Joint Committee on Ways and Means – 2007 Session

Public Safety Subcommittee

 

Meeting Index

 

March 14, 2007

Hearing Room H-170

3:00 p.m.

Tapes: 56, 55B, 57A

 

Members Present:

Rep. Shields, Chair

Rep. Barker

Rep. Cameron

Rep. Hanna

Rep. Nathanson

Sen. Westlund, Vice-Chair

Sen. Brown

Sen. Burdick

Sen. Nelson

Sen. Winters

 

Members Excused:

 

Sen. Burdick

 

Staff Present:

Sheila Baker, Budget Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Office

Sue Cook, Committee Assistant, Legislative Fiscal Office

 

Measures or Issues Heard:

SB 5544 Oregon Youth Authority - Public Hearing and Public Testimony

 

This meeting index is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete content, please refer to the CDs.

Tape #/Counter

Speaker

Issues, Votes, Exhibits

TAPE 56A

 

 

003

Vice-Chair Westlund

Calls the hearing to order at 3:03 pm.

 

 

Opens Public Hearing on SB 5544 Oregon Youth Authority.

009

Sheila Baker, Budget Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Office

Introduces letter from the Central and Eastern Oregon Juvenile Justice Consortium (Exhibit 1).

015

Vice-Chair Westlund

 

 

 

Opens Public Testimony on SB 5544 Oregon Youth Authority.

027

Judge Thomas Hart

Presents oral testimony.

105

Vice Chari Sen. Westlund

 

114

Pam Patton, Coalition for Equal Access for Girls

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 2).

234

Sen. Winters

 

239

Ms. Patton

 

253

Sen. Winters

 

256

Ms. Patton

 

266

Rep. Nathanson

 

267

Ms. Patton

 

272

Chair Shields

 

285

Lisa Naito, Commissioner Multnomah County

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 3), Juvenile Detention Reform Guide for County Officials (Exhibit 4).

236

Paul Snyder

 

349

Christina McMahan, Oregon Juvenile Department Directors Association

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 5).

403

Trinity Jackson

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 6).

TAPE 55B

 

 

000

Ms. Jackson

Continues her testimony.

008

Amber Cripe

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 7).

039

Tim Loewen, Oregon Juvenile Department Directors Association

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 8).

098

Dave Koch

Presents oral testimony.

138

Craig Opperman, Executive Director Looking Glass

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 9).

 

Benson Meyers, Morrison Child and Family services

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 10).

246

Dennis Morrow, Executive Director, Janus Youth Programs

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 11).

 

 

Written testimony submitted from Janet Arenz, Executive Director, Oregon Alliance of Children’s Programs (Exhibit 12).

 

 

Witness Registration Sheets (Exhibit 13).

369

Rep. Cameron

 

377

Mr. Morrow

 

392

Rep. Nathanson

 

410

Karen Nibler, League of Women Voters

Presents testimony (Exhibit 14).

TAPE 56B

 

 

000

Ms. Nibler

Continues her testimony.

031

Chair Shields

 

 

Ms. Nibler

 

041

Lonnie Jackson, Oregon Youth Authority

 

046

Rene Hernandez

Presents oral testimony.

089

La’Shay Hardaway

Presents oral testimony.

138

Antonio James

Presents oral testimony.

 

Chair Shields

 

214

Sen. Winters

 

223

Chair Shields

 

240

Mary Botkin, AFSCME

Presents oral testimony.

267

Joyce Armstead

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 15).

322

Ms. Botkin

 

327

Ms. Armstead

 

333

Ms. Botkin

 

368

Steve Doell, Crime Victims United

Presents oral and written testimony (Exhibit 16);

HB 3420 (Exhibit 17).

TAPE 57A

 

 

000

Mr. Doell

Continues his testimony.

010

Chair Shields

 

012

Mr. Doell

 

020

Sen. Brown

 

023

Mr. Doell

 

039

Sen. Brown

 

043

Mr. Doell

 

053

Chair Shields

Adjourns the meeting at 4:40 pm.