SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

April 10, 2007 Hearing Room B

3:00 P.M. Tapes  51 – 53

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Sen. Brad Avakian, Chair

Sen. Jason Atkinson, Vice-Chair

Sen. Alan Bates

Sen. Roger Beyer

Sen. Floyd Prozanski

                                               

STAFF PRESENT:                  Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

Matthew Davis, Committee Assistant

                                               

Measures or Issues Heard:            SB 1011 – Public Hearing

                                                HB 2051 A – Public Hearing

                                                SB 235 – Public Hearing and Work Session

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

51A

004

Chair Avakian calls the meeting to order at 3:10 P.M.

SB 1011 and HB 2051 A – PUBLIC HEARING

 

018

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator (EXHIBITS A,B,C )

 

035

Chair Avakian

 

038

Lane Shetterly, Department of Land Conservation and Development

 

096

Chair Avakian

 

098

Sen. Atkinson

 

100

Shetterly

 

119

Chair Avakian

 

120

Shetterly

 

121

Jim Johnson, Water and Land Use Planning, Oregon Department of Agriculture

 

160

Chair Avakian

 

166

David Bragdon, Metro

 

256

Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Coordinator for Metro

(EXHIBITS D,E)

 

259

Chair Avakian

 

261

Tucker

 

310

Michael Jordan, Metro

51A

313

Chair Avakian

 

321

Kelly Ross, Oregon Chapter of the National Association of Industrial and Office Properties 

 

331

Harlan Levy, Oregon Association of Realtors

 

361

Beverly Bookin, Commercial Real Estate and Economic Commission

 

395

Chair Avakian

 

402

Steven Kafoury, South Cooper Mountain Land Owner’s Association (EXHIBIT F)

 

415

Ed Bartholomy

 

430

Kafoury

 

445

Mary Kyle McCurdy, One Thousand Friends of Oregon

52A

001

McCurdy (continued)

 

014

Chair Avakian

 

018

Don Schellenburg, Oregon Farm Bureau

 

052

Jim McCauley, Oregon Home Builder’s Association

 

062

Jon Chandler, Oregon Home Builder’s Association

 

074

Chair Avakian

 

078

Pat Ribellia, City of Hillsboro

 

082

Jack Isselman, City of Hillsboro (EXHIBIT G)

 

088

Tom Brian, Chairman of the Washington County Board of Commissioners, (EXHIBIT H)

 

111

Scott Lazenby, City Manager, City of Stanfield

 

119

Mike Stewart, Clackamas County Oregon (EXHIBIT I)

 

142

Chair Avakian

 

148

Kevin Curry, Portland Metropolitan Association of Realtors

(EXHIBIT J)

 

161

Jonathan Schlueter, Westside Economic Alliance

 

216

Carol Chesarek, Portland, Oregon (EXHIBIT K)

 

239

Chair Avakian

SB 235 -  PUBLIC HEARING

 

246

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

(EXHIBIT L)

 

259

Senator Gary George, District 12

 

285

Sen. Bates

 

286

Sen. George

 

354

Chair Avakian

 

357

Representative Brian Boquist, House District 23

 

409

Chair Avakian

 

412

Senator Gary George, Senate District 12

52A

416

Chair Avakian

 

417

Rep. Boquist

 

418

Chair Avakian

51B

001

Erin Miller, League of Women Voters of Oregon (EXHIBIT M)

 

012

Kendra Kimbirauskas, Friends of Family Farmers (EXHIBIT N)

 

070

Jeanette Logan, Ione, Oregon (EXHIBIT O)

 

115

Chair Avakian

 

120

Andrew Ginsburg, Air Quality Administrator for the Department of Environmental Quality (EXHIBIT P)

 

151

Chair Avakian

 

155

Ginsburg

 

156

Chair Avakian

 

157

Ginsburg

 

158

Lisa Hanson, Department of Agriculture

 

174

Ginsburg

 

235

Chair Avakian

 

236

Sen. Bates

 

245

Ginsburg

 

248

Sen. Avakian

 

254

Sen. Bates

 

255

Chair Avakian

 

259

Sen. Bates

 

265

Ginsburg

 

290

Sen. Bates

 

294

Ginsburg

 

302

Sen. Bates

 

306

Ginsburg

 

320

Hanson

 

331

Chair Avakian

 

342

Mark Riskedahl, Northwest Environmental Defense Center

(EXHIBIT Q)

 

381

Chair Avakian

 

383

Riskedahl

 

399

Chair Avakian

 

400

Rebecca Hawk Elwood, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Nation (EXHIBIT R)

52B

001

Hawk Elwood (continued)

 

026

Michael Lang, Friends of the Columbia River Gorge (EXHIBIT S)

 

071

Chair Avakian

52B

072

Lang

 

083

Chair Avakian

 

089

Ivan Maluski, Sierra Club (EXHIBIT T)

