SENATE COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE

 

February 26, 2007 Hearing Room B

3:00 PM Tapes 18 - 19

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Sen. Floyd Prozanski, Chair

Sen. Roger Beyer, Vice-Chair

Sen. Brad Avakian

Sen. Avel Gordly

Sen. Rod Monroe

 

STAFF PRESENT: Anna Braun, Committee Administrator

Brian Egger, Committee Assistant

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD: Introduction of Committee Measure Work Session

SB 423 Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

18A

001

Chair Prozanski calls the meeting to order at 3:10 p.m. (EXHIBITS A N)

INTRODUCTION OF COMMITTEE MEASURE WORK SESSION

 

005

MOTION: Sen. Beyer moves LC's: 1321, 2141, 2256, 2327, 3019, 3445, 3474, 3576, 3636, 3637, 3677, 3714, 3715, 3716 BE INTRODUCED as committee bills.

 

015

VOTE: 5-0-0

 

 

Chair Prozanski, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

024

Chair Prozanski

SB 423 PUBLIC HEARING

 

076

Leon Burger, Attorney, Northeast Portland (EXHIBIT O)

 

137

Chair Prozanski

 

141

Judy Adamson, Beaverton OR (EXHIBIT P)

 

169

Andrea Meyer, Legislative Director, American Civil Liberties Union (EXHIBIT Q)

 

209

Chair Prozanski

 

216

Meyer

 

223

Burger

 

236

Adamson

 

239

Sen. Monroe

 

244

Burger

18A

246

Sen. Monroe

 

249

Burger

 

274

Chair Prozanski

 

287

Laird Funk, Williams OR

 

328

Geri Kulp

 

363

Chair Prozanski

 

366

John Sajo, Voter Power, Douglas Co. (EXHIBIT R)

19A

007

Chair Prozanski

 

009

Sajo

 

020

Chair Prozanski

 

023

Sen. Gordly

 

028

Sajo

 

032

Chair Prozanski

 

048

Cynthia Willis, Jackson Co.

 

085

David Booth, Washington Co. (EXHIBIT S)

 

119

Kristi Carrick, Washington Co. (EXHIBIT T)

 

151

Chair Prozanski

 

158

Ed Brown, Damascus OR (EXHIBIT U)

 

208

Neil Larson, Tigard OR (EXHIBIT V)

 

246

Anthony Johnson, Portland Director, Voter Power Foundation (EXHIBIT W)

 

268

Sen. Monroe

 

285

Chair Prozanski

 

298

Sarah Duff, General Manger, Pizzicato Co.

 

324

Jennifer Valley, Board Member, Willamette Valley NORML

 

395

John Martinez, Former Nurse

18B

044

Chair Prozanski

 

052

Jerry Gjesvold. Employer Services Manager, Serenity Lane (EXHIBIT X)

 

107

Lisa Trussell, Lobbyist, Associated Oregon Industries

 

143

Jessica Adamson, Lobbyist, Associated General Contractors

 

182

Sen. Gordly

 

197

Gjesvold

 

201

Sen. Gordly

 

204

Sen. Monroe

 

218

Adamson

 

235

Gjesvold

 

239

Sen. Monroe

 

244

Chair Prozanski

18B

249

Adamson

 

255

Chair Prozanski

 

258

Adamson

 

261

Trussell

 

275

Gjesvold

 

278

Chair Prozanski

 

294

Mark Branlund (EXHIBIT Y)

 

337

Jeff Dean, Associated Builders & Contractors, Pacific Northwest Chapter

 

358

Maria Kelhur, Association of Oregon Counties

 

368

Chair Prozanski

 

386

James Greig, Voter Power Foundation

 

425

Chair Prozanski

 

427

William Watkins, Salem Mercy Center

19B

005

Chair Prozanski

 

007

Michelle Len

 

021

Chair Prozanski

 

029

Pete Cramer, Independence OR

 

036

Douglas Heuer, Caregiver (EXHIBIT Z)

 

054

Kelly Logsdan, Portland OR

 

066

Chair Prozanski

 

069

Catherine Koehn, President, Oregon Green Free

 

095

Brenda Cloutier, Portland OR

 

127

Gary Jenkins, Springfield OR

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

SB 423, prepared testimony, Daniel Hekker, 1 p (EXHIBIT AA)

SB 423, prepared testimony, Henry Bowles, 2 pp (EXHIBIT BB)

 

151

Chair Prozanski adjourns the meeting at 4:47 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

A.          Introductions, LC 1321, staff, 3 pp

B.          Introductions, LC 2141, staff, 20 pp

C.          Introductions, LC 2256, staff, 1 p

D.         Introductions, LC 2327, staff, 2 pp

E.          Introductions, LC 3019, staff, 1 p

F.           Introductions, LC 3445, staff, 1 p

G.         Introductions, LC 3474, staff, 11 pp

H.         Introductions, LC 3576, staff, 2 pp

I.            Introductions, LC 3636, staff, 4 pp

J.           Introductions, LC 3637, staff, 2 pp

K.         Introductions, LC 3677, staff, 3 pp

L.          Introductions, LC 3714, staff, 5 pp

M.       Introductions, LC 3715, staff, 2 pp

N.         Introductions, LC 3716, staff, 2 pp

O.         SB 423, prepared testimony, Leon Burger, 7 pp

P.           SB 423, prepared testimony, Judy Adamson, 2 pp

Q.         SB 423, prepared testimony, Andrea Meyer, 2 pp

R.         SB 423, prepared testimony, John Sajo, 2 pp

S.           SB 423, prepared testimony, David Booth, 1 p

T.          SB 423, prepared testimony, Kristi Carrick, 2 pp

U.          SB 423, prepared testimony, Ed Brown, 2 pp

V.          SB 423, prepared testimony, Neil Larson, 1 p

W.        SB 423, prepared testimony, Anthony Johnson, 1 p

X.          SB 423, prepared testimony, Jerry Gjesvold, 5 pp

Y.          SB 423, prepared testimony, Mark Branlund, 5 pp

Z.           SB 423, prepared testimony, Douglas Heuer, 3 pp

  1. SB 423, prepared testimony, Daniel Hekker, 1 p
  2. SB 423, prepared testimony, Henry Bowles, 2 pp