SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

TAPE LOG

 

April 24, 2007 Hearing Room B

3:00 P.M. Tapes 65 66

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Sen. Brad Avakian, Chair

Sen. Jason Atkinson, Vice-Chair

Sen. Alan Bates

Sen. Roger Beyer

Sen. Floyd Prozanski

 

STAFF PRESENT: Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

Matthew Davis, Committee Assistant

Measures or Issues Heard: SB 737 Public Hearing

SB 1011 Public Hearing

HB 2051 A Public Hearing

SB 704 Public Hearing and Work Session

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

65A

004

Chair Avakian calls the meeting to order at 3:09 p.m.

SB 737 PUBLIC HEARING

 

007

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

 

008

Chair Avakian

 

009

Senator Vicki Walker, Senate District 7

 

082

Senator Gary George, Senate District 12

 

166

Chair Avakian

 

168

Sen. Bates

 

175

Sen. Walker

 

194

Sen. George

 

216

Chair Avakian

 

217

Sen. Bates

 

221

Sen. Walker

 

231

Chair Avakian

 

236

Willie Tiffany, League of Oregon Cities

 

269

Ivan Maluski, Sierra Club

 

294

Laurie Aunon, Water Quality Administrator, Department of Environmental Quality

65A

324

Chair Avakian

 

325

Aunon

 

339

Chair Avakian

 

340

Aunon

 

348

Chair Avakian

 

354

Melinda McComb, Newport Surfriders

 

414

Chair Avakian

 

415

Jeremiah Baumann, Oregon State Public Interest Research Group

 

453

Mike Sullivan, Political Director, Association of W Pulp and Paper W

66A

001

Sullivan (continued)

 

017

Chair Avakian

 

019

Amy Joyce, Highway Division Legislative Coordinator (EXHIBIT A)

 

033

Pete Stauffer, Surfrider Foundation (EXHIBIT B)

 

067

Peter Klauri, Oregonian

 

073

Chair Avakian

 

079

Duffy

 

080

Chair Avakian

 

083

David Moskowitz, Oregon Council of Trout Unlimited and Tualatin Riverkeepers

 

098

Chair Avakian

 

099

Lewis Pitt, Jr., Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation

 

129

Chair Avakian

 

131

Sen. Atkinson

 

137

Chair Avakian

 

142

Nancy Hatch, Northeast Portland (EXHIBIT C)

 

194

Chair Avakian

 

195

Brent ?, Director Columbia Riverkeepers

 

208

Chair Avakian

 

217

Heidi Pannke, Willamette Riverkeepers

 

232

Chair Avakian

 

233

Pannke

 

241

Chair Avakian

 

242

Richard James Ralls, Portland Oregon

 

275

Chair Avakian

SB 1011 and HB 2051 A PUBLIC HEARING

 

286

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

 

299

Chair Avakian

 

306

Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager Metro (EXHIBITS D,E)

66A

311

Karl Hosticka, District 3, Metro

 

357

Tucker

65B

001

Tucker (continued)

 

014

Chair Avakian

 

015

Tucker

 

016

Chair Avakian

 

022

Kevin Curry, Portland Metropolitan Association of Realtors

(EXHIBIT F)

 

034

Greg Manning, National Association of Industrial and Office Properties (EXHIBIT G)

 

054

Chair Avakian

 

055

Manning

 

062

Chair Avakian

 

067

Jeff Stone, Oregon Association of Nurseries (EXHIBIT H)

 

074

Chair Avakian

 

082

Jack Isselmann, City of Hillsboro

 

092

Pat Ribellia, City of Hillsboro

 

095

Chair Avakian

 

096

Jonathan Schlueter, Executive Director, Westside Economic Alliance

 

128

Chair Avakian

 

136

Roger Martin, Stafford, Oregon

 

152

Regis Roujol, Stafford, Oregon

 

163

Loren Hartman, Stafford, Oregon

 

170

Chair Avakian

 

176

Lois Tolbert, Stafford Oregon

 

192

Kent Seida, West Linn, Oregon (EXHIBIT I)

 

221

Chair Avakian

 

224

Rob Fallow, Stafford, Oregon

 

244

Chair Avakian

 

245

Mike Stewart, West Linn, Oregon

 

270

Chair Avakian

 

286

Hesina Squires, on behalf of Chris Molitas

 

296

Steve Pfeiffer, on behalf of Chris and Tom Molitas

 

330

Brent Curtis, Washington County

 

355

Chair Avakian

 

360

Russell Minton, Dexter, Oregon

 

380

Chair Avakian

 

391

Tony Holt, Wilsonville, Oregon (EXHIBIT J)

 

441

Jim McCall, Metro

66B

001

McCall (continued)

 

002

Charles K. Patterson, Wilsonville, Oregon (EXHIBIT K)

 

023

Sen. Atkinson

 

026

Bob Rindy, Department of Land Conservation and Development (EXHIBITS L,M)

 

051

Jim Johnson, Department of Ag

 

057

Chair Avakian

 

058

Johnson

 

066

Chair Avakian

 

068

Johnson

 

070

Chair Avakian

 

071

Johnson

 

074

Mary Kyle McCurdy, 1000 Friends of Oregon

 

083

Chair Avakian

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony.

