SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES

 

February 15, 2007   Hearing Room B

10:30 A.M. Tapes  11 - 12

                                                                                                                               (Corrected 5/5/07)

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Sen. Kate Brown, Chair

Sen. Betsy Johnson

Sen. Laurie Monnes Anderson

Sen. David Nelson

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:             Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Vice-Chair

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

Krista Schuchard, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

Executive Appointments – Public Hearing

            Land Use Board of Appeals

                        Tod Bassham

      Superintendent of State Police

Timothy McLain

                                                      Oregon Student Assistance Commission

                                                            Bart Howard

                                                            Brian Lemos

                                                      Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board

                                                            Richard Herman

                                                      Board of Boiler Rules

                                                            Anthony Barsotti

                                                      Trust for Cultural Development Board

                                                            Nicholas Fish

                                                      State Board of Higher Education

                                                            James Francesconi

                                                      State Workforce Investment Board

                                                            Jill Eiland

                                                            Mark Lewis

                                                      Electrical and Elevator Board

                                                            Dennis Perkins

                                                      Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland

                                                            Bruce Holte

                                                      Teacher Standards and Practices Commission

                                                            Bill Beck

                                                      Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators

                                                            Arlene Gardner

Executive Appointments – Work Session

      Superintendent of State Police

Timothy McLain

            Land Use Board of Appeals

                        Tod Bassham

                                                      Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board

                                                            Richard Herman

                                                      Board of Boiler Rules

                                                            Anthony Barsotti

                                                       Trust for Cultural Development Board

                                                            Nicholas Fish

                                                       Electrical and Elevator Board

                                                            Dennis Perkins

                                                       State Board of Higher Education

                                                            James Francesconi

                                                       Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators

                                                            Arlene Gardner

                                                       Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland

                                                            Bruce Holte

                                                       Oregon Student Assistance Commission

                                                            Bart Howard

                                                            Brian Lemos

                                                       Teacher Standards and Practices Commission

                                                            Bill Beck

                                                       State Workforce Investment Board

                                                            Jill Eiland

                                                            Mark Lewis

                                                Consideration of Re-Appointments – Work Session

                                                        Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland

                                                            Mary Olson

                                                        Board of Directors of State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation

                                                            John Anhorn

                                                            John Endicott

                                                        State Board of Tax Practitioners

                                                            Marilyn Johnston

                                                Introduction of Committee Measures – Work Session

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

11A

004

Chair Brown  opens the meeting at 10:32 a.m. (EXHIBIT A)

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – PUBLIC HEARING

LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS – APPOINTMENT OF TOD BASSHAM

 

005

Chair Brown

 

011

Tod  Bassham, Chair, Land Use Board of Appeals

 

018

Chair Brown

 

020

Bassham

 

025

Chair Brown

SUPERINTENDENT OF STATE POLICE – APPOINTMENT OF TIMOTHY MCLAIN

 

030

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT B)

11A

035

Timothy McLain, Superintendent, Oregon State Police

 

079

Chair Brown

 

080

Sen. Johnson

 

090

Sen. Nelson

 

114

McLain

 

121

Sen. Nelson

 

137

Chair Brown

 

138

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

144

Chair Brown

 

149

McLain

 

157

Chair Brown

 

160

Jerry Atlansky, Chair. Oregon State Police Independent Citizens Review Board (EXHIBIT C)

 

243

Chair Brown

 

250

Sen. Johnson

 

255

Atlansky

 

257

Sen. Johnson

 

260

Atlansky

 

268

Sen. Johnson

 

275

Atlansky

 

285

Chair Brown

 

304

Atlansky

 

309

Chair Brown

 

314

Chair Brown

 

315

McLain

 

321

Chair Brown

OREGON STUDENT ASSISTANCE COMMISSION  – APPOINTMENTS OF BART HOWARD & BRIAN LEMOS

 

322

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT D)

 

339

Bart Howard, Consultant, Howard & Associates

 

418

Chair Brown

 

420

Brian Lemos, Principal, Crook County School District

12A

007

Chair Brown

 

014

Howard

 

015

Chair Brown

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD HERMAN

 

017

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT E)

 

020

Richard Herman, Vice President, Appraisal Institute

12A

029

Chair Brown

BOARD OF BOILER RULES – APPOINTMENT OF ANTHONY BARSOTTI

 

031

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT F)

 

040

Anthony Barsotti, Safety Professional , Temperature Control Mechanical Group

 

063

Chair Brown

 

065

Sen. Nelson

 

068

Chair Brown

TRUST FOR CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF NICHOLAS FISH

 

070

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT G)

 

075

Nicholas Fish, Attorney, Meyer & Wyse LLP

 

100

Chair Brown

 

101

Sen. Johnson

 

106

Fish

 

110

Sen. Johnson

 

111

Chair Brown

 

112

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

125

Fish

 

142

Chair Brown

 

143

Sen. Johnson

 

159

Fish

 

162

Chair Brown

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – APPOINTMENT OF JAMES FRANCESCONI

 

164

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT H)

 

175

James Francesconi, Attoney, Haglund, Kelley Horngran Jones & Wilder LLP

 

212

Chair Brown

 

213

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

223

Sen. Johnson

 

243

Francesconi

 

261

Sen. Johnson

 

287

Sen. Johnson

 

293

Chair Brown

STATE WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENTS OF JILL EILAND & MARK LEWIS

 

295

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT I)

 

301

Jill Eiland, Manager, Intel Corporate Affairs

 

319

Mark Lewis, President, Woodford Manufacturing

 

