Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

W. T. Vinton, Senate President

W. T. Vinton,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1920 Special Session (30th): January 12-17

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Ballagh, E. I. St. Helens, Columbia 20
R
  Bean, Louis E. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Bolton, W. C. Friend, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Brand, Charles A. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Brownell, Cyril G. Umatilla, Umatilla 23
R
  Burdick, Denton G. Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Burnaugh, S. L. Enterprise, Union, Wallowa 24
D
  Childs, Charles Brownsville, Linn 2
R
  Coffey, John B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Crawford, J. M. Dundee, Yamhill 13
R
  Cross, Harvey E. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Dedman, Henry A. Canby, Clackamas 16
R
  Dennis, W. B. Carlton, Yamhill 13
R
  Dodd, E. P. Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Edwards, C. J. Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill 14
R
  Elmore, W. P. Brownsville, Linn 2
D
  Fuller, W. V. Dallas, Polk 11
R
  Gallagher, P. J. Ontario, Harney, Malheur 27
R
  Gordon, Herbert Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Gore, W. H. Medford, Douglas, Jackson 9
R
  Graham, David M. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Graham, Loyal M. Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Griggs, Roy Comstock, Douglas 4
R
  Haines, E. W. Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Hare, William G. Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Horne, Oscar W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Hosford, O. W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Hughes, S. A. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Hunter, A. R. Island City, Union 25
D
  Hurd, E. N. Seaside, Clatsop 19
R
  Idleman, H. L. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Jones, B. F. Newport, Lincoln, Polk 12
R
  Jones, Seymour Salem, Marion 1 Speaker
R
  Kublie, K. K. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lafferty, W. P. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Lewis, D. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lofgren, David E. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 17
R
  Looney, David H. Jefferson, Marion 1
R
  McFarland, E. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Merryman, George H. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Moore, Chester Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Richards, Oren R. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Richardson, Joseph G. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Roman, J. E. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Schuebel, C. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Sheldon, Benjamin C. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Sidler, C. A. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Smith, A. A. Baker, Baker 26
D
  Smith, Eugene E. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  2Stannard, J. R. Gold Beach, Coos, Curry 6   R
  Stewart, James S. Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Thompson, Alexander (Mrs.) The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 29
D
  Thoms, D. C. Scio, Linn 2
R
  Thrift, T. J. Coquille, Coos 5
D
  Weeks, George W. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Westerlund, J. A. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Wheeler, H. C. Pleasant Hill, Lane 3
R
  Woodson, C. E. Heppner, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Wright, A. M. Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Bowman, Benton - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Meindl, Fred J. - Calendar Clerk
 


Singer, J. F. - Sergeant-at-Arms

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Baldwin, George T. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
D
  Banks, William W. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia 14
R
  Bell, John B. Eugene, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Eberhard, Colon R. La Grande, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Eddy, B. L. Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Farrell, Robert S. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Gil, John Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Handley, T. B. Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Howell, F. C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Hurley, Julien A. Vale, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Huston, S. B. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Jones, Walter H. Eugene, Lane 3
I
  Lachmund, Louis Salem, Marion 1
R
  La Follett, Alex M. Gervais, Marion 1
I
  Martin, Ivan G. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Moser, Gustavus C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Nickelsen, John R. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 16
I
  Norblad, A. W. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Orton, A. W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Patterson, Isaac Lee Salem, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Pierce, Walter M. La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Porter, F. H. Halsey, Linn 2
R
  Ritner, Roy W. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Shanks, Marion D. Condon, Gilliam, Sherman 18
R
  Smith, Ira S. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Smith, J. C., Dr. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Thomas, C. M. Medford, Jackson 6
R
  Vinton, W. T. McMinnville, Yamhill 10 President R
  Wood, W. D., Dr. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
 


Cochran, John W. - Chief Clerk
           
1D = Democrat; I = Independent; R = Republican
2He died just before the convening session. His name was carried on roll call through 1919 Regular and 1920 Special Sessions.

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​