Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Natural Resources Subcommittee

 

Meeting Index

 

May 15, 2007

Hearing Room F

8:30 a.m.

Tapes: 120, 121

 

Members Present:

Sen. Devlin, Chair

Sen. Avakian

Sen. Nelson

Rep. Dingfelder, Vice-Chair

Rep. Clem

Rep. Garrard

 

Members Excused:

 

Rep. Nolan

Rep. Burley

 

Staff Present:

Paul Siebert, Budget Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Office

Patti O’Rielly, Committee Assistant, Legislative Fiscal Office

 

Measures or Issues Heard:

SB 5513, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife – Public Hearing with Public Testimony

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the CDs.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 120A

 

 

003

Vice-Chair Dingfelder

Calls the hearing to order at 8:35 AM

Opens Public Hearing on SB 5513, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Opens Public Testimony

011

Senator Betsy Johnson, Senate District 16

 

014

Chair Devlin

 

024

Sen. Johnson

Begins testimony

031

Representative Deborah Boone, House District 32

 

032

Mark Labhart, Tillamook County Commissioners

Enters Trask and Salmon River Hatchery Information (Exhibit #1)

045

Chair Devlin

 

059

Paul Hanneman, Tillamook County Citizen

 

074

Tom Donahue, Pacific City Resident

 

088

Ray Miller, Salem Resident

 

095

Chair Devlin

 

099

Fred VanNatta, Oregon Anglers

Enters letter from Oregon Anglers dated 5/14/07 (Exhibit #2)

127

John Thiebes, National Wild Turkey Federation

 

138

George Houston, Oregon Foundation for North American Wild Sheep

 

159

Chair Devlin

 

164

Phil Donovan, Association of Northwest Steelheaders

 

174

Marc Davis, President, Association of Northwest Steelheaders

Enters written testimony of Marc Davis (Exhibit #3)

193

Doug Hunt, Association of Northwest Steelheaders

 

208

Chair Devlin

 

216

Mike Dykzeul, Oregon Forest Industries Council

 

248

Chris Vandenberg, Polk County Resident

 

265

Bob Spelbrink, Lincoln County Resident

 

287

Chair Devlin

 

294

Dennis Stage, Salmon River Keepers

 

308

John Bracke, Tillamook County Resident

 

337

Chair Devlin

 

364

Bruce Taylor, Defenders of Wildlife and Ducks Unlimited

Enters letters from Defenders of Wildlife and Ducks Unlimited (Exhibit #4)

TAPE 121A

 

 

001

Mr. Taylor

Continues with testimony

003

Paul Rainey, Oregon Guides and Packers Association

 

029

Cheryl Coon, Portland Audubon Society

 

063

Chair Devlin

 

068

Trey Carskadon, Northwest Sport Fishing Industry Association

 

102

Joe Rohleder, Waldport Citizen

 

141

Chuck Woosley, Oregon Division Isaac Walton League

 

184

Chair Devlin

 

191

Don Poole, Salem Resident

Enters written testimony of Don and Paulette Poole (Exhibit #5)

219

Joe Moll, McKenzie River Trust, Eugene

 

259

Stan Steele, Coastal Conservation Association

 

318

Chair Devlin

 

327

Frank Warrens, Pacific Fisheries Council and OPAC

 

378

Chair Devlin

 

389

Bill Bakke, Native Fish Society

Enters letter from Native Fish Society and a summary of economic information on hatchery costs vs. benefits on the Oregon Coast (Exhibit #6)

TAPE 120B

 

 

001

Mr. Bakke

Continues with public testimony

022

Les Helgeson, Native Fish Society

 

055

Chair Devlin

 

061

James Buell, Oregon Fish Screening Task Force

Enters written testimony of James Buell (Exhibit #7)

105

Shane Stewart, Washington County Fly Fishers

 

130

Andrea Weber, Portland Citizen

 

141

Chair Devlin

 

147

Karlene McCabe, Green Beltland Trust, Corvallis

 

188

Terry Witt, Oregonians for Food and Shelter

 

211

Sen. Avakian

 

214

Mr. Witt

 

228

Nan Evans, The Nature Conservancy

Enters Nature Conservancy testimony in support of SB 5513 (Exhibit #8)

281

Chair Devlin

 

287

Al Elkins, Oregon Hunters Association

 

291

Ron Harder, National Rifle Association

 

324

Tom Wolf, Trout Unlimited

Enters written testimony of Tom Wolf (Exhibit #9)

343

Chair Devlin

 

350

Wayne Endicott, Oregon Bow Hunters

 

370

Hiram W. Li, Professor of Fisheries and Wildlife, OSU

Enters written testimony of Hiram Li (Exhibit #10)

419

David Moskowitz, Wild Salmon Center

 

TAPE 121B

 

 

001

Mr. Moskowitz

Continues with testimony

029

Chair Devlin

 

031

Onno Husing, Oregon Coastal Zoning Management Association

 

051

Jim Welsh, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association

Enters letter from multiple organizations regarding Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (Exhibit #11)

071

Bob Rees, Northwest Guides and Anglers

 

082

Chair Devlin

Enters Witness Registration Sheets (Exhibit #12)

Adjourns hearing at 10:10 AM