Master Gardener, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #47).

Janet Elizabeth Johnson, Learning Specialist, Siletz Valley School (Exhibit #48).

Onno Husing, Director, Oregon Coastal Zone Management Association (OCZMA) (Exhibit #49).

Tom Hultin, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #50).

Dana Hopkins, Southwestern Oregon Community College (Exhibit #51).

B.J. Hollenstein, Superintendent, North Bend School District (Exhibit #52).

Hank Hickox, Vice-President, Kemper Sports (Exhibit #53).

Jack Hackett, President, Coo-Curry Farm Bureau (Exhibit #54).

Georgeanne Greene, Public Health Administrator, County of Curry (Exhibit #55).

Barry Donenfeld, O4AD (Exhibit #56).

Carol Dominick, Coos County Master Gardener’s Association, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #57).

Nancy Dehart, President, Family and Community Education Council, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #58).

Marcia Crook, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #59).

Miller R. Chappell, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #60).

Renee Blom, Coos County Master Gardener Program, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #61).

Kelly Baker, Family Food Educators Program, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #62).

David Jennings, Counselor, Coos County Juvenile Detention Facility (Exhibit #63).

Marvin Caldera, President, International Longshore & Warehouse Union (ILWU) – Port of Coos Bay (Exhibit #64).

Frank Williams, Retired Longshoreman (Exhibit #65).

Martin Callery, Director of Communications & Freight Mobility, Port of Coos Bay (Exhibit #66).

Larry Ross, Retired paper mill worker (Exhibit #67).

Larry Wilhite, North Bend resident (Exhibit #68).

Richard Clarke, Cranberry farmer, Bandon (Exhibit #69).

Leslie Clarke, 4-H Program, OSU Extension Service (Exhibit #70).

Molly Ford, County Public Health Departments (Exhibit #71).

Dixie Boley, Elementary School teacher, Gold Beach (Exhibit #72).

Scott Boley, Fisherman, Gold Beach (Exhibit #73).

Jeff Whitey, Director of Student Housing, SOCC (Exhibit #74).

Julie Kremers, Payroll Technician, Human Resources Department, SOCC (Exhibit #75).

Rick Osborn, Former SOCC student (Exhibit #76).

Patty Scott, Dean of Students, SOCC (Exhibit #77).

Julie Johnson, Office of Instruction, SOCC (Exhibit #78).

Bob Andrews, Employee, SOCC (Exhibit #79).

Kat Flores, Director of Integrated Technology Services, SOCC (Exhibit #80).

College Democrats, Portland State University (Exhibit #81).

Richard Knablin, Resident, North Bend (Exhibit #82).

Judy Volta, written testimony (Exhibit #83).

Onno Husing, written testimony (Exhibit #84).

Cheryl Koshuta, written testimony (Exhibit #85).

Kat Flores, written testimony (Exhibit #86).

Witness Registration Sheets submitted by staff (Exhibit #87).