SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES

 

June 08, 2007 Hearing Room B

1:00 P.M. Tapes  49 - 52

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:            Sen. Kate Brown, Chair

Sen. Brad Avakian

Sen. Jeff Kruse

Sen. Laurie Monnes Anderson

 

MEMBER EXCUSED:            Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Vice-Chair

 

STAFF PRESENT:                  Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

Krista Schuchard, Committee Assistant

 

 

MEASURES/ISSUES HEARD:

                                                Executive Appointments – Public Hearing          

Real Estate Commissioner

Eugene Bentley

Employment Relations Board

Vickie Cowan

Water Resources Commission

Raymond Williams

State Board of Higher Education

Hannah Fisher-Arfer

Preston Pulliams

Commission for the Blind

Annis Holwsworth

Richard Phay

Health Services Commission

Rodney McDowell

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Todd Anderson

Richard Brown

Oregon Educators Benefit Board  

Michael Cannarella

Mylia Christensen

Richard Clark

Ron Gallinat

Thomas Husted

Alison Little

Steve McNannay

Victor Musial

Peter Tarzian

Brett Yancey

State Apprenticeship and Training Council

Robert Ferguson

Board of Boiler Rules

Jon Hooker

State Commission on Children and Families

Mark Knutson

Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission

Nancy Floyd

State Board of Education

Lewis Frederick

Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland

Paul Rosenbaum

Oregon State Lottery Commission

LeRon Howland

State Parks and Recreation Commission

Jay Graves

                                                                     Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors

                                                Leonard Friedman

                                                Brett Sheppard

Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Service

Emily Gilliland

Eva Schweber

Oregon Workforce Investment Board

Dale Dickenson

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Todd Anderson

Richard Brown

State Aviation Board

Larry Dalrymple

Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board

Brian Rossiter

Home Care Commission

Lyla Swafford

State Board of Psychologist Examiners

Nancy Kemp

Executive Appointments – Work Session

Employment Relations Board

Vickie Cowan

Real Estate Commissioner

Eugene Bentley

State Apprenticeship and Training Council

Robert Ferguson

State Aviation Board

Larry Dalrymple

Commission for the Blind

Annis Holwsworth

Richard Phay

Board of Boiler Rules

Jon Hooker

State Commission on Children and Families

Mark Knutson

Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission

Nancy Floyd

State Board of Education

Lewis Frederick

Health Services Commission

Rodney McDowell

State Board of Higher Education

Hannah Fisher-Arfer

Preston Pulliams

Home Care Commission

Lyla Swafford

Oregon State Lottery Commission

LeRon Howland

Oregon Educators Benefit Board

Michael Cannarella

Mylia Christensen

Richard Clark

Ron Gallinat

Thomas Husted

Alison Little

Steve McNannay

Victor Musial

Peter Tarzian

Brett Yancey

Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board

Brian Rossiter

State Parks and Recreation Commission

Jay Graves

Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors

Leonard Friedman

Brett Sheppard

Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland

Paul Rosenbaum

State Board of Psychologist Examiners

Nancy Kemp

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Todd Anderson

Richard Brown

Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Services

Emily Gilliland

Eva Schweber

Water Resources Commission

Raymond Williams

Oregon Workforce Investment Board

Dale Dickenson

Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board

Clifford Houck

State Apprenticeship and Training Council

Robert Ferguson

Michael McFall

Commission for the Blind

Donald Dartt

Joyce Green

Irvin Handelman

Deborah Marinos

Oregon Board of Dentistry

Rodney Nichols

State Board of Education

Jerry Berger

Nikki Squire

Energy Facility Citing Council

Bob Shiprack

Environmental Quality Commission

Donalda Dodson

Kenneth Williamson

State Fish and Wildlife Commission

