Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

W. T. Vinton, Senate President

W. T. Vinton,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1919 Regular Session (30th): January 13-February 27

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Ballagh, E. I.

St. Helens, Columbia

20


R

Bean, Louis E.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Bolton, W. C.

Friend, Hood River, Wasco

29


R

Brand, Charles A.

Roseburg, Douglas

4


R

Brownell, Cyril G.

Umatilla, Umatilla

23


R

Burdick, Denton G.

Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake

21


R

Burnaugh, S. L.

Enterprise, Union, Wallowa

24


D

Childs, Charles

Brownsville, Linn

2


R

Coffey, John B.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Crawford, J. M.

Dundee, Yamhill

13


R

Cross, Harvey E.

Oregon City, Clackamas

16


R

Dedman, Henry A.

Canby, Clackamas

16


R

Dennis, W. B.

Carlton, Yamhill

13


R

Dodd, E. P.

Hermiston, Umatilla

23


R

Edwards, C. J.

Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill

14


R

Elmore, W. P.

Brownsville, Linn

2


D

Fuller, W. V.

Dallas, Polk

11


R

Gallagher, P. J.

Ontario, Harney, Malheur

27


R

Gordon, Herbert

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Gore, W. H.

Medford, Douglas, Jackson

9


R

Graham, David M.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Graham, Loyal M.

Forest Grove, Washington

15


R

Griggs, Roy

Comstock, Douglas

4


R

Haines, E. W.

Hillsboro, Washington

15


R

Hare, William G.

Hillsboro, Washington

15


R

Horne, Oscar W.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Hosford, O. W.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Hughes, S. A.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Hunter, A. R.

Island City, Union

25


D

Hurd, E. N.

Seaside, Clatsop

19


R

Idleman, H. L.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Jones, B. F.

Newport, Lincoln, Polk

12


R

Jones, Seymour

Salem, Marion

1

Speaker

R

Kubli, K. K.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Lafferty, W. P.

Corvallis, Benton

10


R

Lewis, D. C.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Lofgren, David E.

Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah

17


R

Looney, David H.

Jefferson, Marion

1


R

Martin, Ivan G.

Salem, Marion

1


R

McFarland, E. C.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Merryman, George H.

Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake

21


R

Moore, Chester

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Richards, Oren R.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Richardson, Joseph G.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Roman, J. E.

Astoria, Clatsop

19


R

Schuebel, C.

Oregon City, Clackamas

16


R

Sheldon, Benjamin C.

Medford, Jackson

8


R

Sidler, C. A.

Grants Pass, Josephine

7


R

Smith, A. A.

Baker, Baker

26


D

Smith, Eugene E.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

2Stannard, J. R.

Gold Beach, Coos, Curry

6

 

R

Stewart, James S.

Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

28


R

Thompson, Alex (Mrs.)

The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco

29


D

Thoms, D. C.

Scio, Linn

2


R

Thrift, T. J.

Coquille, Coos

5


D

Weeks, George W.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Westerlund, J. A.

Medford, Jackson

8


R

Wheeler, H. C.

Pleasant Hill, Lane

3


R

Woodson, C. E.

Heppner, Morrow, Umatilla

22


R

Wright, A. M.

Morrow, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

28


R




Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk





Bowman, Benton - Asst. Chief Clerk





Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk





Meindl, Fred J. - Calendar Clerk






Senate

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Baldwin, George T.

Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake

17


D

Banks, William W.

Portland, Clackamas, Columbia

14


R

Bell, John B.

Eugene, Linn

4


R

Dimick, Walter A.

Oregon City, Clackamas

12


R

Eberhard, Colon R.

La Grande, Morrow, Umatilla, Union

19


R

Eddy, B. L.

Roseburg, Douglas

5


R

Farrell, Robert S.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Gil, John

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Handley, T. B.

Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill

24


R

Howell, F. C.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Hurley, Julien A.

Vale, Grant, Harney, Malheur

22


R

Huston, S. B.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Jones, Walter H.

Eugene, Lane

3


I

Lachmund, Louis

Salem, Marion

1


R

La Follett, Alex M.

Gervais, Marion

1


I

Moser, Gustavus C.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Nickelsen, John R.

Hood River, Hood River, Wasco

16


I

Norblad, A. W.

Astoria, Clatsop

15


R

Orton, A. W.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Patterson, Isaac Lee

Salem, Benton, Polk

9


R

Pierce, Walter M.

La Grande, Union, Wallowa

21


D

Porter, F. H.

Halsey, Linn

2


R

Ritner, Roy W.

Pendleton, Umatilla

20


R

Shanks, Marion D.

Condon, Gilliam, Sherman

18


R

Smith, Ira S.

Marshfield, Coos, Curry

8


R

Smith, J. C., Dr.

Grants Pass, Josephine

7


R

Strayer, W. H.

Baker, Baker

23


D

Thomas, C. M.

Medford, Jackson

6


R

Vinton, W. T.

McMinnville, Yamhill

10

President

R

Wood, W. D., Dr.

Hillsboro, Washington

11


R




Burris, Paul F. - Calendar Clerk





Cochran, John W. - Chief Clerk





Hunt, John P. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Mercer, W. G. D. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Tooze, Walter, Sr. - Reading Clerk


 

1D = Democrat; R = Republican
2Representative-elect Stannard died just before the convening of the 1919 Regular Session. His name carried on roll call through the Regular Session and the 1920 Special Session. George D Chenoweth was sent to represent Curry County with the request that he be allowed to "look after " the interests of the county.  House Resolution 28 gave him courtesies of the floor but "without the privileges of voting or participating in the proceedings of the House."

State Archives • 800 Summer St. NE • Salem, OR 97310

Phone: 503-373-0701 • Fax: 503-378-4118 • reference.archives@state.or.us