Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Natural Resources Subcommittee

 

Meeting Index

 

May 2, 2007

Hearing Room H-174

8:30 a.m.

Tapes: 108, 109A

 

Members Present:

Sen. Devlin, Chair

Sen. Avakian

Sen. Nelson

Rep. Dingfelder, Vice-Chair

Rep. Garrard

 

Members Excused:

 

Rep. Clem

Rep. Nolan

Rep. Burley

 

Staff Present:

Paul Siebert, Budget Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Office

Patti O’Rielly, Committee Assistant, Legislative Fiscal Office

 

Measures or Issues Heard:

HB 5022, Department of Environmental Quality – Public Hearing with Public Testimony

HB 5023, Department of Environmental Quality Fee Bill – Public Hearing with Public Testimony

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the CDs.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 108A

 

 

003

Chair Devlin

Calls the hearing to order at 8:34 AM

Opens a Public Hearing on HB 5022, Department of Environmental Quality and HB 5023, Department of Environmental Quality Fee Bill

Opens Public Testimony

009

Paul Siebert

Enters information in response to requests for information and questions from previous public hearings (Exhibit #1)

Enters DEQ report on A Strategy for Monitoring Oregon’s Waters (Exhibit #2)

Enters packet of letters in support of DEQ budget (Exhibit #3)

Enters packet of letters in support of the Groundwater Protection Act (Exhibit #4

Enters packet of letters in support of the DEQ budget (Exhibit #5)

016

Chair Devlin

 

018

Senator Vicki Walker, Senate District 7

 

061

Senator Peter Courtney, Senate District 11

 

105

Chair Devlin

 

107

Sen. Courtney

 

108

Sen. Walker

 

114

Vice-Chair Dingfelder

 

118

Rep. Garrard

 

120

Sen. Courtney

 

123

Chair Devlin

 

144

Jill Arens, Executive Director, Columbia River Gorge Commission

Enters written testimony of Jill Arens (Exhibit #6)

192

Chair Devlin

 

194

David Moskowitz, Willamette Riverkeeper

Enters written testimony of Willamette Riverkeeper (Exhibit #7)

234

Chair Devlin

 

240

Jeremiah Baumann, OSPRIG

 

299

Ivan Malaski, Oregon Chapter Sierra Club

 

370

Chair Devlin

 

381

Sue Fratt, American Lung Association

Enters written testimony of Sue Fratt (Exhibit #8)

TAPE 109A

 

 

001

Ms. Fratt

Continues with public testimony

003

John Ledger, Associated Oregon Industries

 

030

Vice-Chair Dingfelder

 

036

Mr. Ledger

 

053

Chair Devlin

 

057

Dave Barrows, Chemical Waste Management

 

087

William Lambert, Chair, DEQ Science Advisory Committee; Professor at OHSU

 

120

Chair Devlin

 

126

Ralph Groener, Oregon AFSCME Employees

Enters written testimony of Oregon AFSCME (Exhibit #9)

160

Holly Sears, Oregon Refuse and Recycling Association

 

190

Chair Devlin

 

198

Ralph Saperstein, Oregon Water Quality Coalition

 

212

Bob Oleson, Friends of Columbia Gorge

Enters written testimony of Friends of Columbia Gorge (Exhibit #10)

243

Chair Devlin

 

247

Tom Gallagher, Represents Clients in the Industry

 

294

Rep. Garrard

 

296

Mr. Gallagher

 

298

Brent Foster, Columbia Riverkeeper

 

349

Chair Devlin

 

360

Bill Carpenter, Lane Regional Air Pollution Authority

Enters written testimony of Bill Carpenter (Exhibit #11)

411

Jim Craven, American Electronics Association

 

TAPE 108B

 

 

001

Mr. Craven

Continues public testimony

006

Chair Devlin

 

009

Kathryn VanNatta, Northwest Pulp and Paper Association

 

049

Chair Devlin

 

055

Phil Donovan, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

Enters written testimony of Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (Exhibit #12)

080

Sen. Avakian

 

085

Chair Devlin

 

090

Lindsey Capps, Oregon Environmental Council

Enters written testimony of Lindsey Capps (Exhibit #13)

130

Jon Chandler, Oregon Home Builders Association

 

159

Chair Devlin

 

166

Amanda Rich, Special Districts Association of Oregon

 

187

William Tiffany, League of Oregon Cities

 

203

Chair Devlin

 

207

Mike Dewey, Waste Management of Oregon

 

229

Lisa Adalto, Oregon Business Association

 

266

Michael Mason, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs

 

281

Chair Devlin

Enters Witness Registration Sheets (Exhibit #14)

Adjourns the hearing at 9:58 AM