Carter Kerns

Home Care Commission

Dayle Niemie

State Housing Council

Marguerite LaMont

Board of Medical Examiners

Patricia Smith

Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors

Nancy Chi

Sandra Douma

Gloria Larson

Glenn Rodriguez

Public Employees’ Benefit Board

Paul McKenna

Board on Public Safety Standards and Training

Kelly Bach

William Lafferty

Steven Piper

James Whelan

Max Williams

Thomas Wright

Quality Education Commission

Edward Jensen

Larry Wolf

Duncan Wyse

Oregon Transportation Commission

Michael Nelson

Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Services

Ralph Brown

Terry Clelen

Thomas Cope

Kevin Kecskes

Julie Martinez

Oregon Workforce Investment Board

Kevin Peterson

                       

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

 

49A

004

Chair Brown calls the meeting to order at 1:09 p.m.

 

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – PUBLIC HEARING

REAL ESTATE COMMISSIONER – APPOINTMENT OF EUGENE BENTLEY

 

 

008

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT A)

 

 

010

Eugene Bentley, Senior Vice President, Trammell Crow Company

 

 

024

Chair Brown

 

 

025

Bentley

 

 

034

Chair Brown

 

 

035

Bentley

 

 

036

Chair Brown

 

 

036

Bentley

 

 

038

Chair Brown

 

 

039

Bentley

 

 

040

Chair Brown

 

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF VICKIE COWAN

 

 

049

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT B)

 

 

050

Vickie Cowan, Chief Administrative Law Judge, Employment Relations Board

 

 

074

Chair Brown

 

WATER RESOURCES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF RAY WILLIAMS

 

 

076

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT C)

 

 

077

Ray Williams, President, Williams Dairy Heifer Raising

 

 

088

Chair Brown

 

 

089

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

090

Williams

 

 

102

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

103

Chair Brown

 

 

104

Williams

 

 

106

Chair Brown

 

 

109

Sen. Kruse

 

 

113

Williams

 

 

114

Chair Brown

 

 

116

Williams

 

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – APPOINTMENTS OF PRESTON PULLIAMS & HANNAH FISHER-ARFER

 

49A

120

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT D)

 

 

125

Preston Pulliams, President, Portland Community College

 

 

143

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

149

Pulliams

 

 

153

Chair Brown

 

 

155

Hannah Fisher-Arfer, Student, Portland State University

 

 

167

Chair Brown

 

 

168

Fisher-Arfer

 

 

179

Chair Brown

 

 

180

Fisher-Arfer

 

 

182

Chair Brown

 

 

185

Fisher-Arfer

 

 

189

Chair Brown

 

COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND – APPOINTMENTS OF ANNIS HOLSWORTH & RICHARD PHAY

 

 

195

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT E)

 

 

202

Annis Holsworth

 

 

203

Chair Brown

 

 

212

Richard Phay

 

 

263

Chair Brown

 

 

264

Holsworth

 

 

282

Chair Brown

 

 

285

Holsworth

 

 

287

Chair Brown

 

 

288

Holsworth

 

 

300

Chair Brown

 

 

312

Holsworth

 

 

307

Phay

 

 

320

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

322

Phay

 

 

337

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

356

Chair Brown

 

 

362

Chair Brown

 

 

370

Holsworth

 

 

371

Phay

 

 

374

Chair Brown

 

HEALTH SERVICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF RODNEY MCDOWELL

 

 

378

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT F)

 

 

382

Rodney McDowell

 

 

402

Chair Brown

 

 

404

McDowell

 

 

412

Chair Brown

 

 

414

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

415

Chair Brown

 

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF TODD ANDERSON

 

50A

001

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT G)

 

50A

006

Todd Anderson

 

 

021

Chair Brown

 

 

025

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

030

Todd Anderson

 

 

035

Chair Brown

 

OREGON EDUCATORS BENEFIT BOARD – APPOINTMENTS OF MYLIA CHRISTENSEN, PETER TARZIAN, MICHAEL CANNARELLA, RICHARD CLARK, THOMAS HUSTED, RON GALLINAT, ALISON LITTLE, VICTOR MUSIAL, STEVE MCNANNAY, BRETT YANCEY

