SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES

 

April 06, 2007 Hearing Room B

1:00 P.M. Tapes 22 - 24

 

MEMBERS PRESENT: Sen. Kate Brown, Chair

Sen. Betsy Johnson

Sen. Laurie Monnes Anderson

Sen. David Nelson

 

MEMBER EXCUSED: Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Vice-Chair

 

STAFF PRESENT: Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

Krista Schuchard, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

Executive Appointments Public Hearing

Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral

Industries

R. Charles Vars

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Michael Healy

Oregon State Board of Nursing

Claudia Coon

Julia Willis

Tri-Met Board

Robert Van Beveren

Oregon State Lottery Commission

Amy Lowery

SB 74 Work Session

SB 124 Work Session

SB 77 Work Session

Executive Appointments Public Hearing

State Plumbing Board

Dewey Darold

SB 951 Public Hearing

SB 575 Public Hearing

SB 73 Public Hearing

Executive Appointments Public Hearing

Oregon Economic and Community Development Commission

Steven Emery

Board of Medical Examiners

Dr. Sarojini Budden

Dr. Lewis Neace

State Board of Tax Practitioners

Toni Ellsworth

Trust for Cultural Development Board

Pamela Hulse Andrews

Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board

Dr. Lauren Acton

Oregon State Lottery Commission

Amy Lowery

State Plumbing Board

Dewey Darold

Executive Appointments Work Session

Oregon Economic and Community Development Commission

Steven Emery

Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral

Industries

R. Charles Vars

Oregon State Lottery Commission

Amy Lowery

Board of Medical Examiners

Dr. Sarojini Budden

Dr. Lewis Neace

Oregon State Board of Nursing

Claudia Coon

Julia Willis

State Plumbing Board

Dewey Darold

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Michael Healy

Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board

Dr. Lauren Acton

State Board of Tax Practitioners

Toni Ellsworth

Tri-Met Board

Robert Van Beveren

Trust for Cultural Development Board

Pamela Hulse Andrews

Consideration of Re-Appointments Work Session

Board of Medical Examiners

David Watt

Gary LeClair

Natalie Johnson

Oregon State Board of Nursing

James McDonald

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules. For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

22A

005

Chair Brown calls the meeting to order at 1:03 p.m.

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS PUBLIC HEARING

GOVERNING BOARD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND MINERAL INDUSTRIES APPOINTMENT OF R. CHARLES VARS

 

020

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT A)

22A

025

R. Charles Vars, Professor Emeritus, Oregon State University

 

035

Chair Brown

 

040

Vars

 

045

Chair Brown

 

050

James Bela, President and Founder, Oregon Earthquake Awareness (EXHIBIT B)

 

100

Chair Brown

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING APPOINTMENT OF MICHAEL HEALY

 

106

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT C)

 

110

Michael Healy, President, Oregon Association Chiefs of Police

 

130

Chair Brown

 

135

Healy

 

145

Chair Brown

 

150

Healy

 

155

Sen. Johnson

 

180

Healy

 

210

Sen. Johnson

 

215

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE BOARD OF NURSING APPOINTMENTS OF CLAUDIA COON & JULIA WILLIS

 

218

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT D)

 

225

Claudia Coon, Nurse, Multnomah Education Service District

 

240

Julia Willis, Health Services Specialist, Quail Run Assisted Living

 

250

Sen. Johnson

 

270

Coon

 

280

Willis

 

290

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

300

Coon

 

310

Willis

 

315

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

340

Sen. Johnson

 

390

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

420

Chair Brown

 

425

Sen. Johnson

23A

001

Chair Brown

TRI-MET BOARD APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD VAN BEVEREN

 

003

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT E)

 

005

Richard Van Beveren, Business Owner, Hillsboro

23A

025

Chair Brown

 

040

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

050

Van Beveren

 

060

Sen. Johnson

 

062

Van Beveren

 

065

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION APPOINTMENT OF AMY LOWERY

 

067

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT F)

 

069

Amy Lowery, Co-Owner, Bollman Funeral Homes

 

110

Chair Brown

 

115

Sen. Nelson

 

120

Chair Brown

 

125

Sen. Johnson

 

130

Lowery

 

140

Sen. Johnson

 

145

Chair Brown

SB 74 WORK SESSION

 

150

Chair Brown

 

155

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

 

160

Chair Brown

 

167

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves SB 74 to the floor with a DO PASS recommendation.

 

169

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

170

Chair Brown

SB 124 WORK SESSION

 

171

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator (EXHIBIT G)

 

180

Chair Brown

 

185

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves to ADOPT SB 124-1 amendments dated 3/30/07.

