Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

John E. Cooter, House Speaker

John E. Cooter,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1935 Regular Session (38th): January 14-March 13

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Alber, N. Ray Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 6
D
  Angell, Homer D. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Barnes, Ellis W. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Bull, Vernon D. La Grande, Union 24
D
  Carter, Roy E. Gold Beach, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Caufield, J. R. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
D
  2Cooter, John E Toledo, Lincoln 9 Speaker D
  Dickson, William L. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Duerst, W. B. McMinnville, Yamhill 8
D
  Eckersley, James W. Oswego, Clackamas 7
D
  Engdahl, Carl Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Erwin, Warren Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Fatland, E. R. Condon, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Frazer, Harry Molalla, Clackamas 7
D
  Fuhrer, Walter Salem, Marion 12
R
  Gouley, Romeo Brooks, Marion 12
R
  Graham, William L. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Haight, C. P. Canyon City, Grant, Harney 30
D
  Hamilton, Moore Medford, Jackson 19
D
  Harrison, Fred E. Brownsville, Linn 13
D
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Hill, M. M. Hood River, Hood River 20
D
  Hockett, C. T. Enterprise, Wallowa 25
R
  Honeyman, Nan Wood Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Hosch, J. F. Bend, Deschutes 28
D
  Hughes, J. W. Forest Grove, Washington 4
R
  Hyde, C. F. Eugene, Lane 14
D
  3Johnson, Wm. L., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 5   D
  Johnson, W. A. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Jones, Ronald E. Brooks, Marion 12
R
  Kirkpatrick, E. W. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  4Knight, William W. Roseburg, Douglas 15   R
  Krier, Roscoe The Dalles, Wasco 21
D
  Latourette, Howard Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Leach, Charles H. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  5Lynch, Paul Mitchell, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
D
  Magruder, Grace Kent Clatskanie, Clatsop, Columbia 33
D
  Martin, Hannah Salem, Marion 12
R
  McCloskey, J. H. Norway, Coos 16
D
  6Merriam, Howard S. Goshen, Lane 14   R
  Munyan, T. W. Lebanon, Linn 13
D
  Nelson, Victor J. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Norblad, Walter Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Norton, Delbert A. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Olsen, O. Henry St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Osborne, W. R. Amity, Yamhill 8
R
  Rankin, William C. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Rennie, A. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
  Riddle, Glenn N. Riddle, Douglas 15
R
  7Rodman, Millard D. Culver, Crook, Jefferson 26   D
  Ross, E. L. Hillsboro, Washington 4
D
  8Scott, James H. E. Milton, Umatilla 23   R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  9Smurthwaite, J. Richard, Jr. Baker, Baker 27   D
  Snider, Warner B. Paisley, Deschutes, Lake 29
R
  Staples, V. B. Ontario, Malheur 31
R
  Taylor, Glenn O. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Thomas, Lyle D. Salem, Polk 10
R
  10Wallace, Lew Portland, Multnomah 5
D
 


Coffey, W. F. - Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Drager, w. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Duffy, Edward M. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Lane, Melvin C. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Nolan, H. S. - Mailing Clerk
 


Perry, Kenneth S. - Calendar Clerk
 


Simmons, P. J. - Doorkeeper
 


Vernon, James - Reading Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Aitken, George M. Garden Home, Washington 11
D
  Allen, Jack E. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 19
D
  Best, James A. Dr. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Burke, W. E. Sherwood, Yamhill 10
R
  Bynon, Allan A. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Carney, Byron G. Milwaukie, Clackamas 12
D
  Chinnock, James T. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Corbett, Henry L. Portland, Multnomah 13 President
R
  Dickson, Ashby C. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Duncan, Robert M. Burns, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Fisher, Walter S. Roseburg, Douglas 5
D
  Franciscovich, F. M. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Goss, John D. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
D
  Hazlett, James H. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 16
D
  Hess, Henry L. La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Lee, Dorothy McCullough Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Lessard, Dellmore Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  McCornack, Elwin A. Eugene, Lane, Linn 4
R
  McKay, Douglas Salem, Marion 1
R
  Pearson, Walter E. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
D
  Spaulding, Charles K. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Staples, Isaac E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Steiwer, W. H. Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Stringer, Cortis D. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Walker, Dean H. Independence, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Wallace, N. G. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
D
  Wheeler, H. C. Goshen, Lane 3
R
  Zimmerman, Peter Yamhill, Yamhill, Washington, Lincoln, Tillamook 24
R
 


Burns, Zylpha - Calendar Clerk
 


Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Hoskins, Bytha - Page
 


Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk
 


Kyle, James M. - Doorkeeper
 


Muscott, Dortha - Page
 


Silsby, Elizabeth - Page
 


Wheeler, Allen P. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Woodruff, Mark - Reading Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican
2
resigned for reasons of health on May 7; J. J. Tobin succeeded him on October 14
3
resigned for health reasons on August 15, 1935; succeeded by Harvey Wells on August 18, 1935
4
resigned August 15, 1935; reappointed by Board of Commissioners on August 23, 1935
5
resigned July 1; Giles French appointed to the seat by the Board of Commissioners on July 15
6
recalled in special election held March 18, 1935; J. A. McKevitt appointed by Board of Commissioners on March 30, 1935 to seat
7
resigned February 24, 1936; succeeded by Howard W. Turner on March 4, 1936
8
died in 1936; succeeded by C. D. Hobbs on May 27, 1936
9
resigned August 2, 1935; A. S. Grant was appointed to succeed by the Board of Commissioners on August 12, 1935
10resigned in May, 1936 due to ill health; succeeded by Robert s. Farrell, Jr. on September 18, 1936.

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​