 

 

045

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT H)

 

 

046

Mylia Christensen, Assistant Director of Operations & Planning, Center of Evidence-based Policy

 

 

053

Chair Brown

 

 

054

Peter Tarzian, Superintendent, Falls City School District

 

 

073

Chair Brown

 

 

074

Michael Cannarella, Labor Relations Specialist, Faculty & Classified Federation, Portland Community College

 

 

098

Chair Brown

 

 

106

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

115

Chair Brown

 

 

123

Richard Clark, Chief Human Resources Officer, Portland Public Schools

 

 

144

Thomas Husted, Field Consultant, Oregon Education Association

 

 

166

Ron Gallinat, Owner, Central Oregon Employee Benefits LLC

 

 

177

Chair Brown

 

 

179

Clark

 

 

184

Chair Brown

 

 

185

Sen. Avakian

 

 

190

Chair Brown

 

 

201

Dr. Alison Little, Medical Director, Drug Effectiveness Review Project

 

 

211

Victor Musial, Director of Field Operations, Oregon School Employees Association

 

50A

231

Chair Brown

 

 

232

Steve McNannay, Executive Director, Oregon Education Association Choice Trust

 

 

249

Chair Brown

 

 

250

Musial

 

 

254

Chair Brown

 

 

264

Brett Yancey, Chief Financial Officer, Springfield Public Schools

 

 

288

Chair Brown

 

 

290

Yancey

 

 

295

Chair Brown

 

STATE APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COUNCIL – APPOINTMENT OF ROBERT FERGUSON

 

 

300

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT I)

 

 

307

Robert Ferguson, Operational Trainer, Pacific Power & Light

 

 

308

Chair Brown

 

 

309

Ferguson

 

 

355

Chair Brown

 

 

356

Ferguson

 

 

402

Chair  Brown

 

 

405

Ferguson

 

49B

001

Chair Brown

 

 

013

Sen. Kruse

 

 

014

Chair Brown

 

BOARD OF BOILER RULES – APPOINTMENT OF JON HOOKER

 

 

018

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT J)

 

 

021

Jon Hooker, Stationary Engineer, Oregon Health & Science University

 

 

039

Chair Brown

 

 

040

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

045

Chair Brown

 

 

047

Hooker

 

 

048

Chair Brown

 

 

049

Hooker

 

 

055

Chair Brown

 

STATE COMMISSION ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES – APPOINTMENT OF MARK KNUTSON

 

 

060

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT K)

 

 

062

Mark Knutson, President, Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon

 

 

079

Chair Brown

 

49B

080

Knutson

 

 

089

Chair Brown

 

 

095

Sen. Kruse

 

 

100

Knutson

 

 

110

Chair Brown

 

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION – APOINTMENT OF NANCY FLOYD

 

 

112

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT L)

 

 

115

Nancy Floyd, Founder, Nth Power

 

 

121

Chair Brown

 

 

122

Floyd

 

 

166

Chair Brown

 

 

168

Sen. Avakian

 

 

169

Floyd

 

 

171

Sen. Avakian

 

 

179

Floyd

 

 

198

Sen. Avakian

 

 

205

Floyd

 

 

231

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

235

Floyd

 

 

254

Sen. Avakian

 

 

260

Chair Brown

 

 

264

Floyd

 

 

280

Chair Brown

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION – APPOINTMENT OF LEWIS FREDERICK

 

 

285

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT M)

 

 

292

Lewis Frederick, Director of Communications & Community Involvement, Portland Public Schools

 

 

301

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

302

Frederick

 

 

348

Chair Brown

 

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – APPOINTMENT OF PAUL ROSENBAUM

 

 

350

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT N)

 

 

