SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

March 20, 2007   Hearing Room B

3:00 P.M. Tapes  33 – 34

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Sen. Brad Avakian, Chair

Sen. Alan Bates

Sen. Roger Beyer

Sen. Floyd Prozanski

                                               

MEMBER EXCUSED:            Sen. Jason Atkinson, Vice-Chair

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

Matthew Davis, Committee Assistant

                                               

Measures or Issues Heard:            SB 838 – Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

33A

004

Chair Avakian calls the meeting to order at 3:11 p.m.

SB 838 – PUBLIC HEARING

 

037

Martha Pellegrino, City of Portland’s Office of Sustainable Development (EXHIBIT A)

 

056

Martha Schrader, Association of Oregon Counties (EXHIBIT B)

 

099

Tony Hyde, Commissioner of Columbia County

 

130

Chair Avakian

 

135

Schrader

 

137

Sen. Prozanski

 

138

Schrader

 

139

Chair Avakian

 

146

Gary Langenwalter, Chair of the Oregon Interfaith Global Warming Campaign (EXHIBIT C)

 

208

Rashad Henry, National Electrical Contractors Association

(EXHIBITS D,E,F)

 

218

Calvin Mukumoto, Manager Warm Springs Biomass LLC

(EXHIBIT G)

 

271

Chair Avakian

 

283

Jason Williams, Taxpayer Association

33A

324

Michael Early, Executive Director of Industrial Contractors Utility

34A

001

Early (continued)

 

003

John Charles, Cascade Policy Institute (EXHIBIT H)

 

060

Chair Avakian

 

071

Mike Grainey, Director, Department of Energy

 

081

Chair Avakian

 

086

Sen. Bates

 

090

Grainey

 

094

Sen. Bates

 

096

Grainey

 

106

Sen. Bates

 

109

Grainey

 

110

Chair Avakian

 

112

Tom O’Connor, Oregon Municipal Electric Utilities Association (EXHIBIT I)

 

213

Jason Heuser, Legislative Affairs Representative for the Eugene Water and Electric Board (EXHIBIT J)

 

261

Chair Avakian

 

270

Elizabeth Whalen, Columbia Forest Products

 

303

Chair Avakian

 

304

Isador Morgani, Tigard, Oregon

 

355

Chair Avakian

 

362

Dan Meek, Utility Reform Project

 

432

Chair Avakian

33B

001

Jeff Robertson, Ashland Oregon (EXHIBIT K)

 

012

Chair Avakian

 

013

Robertson

 

043

Chair Avakian

 

045

Sen. Bates

 

045

Robertson

 

052

Sen. Bates

 

054

Robertson

 

059

Sen. Bates

 

061

Chair Avakian

 

063

Robertson

 

064

Chair Avakian

 

071

David Moskowitz, Waterwatch and Trout Unlimited

(EXHIBITS L,M)

 

118

Chair Avakian

 

119

Natalie McIntire, Renewable Northwest Project

 

175

Chair Avakian

 

176

Sen. Bates

 

191

Moskowitz

 

215

Sen. Bates

 

223

Moskowitz

 

231

Chair Avakian

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony.

 

 

Ronald Suppah, Tribal Council Chair of the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon (EXHIBIT N)

 

251

Chair Avakian adjourns the meeting at 4:30 p.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 838, written testimony of Dan Saltzman, Martha Pellegrino, 2 pp
  2. SB 838, written testimony of Bobby Greene, Martha Schrader, 1 p
  3. SB 838, written testimony and fact sheet, Gary Langenwalter, 3 pp
  4. SB 838, written testimony of Stan Heil, Rashad Henry, 1 p
  5. SB 838, written testimony of Barry Mitchell, Rashad Henry, 1 p
  6. SB 838, written testimony of Paul Phillips, Rashad Henry, 1 p
  7. SB 838, written testimony and fact sheet, Calvin Mukumoto, 5 pp
  8. SB 838, written testimony, John Charles, 5 pp
  9. SB 838, written testimony, Tom O’Connor, 4 pp
  10. SB 838, written testimony, Jason Heuser, 1 p
  11. SB 838, written testimony and informational packet, Jeff Robertson, 12 pp
  12. SB 838, written testimony, David Moskowitz, 2 pp
  13. SB 838, written testimony, David Moskowitz, 2 pp
  14. SB 838, written testimony, Ronald Suppah, 6 pp