 

 

Michael Tharp, Chair, Commercial Real Estate Economic Coalition Board of Directors (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

Charlotte Lehan, Mayor, Wilsonville, Oregon (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

Doug McClain, Planning Director, Clackamas County (EXHIBIT R)

SB 704 PUBLIC HEARING

 

095

Sue Marshall, Committee Administrator

 

102

Chair Avakian

 

112

Margie Hoffman, Oregon Dental Association

 

140

Chair Avakian

 

141

Michael Mason, Tribes (EXHIBIT N)

 

143

Pitt

 

159

Mason

 

160

Chair

 

161

Sen. Beyer

 

162

Hoffman

 

174

Sen. Beyer

 

176

Hoffman

 

178

Chair Avakian

 

179

Hoffman

 

183

Chair Avakian

 

185

Sen. Bates

 

187

Hoffman

 

193

Chair Avakian

 

203

Clayton Brown, Clean Water Services (EXHIBIT O)

66B

219

Chair Avakian

 

220

Patrick Braatz, Executive Director, Oregon Board of Dentistry (EXHIBITS Y,Z, AA)

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record without public testimony.

 

 

Brett Hulstrom, Environmental Specialist, City of Portland Environmental Services (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

Phyllis Devine, Consumers for Dental Choice (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

Crystal Givens, Mercury Policy Project (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

Mary Ann Newell, Salem Oregon (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

Sandra Duffy, Board President, Consumers for Dental Choice (EXHIBITS W,X)

SB 704 WORK SESSION

 

241

MOTION: Sen. Bates moves to ADOPT SB 704-1 amendments dated 04/23/07.

 

245

VOTE: 4-0-0

 

247

Chair Avakian

Hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

250

MOTION: Sen. Atkinson moves SB 704 as amended to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

251

Sen. Beyer

 

 

VOTE: 4-1-0

AYE: 4 - Atkinson, Bates, Prozanski, Avakian

NAY: 1 - Beyer

 

253

Chair Avakian declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BATES will lead discussion on the floor.

 

255

Chair Avakian adjourns the meeting at 4:46 p.m.

The following prepared testimony is submitted for the record on SB 348 without public testimony.

 

 

Carolyn Moran, Chief Executive Officer, Living Tree Paper Company (EXHIBIT BB)

 

 

Joel Lujan, Lieutenant, Oregon State Police (EXHIBIT CC)

 

 

Andy Kerr, Treasurer, North American Industrial Hemp Council

(EXHIBIT DD)

 

 

Jim Cramer, Oregon Department of Agriculture (EXHIBIT EE)

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. SB 737, written testimony, Amy Joyce, 1 p
  2. SB 737, written testimony, Pete Stauffer, 1 p
  3. SB 737, written testimony, Nancy Hatch, 1 p
  4. SB 1011, fact sheet, Randy Tucker, 2pp
  5. SB 1011, fact sheet, Randy Tucker, 4 pp
  6. SB 1011, written testimony of Jane Leo, Kevin Curry, 1 p
  7. SB 1011, written testimony and fact sheet, Greg Manning, 6 pp

G HB 2051 A, written testimony and fact sheet, Greg Manning, 6 pp

  1. SB 1011, written testimony, Jeff Stone, 2 pp
  2. HB 2051 A, written testimony, Kent Seida, 1 p
  3. SB 1011, written testimony, Tony Holt, 1 p
  4. SB 1011, written testimony, Charles Patterson, 1 p
  5. SB 1011, written testimony of Lane Shetterly, Bob Rindy, 1 p
  6. HB 2051 A, written testimony of Lane Shetterly, Bob Rindy, 1 p
  7. SB 704, written testimony of Lewis Pitt Jr. and fact sheet, Michael Mason 5 pp
  8. SB 704, written testimony, Clayton Brown, 4 pp
  9. SB 1011, written testimony, Michael Tharp, 2 pp

P. HB 2051 A, written testimony, Michael Tharp, 2 pp

Q. SB 1011, written testimony, Charlotte Lehan, 2 pp

Q. HB 2051 A, written testimony, Charlotte Lehan, 2 pp

R. SB 1011, written testimony, Doug McClain, 1 p

S. SB 704, written testimony, Brett Hulstrom, 3 pp

T. SB 704, written testimony of Charles Brown, Phyllis Devine, 1 p

U. SB 704, written testimony of Michael Bender, Crystal Givens, 3 pp

V. SB 704, written testimony of Jane Harris and Brent Foster, Mary Ann Newell, 2 pp

W. SB 704, written testimony, Sandra Duffy, 2 pp

X. SB 704, written testimony of the Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians, Sandra Duffy, 2 pp

Y. SB 704, written testimony, Patrick Braatz, 2 pp

Z. SB 704, informational packet, Patrick Braatz, 8 pp

AA. SB 704, informational packet, Patrick Braatz, 11 pp

BB. SB 348, written testimony, Carolyn Moran, 2 pp

CC. SB 348, written testimony, Joel Lujan, 2 pp

DD. SB 348, written testimony, Andy Kerr, 9 pp

EE. SB 348, written testimony, Jim Cramer, 1 p