353

Paul Rosenbaum,. CEO, Rentrak

 

50B

001

Rosenbaum

 

 

004

Chair Brown

 

 

009

Rosenbaum

 

 

028

Chair Brown

 

50B

032

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

043

Rosenbaum

 

 

054

Chair Brown

 

 

056

Sen. Kruse

 

 

058

Rosenbaum

 

 

060

Chair Brown

 

OREGON STATE LOTTER COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF LERON HOWLAND

 

 

062

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT O)

 

 

065

LeRon Howland, Retired Superintendent, Oregon State Police

 

 

122

Chair Brown

 

 

128

Sen. Kruse

 

 

130

Chair Brown

 

STATE PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF JAY GRAVES

 

 

135

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT P)

 

 

142

Jay Graves, Owner, The Bike Gallery

 

 

151

Chair Brown

 

 

152

Graves

 

 

155

Sen. Kruse

 

 

168

Graves

 

 

170

Chair Brown

 

 

177

Graves

 

 

179

Chair Brown

 

 

182

Graves

 

 

184

Chair Brown

 

OREGON PATIENT SAFETY COMMISSION BOARD OF DIRECTORS – APPOINTMENT OF LEONARD FRIEDMAN

 

 

185

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT Q)

 

 

192

Leonard Friedman, Professor of Public Health, Oregon State University

 

 

231

Sen. Monnes Anderson

 

 

249

Sen. Kruse

 

 

261

Chair Brown

 

OREGON VOLUNTEERS COMMISSION FOR VOLUNTARY ACTION & SERVICES – APPOINTMENT OF EVA SCHWEBER

 

 

265

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT R)

 

 

275

Eva Schweber, Founder, CubeSpace

 

 

323

Chair Brown

 

 

324

Schweber

 

 

339

Chair Brown

 

 

340

Schweber

 

50B

342

Chair Brown

 

OREGON WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF DALE DICKENSON

 

 

360

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT S)

 

 

381

Dale Dickenson, Owner, The Greenbrier Companies

 

 

423

Chair Brown

 

 

423

Dickenson

 

51A

001

Chair Brown

 

 

003

Dickenson

 

 

013

Chair Brown

 

 

015

Dickenson

 

 

019

Chair Brown

 

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF RICHARD BROWN

 

 

020

Chair Brown

 

 

024

Richard Brown, Community Activist, Albina Head Start

 

 

025

Chair Brown

 

 

028

Brown

 

 

048

Chair Brown

 

 

054

Brown

 

 

055

Chair Brown

 

 

057

Brown

 

 

059

Chair Brown

 

 

062

Brown

 

 

073

Chair Brown

 

STATE AVIATION BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF LARRY DALRYMPLE  

 

 

074

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT T)

 

 

077

Larry Dalrymple, Airport Manager & Economic Development Director, City of Pendleton

 

 

078

Chair Brown

 

 

084

Dalyrmple

 

 

106

Chair Brown

 

 

108

Dalrymple

 

 

123

Chair Brown

 

 

130

Dalrymple

 

 

135

Chair Brown

 

OUTDOOR YOUTH PROGRAM ADVISORY BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF BRIAN ROSSITER

 

 

160

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT U)

 

 

165

Brian Rossiter, Program Director, Second Nature Cascade Wilderness Program

 

51A

186

Chair Brown

 

 

187

Rossiter

 

 

196

Chair Brown

 

 

200

Rossiter

 

 

205

Chair Brown

 

HOME CARE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF LYLA SWAFFORD

 

 

214

Lyla Swafford, Community Activist, Disability Services Advisory Council for Washington County (EXHIBIT V)

 

 

215

Chair Brown

 

 

218

Swafford

 

 

230

Chair Brown

 

 

233

Swafford

 

 

238

Sen. Avakian

 

 

239

Swafford

 

 

244

Chair Brown

 

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS – APPOINTMENT OF NANCY KEMP

