Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Earl W. Snell, House Speaker

Earl W. Snell,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1933 Special Sessions (37th):

1st - January 3 - 7
2nd - November 20 - December 9

House
Senate

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Abrams, Carle Salem, Marion 12
R
  Allen, L. F. Wallowa, Wallowa 25
R
  Beckman, John J. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 7
R
  Bennett, William H. Port Orford, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Best, James A., Dr. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Childs, Charles Albany, Linn 13
R
  Chrisman, Levi The Dalles, Wasco 21
R
  Clarke, A. G. Glendale, Douglas 15
R
  Cooter, John E. Toledo, Lincoln 9
D
  Dammasch, F. H., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Deich, Richard Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Dickson, william L. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Duerst, W. B. McMinnville, Yamhill 8
D
  Eckley, Victor La Grande, Union 24
D
  Gordon, Herbert Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Gouley, Romeo Brooks, Marion 12
R
  Graham, William L. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Hall, John H. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Herman, Fred W. Clatsop, Columbia 33
R
  Herron, H. C. Junction City, Benton 11
D
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Hilton, Frank H. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Horan, Ralph W. Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
R
  Huntington, Charles A. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Johnson, J. O. Tigard, Washington 4
R
  Judd, Edwin C. Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Keasey, Dorr E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Kelly, E. C. Medford, Jackson 19
D
  Lang, John Haines, Baker 27
D
  Lewis, John H. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Lonergan, Frank J. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Lynch, M. A. Redmond, Deschutes 28
R
  Martin, Mrs. Hannah Salem, Marion 12
R
  McAlear, E. J. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  McCloskey, J. H. Norway, Coos 16
D
  McCornack, Elwin A. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  McPhillips, Arthur McMinnville, Yamhill 8
D
  Miller, W. T. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
D
  Nichols, B. F. Riddle, Douglas 15
R
  Oakes, James S. Prineville, Crook, Jefferson 26
R
  Oleen, O. Henry St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Paget, Lowell C. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Paulus, Otto K. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Price, Al A. Oregon City, Clackamas 7
D
  Ryan, Donald J. Oregon City, Clackamas 7
R
  Scott, James H. E. Milton, Umatilla 23
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
I
  Snedecor, Estes Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Snell, Earl W. Arlington, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22 Speaker R
  Snider, W. B. Paisley, Deschutes, Lake 29
R
  Staples, V. B. Ontario, Malheur 31
R
  Stockdale, W. E. Mt. Vernon, Grant, Harney 30
R
  Turner, Jesse Ogden Heppner, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Walker, Dean H. Indpendence, Polk 10
R
  Weatherford, J. K., Jr. Albany, Linn 13
D
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 6
R
  Winslow, George P. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Wyers, Teunis J. Hood River, Hood River 20
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Keating, Rodney - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Calendar Clerk
 


McAdams, William F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Singer, Joseph F. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Southwick, Rolla - Doorkeeper
           
  Senate        
 

Legislator

County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Allen, Edwin Forest Grove, Washington 11
D
  Booth, Joel C., Dr. Lebanon, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Brown, Sam H. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Burke, W. E. Sherwood, Yamhill 10
R
  Bynon, Allan A. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Chinnock, James T. Grants pass, Josephine 7
R
  Corbett, Harry L. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Dickson, Ashby C. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Duncan, Robert M. Burns, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Dunne, Joe E. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Fisher, Walter S. Roseburg, Douglas 5
D
  Franciscovich, F. M. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Goss, John D. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
D
  Hazlett, James H. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 16
D
  Hess, Henry L. La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Ireland, Arthur P. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  2Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 12   R
  Kiddle, Fred E. Island City, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19 President
R
  Lee, Dorothy McCullough Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  McFadden, J. N. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 9
D
  Spaulding, Charles K. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Staples, Isaac E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Upton, Jay H. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Wheeler, H. C. Goshen, Lane 3
R
  Williamson, Clyde E. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Woodward, Wm. F. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Yates, J. P. Wasco, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Zimmerman, Peter Yamhill, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
 


Burns, Zylpha - Calendar Clerk
 


Eldridge, Kirk - Page
 


Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Hardesty, M. F. - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk
 


Kyle, James M. - Doorkeeper
 


Wheeler, Allan - Sergeant-at-Arms
 
 

1D = Democrat; R = Republican
2
resigned March 12; Arthur P. Ireland appointed 1933 for Second Special Session, served November 20 - December 9

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​