Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Ben Selling, House Speaker

Ben Selling,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1915 Regular Session (28th): January 11-February 20

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Allen, Dana H. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Anderson, A. A. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Anderson, J. E. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Barrow, Charles R. Coquille, Coos 5
R
  Blanchard, E. E. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Bowman, Benton Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Brown, Sam H. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Brown, Thomas Salem, Marion 1
R
  Cardwell, W. W. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Cartmill, D. M. Haines, Baker 26
R
  Childs, Charles Brownsville, Linn 2
R
  Clark, Clay C. Arlington, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Cobb, S. B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Collins, J. H. Rainer, Columbia 20
R
  Davey, Frank Burns, Harney, Malheur 27
R
  Dillard, Walter B. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Eaton, Allen Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Elmore, W. P. Brownsville, Linn 2
D
  Fenwick, Melvin Springfield, Lane 3
R
  Forbes, Vernon A. Bend, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Gill, John Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Grier, W. T. Falls City, Polk 11
R
  Handley, T. B. Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill 14
R
  Hare, William G. Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Hinkle, J. T. Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Horne, Oscar W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Hunt, Guy T. Garfield, Clackamas 16
R
  Hurlburt, C. M. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 17
R
  Huston, S. B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Irvin, S. G. Newport, Lincoln, Polk 12
R
  Jeffries, James T. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Jones, W. Al Joseph, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Kelly, J. L. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Kuehn, Louis Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lafferty, W. P. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Lewis, D. C. St. Johns, Multnomah 18
R
  Littlefield, E. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Michelbook, Francis L. McMinnville, Yamhill 13
R
  Olds, P. P. La Fayette, Yamhill 13
R
  Olson, Conrad P. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Paisley, S. Buxton, Washington 15
R
  Peirce, S. P. Port Orford, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Pierce, D. H. Harrisburg, Linn 2
R
  Porter, Ora H. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Risley, C. W. Milwaukie, Clackamas 16
D
  Ritner, Roy W. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Schuebel, C. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Selling, Ben Portland, Multnomah 18 Speaker
R
  Smith, Andrew C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Smith, Wesley O. Klamath Falls, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Stanfield, Robert N. Stanfield, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Stewart, James S. Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Stott, Plowden Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Thoms, D. C. Jefferson, Marion 1
R
  Towne, Marian B. Phoenix, Jackson 8
D
  Vawter, William I. Medford, Douglas, Jackson 9
R
  Wagner, Fred D. Ashland, Jackson 8
R
  Weeks, George W. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Wentworth, Lloyd J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Woodell, James D. La Grande, Union 25
D
 


Bruce, H. T. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Clarke, Dudley R. - Reading Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Erskine, Charles W. - Calendar Clerk
 


Hassler, Pear P. - Bill Clerk
 


Heenan, Edward - Page
 


Hettick, Walter - Messenger to Printer
 


Hinkle, Dale - Messenger to Senate
 


Kneeves, Gerald - Page
 


McAdams, W. F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Miller, George W. - Doorkeeper
 


Olds, Ferrell - Page
 


Singer, J. F. - Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Wilkins, Harold A. - Asst. Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Barrett, C. A. Athena, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Bingham, Isaac H. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Bishop, C. P. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Burgess, J. N. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Butler, R. R. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Clarke, Kathryn Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Cusick, E. D. Albany, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Day, I. N. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Dimick, Walter A. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  Farrell, Robert S. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Garland, Samuel M. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Hawley, C. L. McCoy, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Hollis, W. H. Forest Grove, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Kellaher, Dan Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Kiddle, Edward E. Island City, Union, Wallowa 21
R
  La Follett, A. M. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Langguth, Arthur Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Leinenweber, C. A. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  McBride, George M. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Mozer, Gus C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Perkins, T. L. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Ragsdale, W. H. Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Smith, I. S. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Smith, J. C. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Stewart, Loring V. Dayville, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Thompson, W. Lair Lakeview, Crook, Klamath, Lake 17 President
R
  Vinton, W. T. McMinnville, Yamhill 10
R
  VonderHellen, H. Wellen, Jackson 6
R
  Wood, W. D. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
 


Carter, Samuel F. - Page
 


Church, J. W. - Calendar Clerk
 


Cochran, John W. - Chief Clerk
 


Corey, Roy R. - Doorkeeper
 


Dunne, David M. Jr. - Page
 


Hunt, John P. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Mercer, W. G. D. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Moreland, J. I. - Mailing Clerk
 


Morrison, Margarette - Page
 


Motter, Frank - Reading Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​