 

 

245

Chair Brown (EXHIBIT W)

 

 

250

Dr. Nancy Kemp, Licensed Psychologist, Eugene

 

 

251

Chair Brown

 

 

253

Kemp

 

 

279

Chair Brown

 

 

280

Sen. Avakian

 

 

285

Chair Brown

 

 

290

Kemp

 

 

300

Chair Brown

 

 

301

Kemp

 

 

303

Chair Brown

 

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – WORK SESSION

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF VICKIE COWAN

 

 

334

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Vickie Cowan to the Employment Relations Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

336

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

337

Chair Brown

 

REAL ESTATE COMMISSIONER – APPOINTMENT OF EUGENE BENTLEY

 

 

338

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Eugene Bentley to be a Real Estate Commissioner to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

51A

339

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

341

Chair Brown

 

STATE APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COUNCIL – APPOINTMENT  OF ROBERT FERGUSON

 

 

342

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Robert Ferguson to the State Apprenticeship and Training Council to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

343

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

345

Chair Brown

 

STATE AVIATION BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF LARRY DALRYMPLE

 

 

346

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Larry Dalrymple to the State Aviation Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

347

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

350

Chair Brown

 

COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND – APPOINTMENTS OF ANNIS HOLSWORTH & RICHARD PHAY

 

 

351

MOTION:  Chair Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Annis Holsworth and Richard Phay to the Employment Relations Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

352

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

353

Chair Brown

 

BOARD OF BOILER RULES – APPOINTMENT OF JON HOOKER

 

 

354

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Jon Hooker to the Board of Boiler Rules to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

355

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

356

Chair Brown

 

STATE COMMISSION ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES – APPOINTMENT OF MARK KNUTSON

 

 

357

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Mark Knutson to the State Commission on Children and Families to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

359

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

362

Chair Brown

 

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF NANCY FLOYD

 

 

363

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT Nancy Floyd to the Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

364

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

366

Chair Brown

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION – APPOINTMENT OF LEWIS FREDERICK

 

 

367

MOTION:  Chair Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Lewis Frederick to the State Board of Education to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

367

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

369

Chair Brown

 

HEALTH SERVICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF RODNEY MCDOWELL

 

 

370

MOTION:  Chair Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Rodney McDowell to the Health Services Commission Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

372

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

51A

373

Chair Brown

 

STATE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION – APPOINTMENTS OF HANNAH FISHER-ARFER & PRESONT PULLIAMS

 

 

374

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Hannah Fisher-Arfer and Preston Pulliams  to the State Board of Higher Education to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

376

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

377

Chair Brown

 

HOME CARE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF LYLA SWAFFORD

 

 

378

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Lyla Swafford to the Home Care Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

380

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

382

Chair Brown

 

OREGON STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF LERON HOWLAND

 

 

383

MOTION:  Chair Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of LeRon Howland to the Oregon Lottery Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

385

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

389

Chair Brown

 

OREGON EDUCATORS BENEFIT BOARD – APPOINTMENTS OF MYLIA CHRISTENSEN, PETER TARZIAN, MICHAEL CANNARELLA, RICHARD CLARK, THOMAS HUSTED, RON GALLINAT, ALISON LITTLE, VICTOR MUSIAL, STEVE MCNANNAY, BRETT YANCEY

 

 

390

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Michael Cannarella, Mylia Christensen, Richard Clarke, Ron Gallinat, Thomas Husted, Alison Little, Steve McNannay, Victor Musial, Peter Tarzian and Brett Yancey to the Oregon Educators Benefit Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

51A

396

VOTE:  3-1-1

NAY:  1 – Kruse

EXCUSED:  1 – Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

396

Chair Brown

 

OUTDOOR YOUTH PROGRAM ADVISORY BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF BRIAN ROSSITER

 

 

397

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Brian Rossiter to the Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board  to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

399

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

400

Chair Brown

 

