SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

April 10, 2007 Hearing Room D

7:30 AM Tapes 49 50

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Sen. Brad Avakian, Chair

Sen. Jason Atkinson, Vice-Chair

Sen. Alan Bates

Sen. Roger Beyer

Sen. Floyd Prozanski

 

STAFF PRESENT: Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

Matthew Davis, Committee Assistant

 

Measures or Issues Heard: SB 20 Public Hearing

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

49A

004

Chair Avakian calls the meeting to order at 7:35 a.m.

SB 20 PUBLIC HEARING

 

038

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator (EXHIBIT A)

 

046

Chair Avakian

 

057

Senator Vicki Walker, Senate District 7

 

095

Lisa Arkin Executive Director of the Oregon Toxics Alliance (EXHIBIT B,C)

 

266

Chair Avakian

 

268

Sen. Prozanski

 

298

Sen. Bates

 

302

Arkin

 

304

Sen. Bates

 

306

Arkin

 

307

Sen. Bates

 

323

Sen. Walker

 

331

Chair Avakian

 

335

Senator Rick Metsger, Senate District 26

 

413

Chair Avakian

 

430

Bruce Decker, Hood River County, Oregon (EXHIBIT D)

50A

001

Decker (continued)

50A

025

Chair Avakian

 

026

Decker

 

038

Katherine Friedemann, Dallas, Oregon (EXHIBIT E)

 

098

Robin Winfrey, Blachly, Oregon (EXHIBIT F)

 

128

Chair Avakian

 

140

Eric Geyer, Roseburg Forest Products (EXHIBIT G)

 

176

Linda Gray, Parksdale, Oregon (EXHIBIT H)

 

213

Jeffery Heater, President of Wasco County Fruit and Produce League

(EXHIBIT I)

 

251

Chair Avakian

 

260

Paul Engelking, Professor of Chemistry at the University of Oregon

(EXHIBIT J)

 

343

Rick Jacobson, NorPack Foods

 

313

Chair Avakian

 

314

Mr. Jacobs

 

416

Jake Gibbs, Lone Rock Timber Management Company (EXHIBIT K)

49B

001

Gibbs (continued)

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony.

 

 

Ted Reiss, Oregonian (EXHIBIT L)

 

 

Steve Bickford, Hood River County, Oregon (EXHIBIT M)

 

 

Rene Kesecker, Good Earth Pest Company (EXHIBIT N)

 

 

Penny Kemper, Wilbur-Ellis Company (EXHIBIT O)

 

 

Ken Bailey, President, Orchard View Farms (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

Milt Ellis, Major Spray Service Inc. (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

Bruce Alber, Certified Forester (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

Debra Ego, Rasmussen Spray Service Inc. (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

Gary Furr, J. Frank Schmidt and Son Co. (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

Bruce Alber, Certified Forester (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

J. Frank Schmidt III, J. Frank Schmidt and Son Co. (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Paul Mortenson, Philomath, Oregon (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

Jim Goes, Cottage Grove, Oregon (EXHIBIT X)

 

 

David Wiebalk, Hood River County, Oregon (EXHIBIT Y)

 

 

John Aguirre, Oregon Association of Nurseries (EXHIBIT Z)

 

 

Jon Laraway, Hood River County (EXHIBIT AA)

 

 

Dan Green, Clackamas County, Oregon (EXHIBIT BB)

 

 

Donna Hippert, Oregon Toxics Alliance (EXHIBIT CC)

 

 

Arlene Kovash, Monmouth, Oregon (EXHIBIT DD)

 

 

Jason Williams, Baker County Potato Growers (EXHIBIT EE)

 

 

Blake Rowe, Longview Fibre Company (EXHIBIT FF)

 

 

Scott McKinnie, President, Far West Agribusiness Association (EXHIBIT GG)

 

 

Larry Martin, Hood River County, Oregon (EXHIBIT HH)

 

 

Russ Martin, Director, Wallowa County Public Works (EXHIBIT II)

 

 

Lora Vess, Eugene, Oregon (EXHIBIT JJ)

 

 

Dan Sherwin, Vegetation Manager, Deschutes County Road Department (EXHIBIT KK)

 

 

Mark Dickman, Salem, Oregon (EXHIBIT LL)

 

 

Darrin Lane, Linn County Roadmaster (EXHIBIT MM)

 

 

Karl Scronce, Klamath Falls, Oregon (EXHIBIT NN)

 

 