 

188

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

192

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves SB 124 to the floor with a DO PASS AS AMENDED recommendation.

 

194

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

23A

208

Chair Brown

SB 77 WORK SESSION

 

210

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator (EXHIBIT H)

 

220

Dexter Johnson, Attorney, Clackamas County (EXHIBIT I)

 

265

B.J. Smith, Director of Public and Government Relations, Clackamas County

 

280

Chair Brown

 

282

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

290

Johnson

 

300

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

305

Smith

 

320

Chair Brown

 

360

MOTION: Sen. Johnson moves to ADOPT SB 77-1 amendments dated 4/5/07.

 

362

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

363

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

364

MOTION: Sen. Johnson moves SB 77 to the floor with a DO PASS AS AMENDED recommendation.

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. SCHRADER will lead discussion on the floor.

 

373

Chair Brown

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS PUBLIC HEARING

STATE PLUMBING BOARD APPOINTMENT OF DEWEY DAROLD

 

375

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT J)

 

385

Dewey Darold, Program Coordinator, Cross Connection/Backflow Prevention Project, Department of Environmental Quality

 

420

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

425

Darold

 

430

Sen. Johnson

 

435

Darold

22B

005

Chair Brown

SB 951 PUBLIC HEARING

 

010

Elon Hasson, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the State

 

030

Joe Baessler, Lobbyist, American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME ) Council 75

 

035

Kevin Grant, Student Advocate, Associated Students of Oregon State University (EXHIBITS K & L)

 

090

Chair Brown

 

092

Grant

22B

095

Chair Brown

SB 575 PUBLIC HEARING

 

105

Sen. Vicki Walker, State Senator, Senate District #7 (EXHIBIT M)

 

145

Sen. Johnson

 

160

Sen. Walker

 

175

Sen. Johnson

 

180

Sen. Walker

 

190

Sen. Johnson

 

195

Sen. Walker

 

200

Chair Brown

 

205

James Bela, President and Founder, Oregon Earthquake Awareness

 

235

Sen. Johnson

 

250

Bela

 

260

Chair Brown

 

270

Sen. Walker

 

295

Chair Brown

SB 73 PUBLIC HEARING

 

305

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

 

310

Elon Hasson, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of State

 

325

Chair Brown

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS PUBLIC HEARING

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION APPOINTMENT OF STEVEN EMERY

 

350

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT N)

 

370

Steven Emery, President, EARTH2O

 

380

Sen. Johnson

 

385

Chair Brown

BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS APPOINTMENTS OF DR. SAROJINI BUDDEN & DR. LEWIS NEACE

 

400

Chair Brown

23B

010

Chair Brown(EXHIBIT O)

 

020

Dr. Sarojini Budden, President, Oregon Pediatric Society

 

026

Chair Brown

 

055

Dr. Lewis Neace, Physician, Hillsboro

 

080

Chair Brown

 

090

Sen. Nelson

 

095

Dr. Neace

 

105

Sen. Johnson

 

125

Sen. Monnes Anderson

23B

130

Dr. Neace

 

135

Chair Brown

 

140

Dr. Budden

 

145

Dr. Neace

 

150

Chair Brown

STATE BOARD OF TAX PRACTICIONERS APPOINTMENT OF TONI ELLSWORTH

 

170

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT P)

 

175

Toni Ellsworth, Business Consultant, Hillsboro

 

200

Chair Brown

 

202

Ellsworth

 

205

Chair Brown

TRUST FOR CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD APPOINTMENT OF PAMELA HULSE ANDREWS

 

225

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT Q)

 

230

Pamela Hulse Andrews, CEO, Cascade Publications Inc.

 

250

Sen. Johnson

 

255

Sen. Ben Westlund, State Senator, Senate District #27

 

265

Chair Brown

 

270

Sen. Johnson

 

275

Chair Brown

 

275

Sen. Westlund

 

299

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD APPOINTMENT OF DR. LAUREN ACTON

 

300

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT R)

 

305

Dr. Lauren Acton, Veterinarian, Woodburn

 

315

Sen. Johnson

 

320

Dr. Acton

 

325

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION APPOINTMENT OF AMY LOWERY

 

335

Bill Kluting, Legislative Representative, Western Council of Industrial Workers

 

340

Chair Brown

STATE PLUMBING BOARD APPOINTMENT OF DEWEY DAROLD

 

370

James Bela, President and Founder, Oregon Earthquake Awareness (EXHIBIT S)