STATE PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF JAY GRAVES

 

Chair Brown

 

401

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Jay Graves to the State Parks and Recreation Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

402

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

405

Chair Brown

 

OREGON PATIENT SAFETY COMMISSION BOARD OF DIRECTORS – APPOINTMENTS OF LEONARD FRIEDMAN & BRETT SHEPPARD

 

 

406

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Leonard Friedman and Brett Sheppard to the Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

408

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

409

Chair Brown

 

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE PORT OF PORTLAND – APPOINTMENT OF PAUL ROSENBAUM

 

 

410

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Paul Rosenbaum to the Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

51A

412

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

414

Chair Brown

 

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS – APPOINTMENT OF NANCY KEMP

 

 

415

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Nancy Kemp to the State Board of Psychologist Examiners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

417

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

420

Chair Brown

 

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING – APPOINTMENT OF TODD ANDERSON

 

 

421

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Todd Anderson and Richard Brown to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

422

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

424

Chair Brown

 

OREGON VOLUNTEERS COMMISSION FOR VOLUNTARY ACTION & SERVICE –                    APPOINTMENTS OF EMILY GILLILAND & EVA SCHWEBER 

 

 

425

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENTS of Emily Gilliland and Eva Schweber to the Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Services  to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

427

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

429

Chair Brown

 

WATER RESOURCES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF RAYMOND WILLIAMS

 

 

430

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Raymond Williams to the Water Resources Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

432

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

434

Chair Brown

 

OREGON WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF DALE DICKENSON

 

 

435

MOTION:  Chair Brown moves the APPOINTMENT of Dale Dickenson to the Oregon Workforce Investment Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

437

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. MONNES ANDERSON will lead discussion on the floor.

 

 

438

Chair Brown

 

APPRAISER CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF CLIFFORD HOUCK

STATE APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COUNCIL – APPOINTMENTS OF ROBERT FERGUSON & MICHAEL MCFALL

COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND – APPOINTMENTS OF DONALD DARTT, JOYCE GREEN, IRVIN HANDELMAN, DEBORAB MARINOS

OREGON BAORD OF DENTISTRY –APPOINTMENT OF RODNEY NICHOLS

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION –APPOINTMENTS OF JERRY BERGER, NIKKI SQUIRE

ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL - APPOINTMENT OF BOB SHIPRACK

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY COMMISSION –APPOINTMENTS OF DONALDA DODSON, KENNETH WILLIAMSON

STATE FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF CARTER KERNS

HOME CARE COMMISSION –APPOINTMENT OF DAYLE NIEMIE

STATE HOUSING COUNCIL –APPOINTMENT OF MARGUERITE LAMONT

BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS –APPOINTMENT  OF PATRICIA SMITH

OREGON PATIENT SAFETY COMMISSION BOARD OF DIRECTORS – RE-APPOINTMENTS OF NANCY CHI, SANDRA DOUMA, GLORIA LARSON, GLENN RODRIGUEZ

PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ BENEFIT BOARD –APPOINTMENT OF PAUL MCKENNA

BOARD ON PUBLIC SAFETY STANDARDS AND TRAINING –APPOINTMENTS OF KELLY BACH, WILLIAM LAFFERTY, STEVEN PIPER, JAMES WHELAN, MAX WILLIAMS, THOMAS WRIGHT

QUALITY EDUCATION COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF EDWARD JENSEN, LARRY WOLF, DUNCAN WYSE

OREGON TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF MICHAEL NELSON

OREGON VOLUNTEERS COMMISSION FOR VOLUNTARY ACTION & SERVICES – APPOINTMENTS OF RALPB BROWN, TERRY CHELEN, THOMAS COPE, KEVIN KECSKES, JULIE MARTINEZ

OREGON WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD  – APPOINTMENT OF KEVIN PETERSON

 

