Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Earl W. Snell, House Speaker

Earl W. Snell,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1933 Regular Session (37th): January 9-March 9

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

House

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Abrams, Carle

Salem, Marion

12


R

Allen, L. F.

Wallowa, Wallowa

25


R

Beckman, John J.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Belton, Howard C.

Canby, Clackamas

7


R

Bennett, William H.

Port Orford, Coos, Curry

17


D

Best, James A., Dr.

Pendleton, Umatilla

23


R

Childs, Charles

Albany, Linn

13


R

Chrisman, Levi

The Dalles, Wasco

21


R

Clarke, A. G.

Glendale, Douglas

15


R

Cooter, John E.

Toledo, Lincoln

9


D

Dammasch, F. H., Dr.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Day, Earl B.

Gold Hill, Jackson

19


R

Deich, Richard

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Dickson, William L.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Duerst, W. B.

McMinnville, Yamhill

8


D

Eckley, Victor

La Grande, Union

24


D

Gordon, Herbert

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Gouley, Romeo

Brooks, Marion

12


R

Graham, William L.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Hall, John H.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Herman, Fred W.

Rainier, Clatsop, Columbia

33


R

Herron, H. C.

Junction City, Benton

11


D

Hill, Earl H.

Cushman, Lane

14


R

Hilton, Frank H.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Horan, Ralph W.

Klamath Falls, Klamath

32


R

Huntington, Charles A.

Eugene, Lane

14


R

Johnson, J. O.

Tigard, Washington

4


R

Judd, Edwin C.

Astoria, Clatsop

1


R

Keasey, Dorr E.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Kelly, E. C.

Medford, Jackson

19


D

Lang, John

Haines, Baker

27


D

Lewis, John H.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Lonergan, Frank J.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Lynch, M. A.

Redmond, Deschutes

28


R

Martin, Mrs. Hannah

Salem, Marion

12


R

McAlear, E. J.

Hillsboro, Washington

4


R

McCloskey, J. H.

Norway, Coos

16


d

McCornack, Elwin A.

Eugene, Lane

14


R

McPhillips, Arthur

McMinnville, Yamhill

8


D

Miller, W. T.

Grants Pass, Josephine

18


D

Nichols, B. F.

Riddle, Douglas

15


R

Oakes, James S.

Prineville, Crook, Jefferson

26


R

Oleen, O. Henry

St. Helens, Columbia

2


D

Paget, Lowell C.

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Paulus, Otto K.

Salem, Marion

12


R

Price, Al. A.

Oregon City, Clackamas

7


D

Ryan, Donald J.

Oregon City, Clackamas

7


R

Scott, James H. E.

Milton, Umatilla

23


R

Semon, Henry

Klamath Falls, Klamath

32


I

Snedecor, Estes

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Snell, Earl W.

Arlington, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler

22

Speaker

R

Snider, W. B.

Paisley, Deschutes, Lake

29


R

Staples, V. B.

Ontario, Malheur

31


R

Stockdale, W. E.

Mt. Vernon, Grant, Harney

30


R

Turner, Jesse Ogden

Heppner, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler

22


R

Walker, Dean H.

Independence, Polk

10


R

Weatherford, J. K., Jr.

Albany, Linn

13


D

Wells, Harvey

Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah

6


R

Winslow, George P.

Tillamook, Tillamook

3


R

Wyers, Teunis J.

Hood River, Hood River

20


R




Beard, Jennings - Page





Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk





Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk





Hendrick, Barbara - Page





Keating, Rodney - Asst. Chief Clerk





Low, Edith Bynon -Calendar Clerk





McAdams, William F. - Mailing Clerk





Potts, Myrtle - Page





Sachtler, Louis - Page





Singer, Joseph F. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Snell, Billy - Page





Southwick, Rolla - Doorkeeper





Stone, G. B. - Page





Vaughan, Betty - Page


Senate

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Allen, Edwin

Forest Grove, Washington

11


D

Booth, Joel C., Dr.

Lebanon, Lane, Linn

4


R

Brown, Sam H.

Gervais, Marion

1


R

Burke, W. E.

Sherwood, Yamhill

10


R

Bynon, Allen A.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Chinnock, James T.

Grants Pass, Josephine

7


R

Corbett, Harry L.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Dickson, Ashby C.

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Duncan, Robert M.

Burns, Grant, Harney, Malheur

22


R

Dunn, George W.

Ashland, Jackson

6


R

Dunne, Joe E.

Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah

14


R

Fisher, Walter S.

Roseburg, Douglas

5


D

Franciscovich, F. M.

Astoria, Clatsop

15


R

Goss, John D.

Marshfield, Coos, Curry

8


D

Hazlett, James H.

Hood River, Hood River, Wasco

16


D

Hess, Henry L.

La Grande, Union, Wallowa

21


D

Jones, Linn E.

Oregon City, Clackamas

12


R

Kiddle, Fred E.

Island City, Morrow, Umatilla, Union

19

President

R

Lee, Dorothy McCullough

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Mann, L. L.

Pendleton, Umatilla

20


R

McFadden, J. N.

Corvallis, Benton, Polk

9


D

Spaulding, Charles K.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Staples, Isaac E.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Strayer, W. H.

Baker, Baker

23


D

Upton, Jay H.

Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Klamath, Lake

17


R

Wheeler, H. C.

Goshen, Lane

3


R

Williamson, Clyde E.

Albany, Linn

2


R

Woodward, Wm. F.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Yates, J. P.

Wasco, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

18


R

Zimmerman, Peter

Yamhill, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill

24


R




Abrams, Elizabeth - Page





Burns, Zylpha - Calendar Clerk





Eldridge, Kirk - Page





Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Hardesty, M. F. - Reading Clerk





Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk





Kyle, James M. - Doorkeeper





Riggs, Lois - Page





Satchwell, Stanley - Mailing Clerk





Wheeler, Allan - Sergeant-at-Arms


1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​