328

Chair Brown

12A

332

Sen. Johnson

 

360

Lewis

 

373

Chair Brown

 

374

Lewis

 

384

Chair Brown

 

385

Lewis

 

398

Chair Brown

 

400

Lewis

 

406

Chair Brown

 

408

Lewis

 

412

Sen. Nelson

11B

001

Sen. Nelson

 

021

Lewis

 

033

Chair Brown

ELECTRICAL AND ELEVATOR BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF DENNIS PERKINS

 

035

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT J)

 

040

Dennis “Craig” Perkins, Electrical Inspector, City of Corvallis

 

060

Chair Brown

 

062

Perkins

 

063

Chair Brown

BOARD OF COMMISSION OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – APPOINTMENT OF BRUCE HOLTE

 

065

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT K)

 

068

Bruce Holte, Longshoreman, International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Local 8

 

080

Chair Brown

 

083

Holte

 

110

Chair Brown

TEACHER STANDARDS AND PRACTICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF JOHN BECK

 

112

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT L)

 

118

John “Bill” Beck, Retired Administrator, Portland Public Schools

 

132

Chair Brown

 

136

Beck

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS – APPOINTMENT OF ARLENE GARDNER

 

156

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT M)

 

164

Arlene Gardner, Nurse, Wilsonville

 

180

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

188

Gardner

11B

189

Chair Brown

 

193

Gardner

 

194

Chair Brown

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – WORK SESSION

SUPERINTENDENT STATE POLICE – APPOINTMENT OF TIMOTHY MCLAIN

 

200

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Timothy McLain to the Superintendent of Oregon State Police to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

201

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. JOHNSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

203

Chair Brown

LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS – APPOINTMENT OF TOD BASSHAM

 

205

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Tod Basham to the Land Use Board of Appeals to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

207

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. NELSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

208

Chair Brown

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND  LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD HERMAN

 

214

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT and RE-APPOINTMENT of Richard Herman to the Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

215

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown,  hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

218

Chair Brown

BOARD OF BOILER RULES –  APPOINTMENT OF ANTHONY BARSOTTI

 

219

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Anthony Barsotti to the Board of Boiler Rules to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

220

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

11B

222

Chair Brown

TRUST FOR CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF NICHOLAS FISH

 

 

 

226

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Nicholas Fish to the Trust for Cultural Development Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

227

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

229

Chair Brown

ELECTRICAL AND ELEVATOR BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF DENNIS PERKINS

 

230

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Dennis Perkins to the Electrical and Elevator Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

231

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

233

Chair Brown

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – APPOINTMENT OF JAMES FRANCESCONI

 

235

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of James Francesconi to the State Board of Higher Education to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED .

 

236

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

237

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

238

Chair Brown

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS – APPOINTMENT OF ARLENE GARDNER

 

238

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Arlene Gardner to the Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

239

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

242

Chair Brown

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – APPOINTMENT OF BRUCE HOLTE

11B

243

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT and RE-APPOINTMENT of Bruce Holte to the Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

245

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

250

Chair Brown

OREGON STUDENT ASSISTANCE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF BART HOWARD & BRIAN LEMOS

 

 

251

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Bart Howard and Brian Lemos to the Oregon Student Assistance Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

252

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

253           

Chair Brown

TEACHER STANDARDS AND PRACTICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF JOHN BECK

 

254

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Bill Beck to the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

255

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

256

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

256

Chair Brown

STATE WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENTS OF JILL EILAND & MARK LEWIS

 

257

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Jill Eiland and Mark Lewis to the Oregon Workforce Investment Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

258

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

260

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

261

Chair Brown

CONSIDERATION OF RE-APPOINTMENTS – WORK SESSION

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – RE-APPOINTMENT OF MARY OLSON

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF STATE ACCIDENT INSURANCE FUND CORPORATION - RE-APPOINTMENTS OF JOHN ANHORN & JOHN ENDICOTT

STATE BOARD OF TAX PRACTITIONERS – RE-APPOINTMENT OF MARILYN JOHNSTON

11B

262

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT N, O)

 

271

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the RE-APPOINTMENTS of Mary Olson, John Anhorn, John Endicott and Marilyn Johnston to the Board Commissioners of the Port of Portland, Board of Directors of the State Accident Insurance Fund, State Board of Tax Practitioners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

272

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

276

Chair Brown

INTODUCTION OF COMMITTEE MEASURE – WORK SESSION

 

277

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT P)

 

278

MOTION:  Sen. Brown Moves LC 2515 BE INTRODUCED as a committee bill.

 

280

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

281

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

283

Chair Brown closes the meeting at 11:52 a.m.

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. Land Use Board of Appeals, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 4 pp
  2. Superintendent of Oregon State Police, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 17 pp
  3. Superintendent of Oregon State Police, informational packet, Jerry Atlansky, 28 pp
  4. Oregon Student Assistance Commission, informational packet, Staff and Governor’s Office, 6 pp
  5. Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office,, 9 pp
  6. Board of Boiler Rules, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 9 pp
  7. Trust for Cultural Development Board, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp
  8. State Board of Higher Education, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 9 pp
  9. Workforce Investment Board, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 12 pp
  10. Electrical and Elevator Board, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 6 pp
  11. Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 8 pp
  12. Teacher Standards and Practices Commission, Informational Packet, Staff and Governor’s Office, 7 pp
  13. Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 6 pp
  14. Board of Directors of State Accident Insurance Fund, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 5 pp
  15. State Board of Tax Practitioners, informational packet, staff and Governor’s office, 5 pp
  16. Introductions, LC 2515, Staff, 7 pp