Arnie Grammon, Chair of the Oregon County Weed Control Association (EXHIBIT OO)

 

 

Clair Klock, Corbett Oregon (EXHIBIT PP)

 

 

Lee Schrepel, Yamhill, Oregon (EXHIBIT QQ)

 

 

Phillip Lindstrom, Oregonian (EXHIBIT RR)

 

 

Peter Sikora, Eugene, Oregon (EXHIBIT SS)

 

 

Matt Faulconer, Pest Tech Inc. (EXHIBIT TT)

 

 

Carl and Nancy MacBeth, Longs Pest Control (EXHIBIT UU)

 

 

Loys Hawkins, Manager, Orchard Pest Control (EXHIBIT VV)

 

 

Jeanne Schoel, Oregonian (EXHIBIT WW)

 

 

Rod Krehbiel and Theresa North, Hood River County, Oregon (EXHIBIT XX)

 

007

Char Avakian adjourns the committee at 8:37 a.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 20, proposed amendments, staff, 1 p
  2. SB 20, informational packet, Lisa Arkin, 293 pp
  3. SB 20, written testimony, Lisa Arkin, 5 pp
  4. SB 20, written testimony, Bruce Decker, 2 pp
  5. SB 20, written testimony, Katherine Friedemann, 1 p
  6. SB 20, written testimony of Jan Woncy and informational packet, Robin Winfrey, 4pp
  7. SB 20, written testimony, Eric Geyer, 2 pp
  8. SB 20, written testimony, Linda Grey, 2 pp
  9. SB 20, written testimony, Jeffrey Heater, 2 pp
  10. SB 20, written testimony, Paul Engelking, 2 pp
  11. SB 20, written testimony, Jake Gibbs, 2 pp
  12. SB 20, written testimony, Ted Reiss, 1 p
  13. SB 20, written testimony, Steve Bickford, 1 p
  14. SB 20, written testimony and informational packet, Rene Kesecker, 8 pp
  15. SB 20, written testimony of Bruce Alber, Penny Kemper, 3 pp
  16. SB 20, written testimony, Ken Bailey, 1 p
  17. SB 20, written testimony, Milt Ellis, 1 p
  18. SB 20, written testimony, Bruce Alber, 3 pp
  19. SB 20, written testimony and fact sheet, Debra Ego, 3 pp
  20. SB 20, written testimony, Gary Furr, 1 p
  21. SB 20, fact sheet, Bruce Alber, 1 p
  22. SB 20, written testimony, J. Frank Schmidt, 1 p
  23. SB 20, written testimony, Paul Mortenson, 1 p
  24. SB 20, written testimony, Jim Goes, 2 pp
  25. SB 20, written testimony, David Wiebalk, 1 p
  26. SB 20, written testimony and fact sheet, John Aguirre, 8 pp

AA. SB 20, written testimony, Jon Laraway, 2 pp

BB. SB 20, written testimony, Dan Green, 2 pp

CC. SB 20, written testimony Donna Hippert, 1 p

DD. SB 20, written testimony, Arlene Kovash, 1 p

EE.  SB 20, written testimony of Baker County Potato Growers, Jason Williams, 2 pp

FF.   SB 20, written testimony, Blake Rowe, 1 p

GG. SB 20, written testimony, Scott McKinnie, 1 p

HH. SB 20, written testimony, Larry Martin, 1 p

II. SB 20, written testimony, Russ McMartin, 1 p

JJ.      SB 20, written testimony, Lora Vess, 1 p

KK.  SB 20, written testimony, Dan Sherwin, 1 p

LL.    SB 20, written testimony, Mark Dickman, 2 pp

MM. SB 20, written testimony, Darrin Lane, 2 pp

NN. SB 20, written testimony, Karl Scronce, 1 p

OO. SB 20, written testimony, Arnie Grammon, 1 p

  1. SB 20, informational packet, Clair Klock, 7 pp

QQ. SB. 20, written testimony, Lee Schrepel, 2 pp

RR. SB 20, written testimony, Phillip Lindstrom, 1 p

SS.   SB 20, written testimony, Peter Sikora, 1 p

TT.  SB 20, written testimony, Matt Faulconer, 1 p

UU. SB 20, written testimony, Carl and Nancy MacBeth, 1 p

VV. SB 20, written testimony, Loys Hawkins, 1 p

WW. SB 20, written testimony, Jeanne Schoel, 1 p

XX. SB 20, written testimony of Rod Krehbiel and Theresa North, Rod Krehbiel, 1 p