SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES & EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS

 

February 05, 2008                                                                                                   Hearing Room A

10:00 A.M.                                                                                                                     Tapes  1 – 2

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:         Sen. Richard Devlin, Chair

Sen. Ted Ferrioli, Vice-Chair

Sen. Jason Atkinson

Sen. Brad Avakian

Sen. Kate Brown

 

STAFF PRESENT:                 Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

Mike Reiley, Committee Assistant

 

Measures or Issues Heard:   Organizational Meeting

                                                            Adoption of Committee Rules

                                                Executive Appointments – Public Hearing & Work Session

Pacific Northwest Electric Power & Conservation Planning Council

Public Utility Commission

Workers’ Compensation Board

State Board of Psychologist Examiners

Oregon Board of Maritime Pilots

Commission on Asian Affairs

Health Services Commission

Oregon Criminal Justice Commission

Oregon Racing Commission

State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery

Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission

                                                Work Session

Employment Appeals Board

 

 

This tape log is in compliance with Senate and House Rules.  For complete contents, please refer to the cassette tapes.

 

TAPE #

AND SIDE

COUNTER

NUMBER

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SUBJECT MATTER

OR CHANGE IN SPEAKER

1A

003

Chair Devlin calls the meeting to order at 10:03 a.m.

ADOPTION OF COMMITTEE RULES – ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

 

008

MOTION:  Sen. Brown moves to ADOPT the proposed Committee Rules dated 2/5/08 (EXHIBIT A).

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

 

014

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – PUBLIC HEARING

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ELECTRIC POWER & CONSERVATION PLANNING COUNCIL – REAPPOINTMENT OF JOAN DUKES (EXHIBIT B)

1A

015

Joan Dukes, Pacific NW Electric Power & Conservation Planning Council

 

037

Sen. Brown

 

040

Dukes

 

050

Sen. Atkinson

 

052

Dukes

 

062

Chair Devlin

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENT OF LEE BEYER (EXHIBIT C)

 

072

Lee Beyer, Chair, Public Utility Commission

 

103

Chair Devlin

 

109

Sen. Avakian

 

112

Beyer

 

128

Chair Devlin

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF MARGARET WEDDELL (EXHIBIT D)

 

139

Margaret Weddell, Attorney

 

151

Sen. Avakian

 

159

Weddell

 

169

Sen. Brown

 

173

Chair Devlin

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS – APPOINTMENT OF SHANE HAYDON (EXHIBIT E)

 

178

Shane Haydon, Psychologist

 

195

Chair Devlin

OREGON BOARD OF MARITIME PILOTS – APPOINTMENT OF TOM MARKGRAF (EXHIBIT F)

 

205

Tom Markgraf

 

220

Sen. Atkinson

 

222

Markgraf

 

224

Chair Devlin

 

225

Markgraf

 

229

Chair Devlin discusses the appointments of Tony Corcoran (EXHIBIT G) and Frank Thompson (EXHIBIT H)

COMMISSION ON ASIAN AFFAIRS – APPOINTMENT OF PATRICK SIENG (EXHIBIT I)

 

259

Patrick Sieng

 

327

Sen. Atkinson

 

330

Sieng

1A

332

Sen. Atkinson

 

334

Sieng

 

357

Sen. Atkinson

 

370

Chair Devlin

HEALTH SERVICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF DEAN GUBLER & CARLA MCKELVEY (EXHIBIT J)

 

378

Dr. Dean Gubler

 

385

Chair Devlin

 

389

Dr. Gubler

 

400

Sen. Brown

 

403

Dr. Gubler

 

408

Chair Devlin

 

415

Dr. Carla McElvey (by phone)

 

430

Chair Devlin

OREGON CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF LEE AYERS-SCHLOSSER, JOHN MARK EDDY & DARRYL LARSON (EXHIBIT K)

 

435

Sen. Brown

 

450

Marjorie Taylor, Committee Administrator

 

455

Lee Ayers-Schlosser, Associate Professor, Southern Oregon University (by phone)

2A

025

Taylor

 

050

John Mark Eddy, Psychologist, Eugene (by phone)

 

070

Chair Devlin

 

075

Darryl Larson, Judge, Lane County (by phone)

 

090

Sen. Brown

 

095

Larson

 

107

Sen. Brown

 

109

Larson

 

135

Chair Devlin

OREGON RACING COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENT OF MICHAEL HUBER (EXHIBIT L)

 

136

Michael Huber, Veterinarian, Corvallis

 

155

Chair Devlin

STATE BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY – APPOINTMENT OF LINDA GLENN (EXHIBIT M)

 

165

Chair Devlin

 

166

Linda Glenn, Midwife (by phone)

 

184

Sen. Brown

 