 

096

Katie Fast, Oregon Farm Bureau (EXHIBIT U)

 

120

Jonathan Graca, Northwest Environmental Defense Council

(EXHIBIT V)

 

146

Jim Welsh, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association

 

154

Jason Hale, Mayor of Madras Oregon (EXHIBIT W)

 

181

Peter Cornelison, Hood River Oregon (EXHIBIT X)

 

202

Chair Avakian

 

209

Donna Hippert, LISTEN for ORG

 

229

Joan Carter, McMinnville Oregon (EXHIBIT Y)

 

266

Loraine Stewart, Polk County, Oregon

 

285

Chair Avakian

 

292

Dave Nelson, Oregon Seed Council and Oregon Dairy Farmers Association

 

319

Jim Krahn Executive Director of the Oregon Dairy Farmers Association (EXHIBIT Z)

 

380

Louie Kazimeer, Oregon Dairy Farmer

 

434

Chair Avakian

 

444

Katherine Van Natta, Northwest Pulp and Paper

53A

001

Van Natta (continued)

 

006

Colleen Callahan, Multnomah County Oregon

 

039

Chair Avakian, Puts the Committee At Ease 5:13 p.m.

SB 235 – WORK SESSION

 

048

MOTION:  Sen. Prozanski moves to ADOPT SB 235-1 amendments dated 3/13/07.

 

050

Sen. Beyer

 

054

Chair Avakian

 

055

Sen. Bates

 

063

VOTE:  4-1-0

AYE:               4 - Atkinson, Bates, Prozanski, Avakian

NAY:               1 - Beyer

 

 

Chair Avakian declares the motion CARRIED.

 

070

MOTION:  Sen. Prozanski moves SB 235 to the floor with a DO PASS AS AMENDED recommendation.

 

074

Sen. Bates

 

078

Chair Avakian

 

080

Sen. Beyer

 

088

Chair Avakian

53A

094

Sen. Atkinson

 

135

Chair Avakian

 

138

Sen. Atkinson

 

143

Chair Avakian

 

145

Sen. Atkinson

 

156

Sen. Bates

 

160

Chair Avakian

 

161

Sen. Bates

 

173

Sen. Atkinson

 

186

Chair Avakian

 

187

Sen. Prozanski

 

217

Chair Avakian

 

220

VOTE:  3-2-0

AYE:               3 - Bates, Prozanski, Avakian

NAY:               2 - Atkinson, Beyer

 

 

Chair Avakian declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. PROZANSKI will lead discussion on the floor.

 

226

Sen. Beyer

 

230

Chair Avakian adjourns the meeting at 5:29 p.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1.  SB 1011, proposed amendments, staff, 2 pp
  2. SB 1011, proposed amendments, staff, 3 pp
  3. HB 2051 A, proposed amendments, staff, 1 p
  4. HB 2051 A, informational packet, Randy Tucker, 10 pp
  5. SB 1011, informational packet Randy Tucker, 16 pp
  6. SB 1011, informational packet, Steven Kafoury, 2 pp
  7. SB 1011, written testimony of Tom Hughes, Jack Isselmann, 2 pp

G. HB 2051 A, written testimony of Tom Hughes, Jack Isselmann, 2 pp

H. SB 1011, written testimony, Tom Brian, 1 p

H. HB 2051 A, written testimony, Tom Brian, 1 p

I.  SB 1011, written testimony and informational packet, Mike Stewart, 13 pp

J.  SB 1011, written testimony, Kevin Curry, 1 p

K. SB 1011, written testimony, Carol Chesarek, 5 pp

L. SB 235, proposed amendments, staff, 3 pp

M. SB 235, written testimony, Erin Miller, 1 p

N.  SB 235, informational packet, Kendra Kimbirauskas, 13 pp

O.  SB 235, written testimony, Jeanette Logan, 2 pp

P.  SB 235, written testimony, Andrew Ginsburg, 4 pp

Q.  SB 235, written testimony, Mark Riskedahl, 4 pp

R.  SB 235, written testimony, Rebecca Hawk Elwood, 2 pp

S.   SB 235, written testimony and informational packet, Michael Lang, 20 pp

T.   SB 235, written testimony, Ivan Maluski, 1 p

U.   SB 235, written testimony, Katie Fast, 1 p

V.   SB 235, written testimony, Jonathan Graca, 14 pp

W. SB 235, written testimony, Jason Hale, 2 pp

X.  SB 235, written testimony, Peter Cornelison, 2 pp

Y.  SB 235, written testimony and fact sheet, Joan Carter, 2 pp

Z.  SB 235, informational packet, Jim Krahn, 15 pp

AA. SB 235, written testimony, Marianne Nelson, 1 p

BB. SB 1011, written testimony of the Multnomah County Board of Commissioners,           

       Randy Tucker, 1 p