52A

018

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves the RE-APPOINTMENTS of Clifford Houck to the Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board; Robert Ferguson and Michael McFall to the State Apprenticeship and Training Council; Donald Dartt, Joyce Green, Irvin Handelman and Deborah Marinos to the Commissioner for the Blind; Rodney Nichols to the Oregon Board of Dentistry; Jerry Berger and Nikki Squire to the State Board of Education; Bob Shiprack to the Energy Facility Siting Council; Donalda Dodson and Kenneth Williamson to the Environmental Quality Commission; Dayle Niemie to the Home Care Commission; Marguerite LaMont to the State Housing Council; Patricia Smith to the Board of Medical Examiners; Nancy Chi, Sandra Douma, Gloria Larson and Glenn Rodriguez to the Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors; Paul McKenna to the Public Employees’ Benefit Board; Kelly Bach, William Lafferty, Steven Piper, James Whelan, Max Williams and Thomas Wright to the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training Commission; Edward Jensen, Larry Wolf an Duncan Wyse to the Quality Education Commission; Michael Nelson to the Oregon Transportation Commission; Ralph Brown, Terry Clelen, Thomas Cope, Kevin Kceckes and Julia Martinez to the Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Service; and Kevin Peterson to the Oregon Workforce Investment Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC                                                 (EXHIBITS X - GG).

 

52A

036

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

 

Chair Brown, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. KRUSE will lead discussion on the floor.

 

The following prepared testimony was submitted for the record without public testimony:

 

 

 

Brian Boe, Lobbyist,  PacificCorp/Pacific Power (EXHIBIT HH)

 

 

 

Chair Brown adjourns the meeting at 3:35 p.m.

 

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1.  Real Estate Commissioner, information packet, staff, 6 pp
  2. Employment Relations Board, information packet, staff, 7 pp
  3. Water Resources Commission, information packet, staff, 9 pp
  4. State Board of Higher Education, information packet, staff, 23 pp
  5. Commission for the Blind, information packet, staff, 22 pp
  6. Health Services Commission, information packet, staff, 6 pp
  7. Board on Public Safety Standards and Training, information packet, staff, 36 pp
  8. Oregon Educators Benefit Board, information packet, staff, 52 pp
  9. State Apprenticeship and Training Council, information packet, staff, 8 pp
  10. Board of Boiler Rules, information packet, staff, 5 pp
  11. State Commission on Children and Families, information packet, staff, 9 pp
  12. Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission, information packet, staff, 7 pp
  13. State Board of Education, information packet, staff, 13 pp
  14. Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland, information packet, staff, 11 pp
  15. Oregon State Lottery Commission, information packet, staff, 10 pp
  16. State Parks and Recreation Commission, information packet, staff, 7 pp
  17. Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors, information packet, staff, 50 pp
  18. Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Service, 34 pp
  19. Oregon Workforce Investment Board, information packet, staff, 15 pp
  20. State Aviation Board, information packet, staff, 5 pp
  21. Outdoor Youth Program Advisory Board, , information packet, staff, 7 pp
  22. Home Care Commission, information packet, staff, 8 pp
  23. State Board of Psychologist Examiners, information packet, staff, 15 pp
  24. Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board, information packet, staff, 4 pp
  25. Oregon Board of Dentistry, information packet, staff, 11 pp
  26.  Energy Facility Siting Council, information packet, staff, 5 pp
  27. Environmental Quality Commission, information packet, staff, 20 pp
  28. State Fish & Wildlife, information packet, staff, 6 pp
  29. State Housing Council, information packet, staff, 8 pp
  30. Board of Medical Examiners, information packet, staff, 10 pp  
  31. Public Employees’ Benefit Board, information packet, staff, 6 pp
  32. Quality Education Commission, information packet, staff, 11 pp
  33. Oregon transportation Commission, information packet, staff, 5 pp
  34. Energy Facility Siting Council, written testimony of Scott Bolton, Brian Boe, 1 p