24A

005

Bela

 

030

Chair Brown

 

050

Bela

24A

055

Chair Brown

 

056

Bela

 

060

Chair Brown

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS WORK SESSION

OREGON ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION PPOINTMENT OF STEVEN EMERY

 

065

Chair Brown

 

 

 

067

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Steven Emery to the Oregon Economic and Community Development Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

068

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

070

Chair Brown

GOVERNING BOARD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND MINERAL INDUSTRIES APPOINTMENT OF R. CHARLES VARS

 

072

Chair Brown

 

073

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of R. Charles Vars to the Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral Industries to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

074

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

077

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION APPOINTMENT OF AMY LOWERY

 

078

Chair Brown

 

080

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Amy Lowery to the Oregon State Lottery Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED .

 

082

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

086

Chair Brown

BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS APPOINTMENTS OF DR. SAROJINI BUDDEN & DR. LEWIS NEACE

24A

087

Chair Brown

 

090

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Dr. Sarojini Budden and Dr. Lewis Neace to the Board of Medical Examiners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

092

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

097

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE BOARD OF NURSING APPOINTMENTS OF CLAUDIA COON & JULIA WILLIS

 

099

Chair Brown

 

 

100

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Claudia Coon and Julia Willis to the Oregon State Board of Nursing to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

102

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

103

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

105

Chair Brown

STATE PLUMBING BOARD APPOINTMENT OF DEWEY DAROLD

 

106

Chair Brown

 

108

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Dewey Darold to the State Plumbing Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

109

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

111

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

113

Chair Brown

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING APPOINTMENT OF MICHAEL HEALY

 

114

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Michael Healy to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

116

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

24A

119

Chair Brown

OREGON STATE VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD APPOINTMENT OF DR. LAUREN ACTON

 

120

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Lauren Acton to the Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

122

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

124

Chair Brown

STATE BOARD OF TAX PRACTICIONERS APPOINTMENT OF TONI ELLSWORTH

 

125

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Toni Ellsworth to the State Board of Tax Practitioners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

127

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

129

Chair Brown

TRI-MET BOARD APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD VAN BEVEREN

 

130

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Richard Van Beveren to the Tri-Met Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

132

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

133

Chair Brown

TRUST FOR CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD APPOINTMENT OF PAMELA HULSE ANDREWS

 

134

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT and REAPPOINTMENT of Pamela Hulse Andrews to the Trust for Cultural Development Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

135

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

24A

137

Chair Brown

CONSIDERATION OF RE-APPOINTMENTS WORK SESSION

BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS RE-APPOINTMENT OF DAVID WATT, GARY LECLAIR, NATALIE JOHNSON

OREGON STATE BOARD OF NURSING RE-APPOINTMENT OF JAMES MCDONALD

 

140

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the REAPPOINTMENTS of David Watt, Gary LeClair and Nathalie Johnson to the Board of Medical Examiners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

141

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

144

MOTION: Sen. Brown moves the REAPPOINTMENT of James McDonald to the Oregon State Board of Nursing to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

145

VOTE: 4-0-1

EXCUSED: 1 Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

155

Chair Brown adjourns the meeting at 3:10 p.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

  1. Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral Industries, informational packet, staff, 7 pp
  2. Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral Industries, informational packet, James Bela, 9 pp
  3. Board on Public Safety Standards and Training, informational packet, staff, 11 pp
  4. Oregon State Board of Nursing, informational packet, staff, 15 pp
  5. Tri-Met Board, informational packet, staff, 8 pp
  6. Oregon State Lottery Commission, informational packet, staff, 5 pp
  7. SB 124, -1 amendments, staff, 1 p
  8. SB 77, -1 amendments, staff, 1 p
  9. SB 77, written testimony of Verne A. Duncan, Dexter Johnson, 1 p
  10. State Plumbing Board, informational packet, staff, 5 pp
  11. SB 951, written testimony, Kevin Grant, 2 pp
  12. SB 951, written testimony of Sadie Isley and Shakira Bandolin, Kevin Grant, 1 p
  13. SB 575, memo, Sen. Vicki Walker, 4 pp
  14. Oregon Economic and Community Development Commission, informational packet, staff, 8 pp
  15. Board of Medical Examiners, informational packet, staff, 54 pp
  16. State Board of Tax Practitioners, Informational Packet, staff , 5 pp
  17. Trust for Cultural Development Board, informational packet, staff, 7 pp
  18. Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board, informational packet, staff, 5 pp
  19. State Plumbing Board, informational packet, James Bela, 4 pp