Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

John P. Rusk, House Speaker

John P. Rusk,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1911 Regular Session (26th): January 9-February 18

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Abbott, James D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Abrams, Carl Salem, Marion 1
R
  Ambrose, James M. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Amme, Edwin G. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Beals, A. G. Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill 14
R
  Belknap, H. P. Prineville, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Belland, L. O. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Bigelow, C. A. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bonebrake, P. O. Philomath, Benton 10
R
  Brooke, W. H. Ontario, Harney, Malheur 27
R
  Brownhill, Timothy McMinnville, Yamhill 13
I
  Bryant, J. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Buchanan, J. A. Medford, Douglas, Jackson 9
R
  Buckley, C. A. Grass Valley, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Carter, E. P. Gladstone, Clackamas 16
R
  Chambers, F. W. Toledo, Lincoln, Polk 12
R
  Chapman, J. A. Middleton, Washington 15
R
  Chatten, W. H. Oswego, Clackamas, Multnomah 17
R
  Church, William J. La Grande, Union 26
R
  Clemens, W. J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Clyde, Ralph C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Cole, James Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Collins, Stephen Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Cottel, W. I. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Cushman, I. B. Acme, Lane 3
R
  Derby, A. J. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 29
D
  Eaton, Allen H. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Eggleston, M. F. Ashland, Jackson 8
R
  Fouts, Seneca Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Gill, F. M. Dufur, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Graves, Roy Sheridan, Yamhill 13
R
  Hollis, W. H. Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Huntington, Ben, Jr. Drain, Douglas 4
R
  Johnson, George W. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Leinenweber, C. A. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Libby, A. C. Jefferson, Marion 1
R
  Magone, M. A. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Mahoney, T. J. Heppner, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Mariner, W. J. Blalock, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  McKinney, Henry M. Baker, Baker 25
R
  Miller, J. W. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Miller, M. E. St. Helens, Columbia 20
R
  Neuner, George Jr. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Peirce, S. P. Port Orford, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Peterson, S. D. Milton, Umatilla 23
R
  Powell, Ira C. Monmouth, Polk 11
R
  Rackleff, Ed Bandon, Coos 5
R
  Reynolds, L. T. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Rushlight, A. G. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Rusk, John P. Joseph, Union, Wallowa 24 Speaker
R
  Shaw, C. L. Albany, Linn 2
D
  Simpson, M. J. Lebanon, Linn 2
R
  Smith, J. C. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Steelhammer, A. G. Silverton, Marion 1
R
  Sutton, W. M. Springfield, Lane 3
R
  Thompson, W. Lair Lakeview, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Tigard, C. F. Tigardville, Washington 15
R
  Westerlund, J. A. Medford, Jackson 8
R
 


Clark, Dudley L. - Reading Clerk
 


Curtis, Deane - Page
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Ely, D. C. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Houston, Eugene - Page
 


Mann, Irvin - Page
 


McAdams, W. F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Moores, Gordon C. - Asst. Clerk
 


Nelson, R. H. - Calendar Clerk
 


Ragsdale, I. L. - Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Singer, J. F. - Doorkeeper

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Abraham, Albert Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Albee, H. R. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Barrett, C. A. Athena, Morrow, Crook, Umatilla 19
R
  Barrett, W. N. Hillsboro, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Bean, L. E. Eugene, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Bowerman, Jay Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Burgess, J. N. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Calkins, W. W. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Carson, John A. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Chase, W. C. Coquille, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Dimick, W. A. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  Hawley, C. L. McCoy, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Hoskins, J. L. Newberg, Yamhill 10
R
  Joseph, George W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Kellaher, Dan Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Lester, C. F. Warrenton, Clatsop 15
R
  Locke, J. K. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Malarkey, Dan J. Portland, Columbia, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
R
  McColloch, Claude C. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Merryman, George H. Klamath Falls, Crook, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Miller, M. A. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Norton, H. D. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
I
  Nottingham, C. W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Oliver, Turner LaGrande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Parrish, C. W. Izee, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Patton, Hal D. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Selling, Ben Portland, Multnomah 1 President
R
  Sinnott, N. J. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  VonDerHellen, H. Wellen, Jackson 6
R
  Wood, W. D. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
 


Alexander, John - Page
 


Crane, George A - Doorkeeper
 


Flagg, E. H. - Chief Clerk
 


Hills, T. E. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Hunt, John P. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Jones, Allen - Page
 


Kneeves, Gerald - Page
 


Motter, Frank - Reading Clerk
 


Ritner, Roy - Calendar Clerk
           

1D = Democrat; I -= Independent; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​