185

Glenn

 

190

Chair Devlin

 

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF ANNE ROOT AND JUNKI YOSHIDA (EXHIBIT N)

2A

194

Chair Devlin

 

196

Anne Root

 

212

Sen. Atkinson

 

214

Root

 

223

Chair Devlin

 

235

Junki Yoshida

 

238

Sen. Brown

 

240

Yoshida

 

255

Sen. Brown

 

265

Chair Devlin

 

269

Yoshida

 

271

Chair Devlin

COMMISSION ON ASIAN AFFAIRS – APPOINTMENT OF KHALID WAHAB (EXHIBIT I)

 

273

Chair Devlin

 

277

Khalid Wahab

 

295

Chair Devlin closes the public hearing on Executive Appointments. Opens a work session on Executive Appointments.

EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS – WORK SESSION

EMPLOYMENT APPEALS BOARD – REAPPOINTMENT OF TONY CORCORAN (EXHIBIT G)

 

300

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the REAPPOINTMENT of Tony Corcoran to the Employment Appeals Board to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  5-0-0

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. BROWN will lead discussion on the floor.

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ELECTRIC POWER & CONSERVATION PLANNING COUNCIL – REAPPOINTMENT OF JOAN DUKES

 

305

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the REAPPOINTMENT of Joan Dukes to the Pacific Northwest Power and Conservation Planning Council to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  5-0-0

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION – REAPPOINTMENT OF LEE BEYER

 

310

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the REAPPOINTMENT of Lee Beyer to the Public Utility Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the reappointment BE CONFIRMED.

2A

 

VOTE:  5-0-0

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. ATKINSON will lead discussion on the floor.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF MARGARET WEDDELL

 

315

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENT of Margaret Weddell to the Worker’ Compensation Board to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  5-0-0

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. FERRIOLI will lead discussion on the floor.

COMMISSION ON ASIAN AFFAIRS – APPOINTMENTS OF PATRICK SIENG & KHALID WAHAB

 

320

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENTS of Patrick Sieng and Khalid Wahab to the Commission on Asian Affairs to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF LEE AYERS-SCHLOSSER, JOHN MARK EDDY & DARRYL LARSON

 

325

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENTS of Lee Ayers-Schlosser, John Mark Eddy and Darryl Larson to the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF ANNE ROOT AND JUNKI YOSHIDA

 

330

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENTS of Anne Root and Junki Yoshida to the Economic and Community Development Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

HEALTH SERVICES COMMISSION – APPOINTMENTS OF DEAN GUBLER & CARLA MCKELVEY

2A

335

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENTS of Dean Gubler and Carla McKelvey to the Health Services Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointments BE CONFIRMED EN BLOC.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON BOARD OF MARITIME PILOTS – APPOINTMENT OF TOM MARKGRAF

 

340

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENT of Tom Markgraf to the Oregon Board of Maritime Pilots to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

STATE BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY – APPOINTMENT OF LINDA GLENN

 

345

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENT of Linda Glenn to the State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS – APPOINTMENT OF SHANE HAYDON

 

350

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENT of Shane Haydon to the State Board of Psychologist Examiners to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

 

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

OREGON RACING COMMISSION – APPOINTMENT OF MICHAEL HUBER

 

355

MOTION:  Chair Devlin moves the APPOINTMENT of Michael Huber to the Oregon Racing Commission to the floor with the recommendation that the appointment BE CONFIRMED.

 

 

VOTE:  4-0-1

EXCUSED:  1 - Ferrioli

2A

 

Chair Devlin, hearing no objection, declares the motion CARRIED.

SEN. AVAKIAN will lead discussion on the floor.

 

362

Chair Devlin closes the work session on Executive Appointments.

 

374

Chair Devlin adjourns the meeting at 10:56 a.m.

 

 

EXHIBIT SUMMARY

 

  1. Committee Rules, staff, 3 pp
  2. Pacific Northwest Electric Power & Conservation Planning Council, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 5 pp
  3. Public Utility Commission, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 5 pp
  4. Workers’ Compensation Board, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 8 pp
  5. State Board of Psychologist Examiners, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 11 pp
  6. Oregon Board of Maritime Pilots, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 11 pp
  7. Employment Appeals Board, information packet, staff and Governor’s office , 5 pp
  8. Commission on Black Affairs, information packet, staff and Governor’s office , 7 pp
  9. Commission on Asian Affairs, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp
  10. Health Services Commission, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 24 pp
  11. Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 23 pp
  12. Oregon Racing Commission, information packet, staff and Governor’s office , 7 pp
  13. State Board of Direct Entry Midwifery, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 10 pp
  14. Oregon Economic & Community Development Commission, information packet, staff and Governor’s office, 11 pp