Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Dean H. Walker, Senate President

Dean H. Walker,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1941 Regular Session (41st): January 13-March 15

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Adams, A. Hugh Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Allen, E. C. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Bradley, C. C. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Brady, Phil Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  2Brauti, Erling L. Wheeler, Tillamook 3   D
  Bull, Vernon D. LaGrande, Union 24
D
  Callaway, Ned H. Brownsville, Linn 13
D
  Carson, Allen G. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Carter, Roy E. Gold Beach, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 7
R
  3Cunha, Alfred F. Pendleton, Umatilla 23   R
  Duncan, George R. Stayton, Marion 12
R
  Engdahl, Carl Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Erwin, Warren Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Farrell, Robert S., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 5 Speaker R
  French, Giles L. Morrow, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Frisbie, R. C. Baker, Baker 27
R
  Gibson, Angus Junction City, Lane 14
R
  Gile, Robert C. Roseburg, Douglas 15
R
  Gleason, M. James Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Greenwood, J. S. Wemme, Clackamas 7
R
  Hedlund, William H. Oswego, Clackamas, Multnomah 6
D
  Heisler, Donald E. The Dalles, Wasco 21
R
  Hesse, H. T. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Hill, Carl C. Days Creek, Douglas 15
R
  Hockett, C. T. Enterprise, Wallowa 25
R
  Hosch, J. F. Bend, Deschutes 26
D
  4Huggins, George C. Marshfield, Coos 16   D
  Jenkins, Ray L. Toledo, Lincoln 9
D
  Jones, H. R. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Kimberling, E. W. Prairie City, Grant, Harney 30
R
  Kuratli, H. A. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Lage, E. Riddell Hood River, Hood River 20
R
  Larkin, Wallace S. Newberg Yamhill 8
D
  Lonergan, Frank J. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Marsh, Eugene E. McMinnville, Yamhill 8
R
  Martin, Kenneth S. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  McAllister, Wm. M. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  McCourt, John B. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Meyers, A. W. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
R
  Miller, E. Harvey Heppner, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Morse, William B. Prineville, Crook, Jefferson 26
R
  Neuberger, Richard L. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Newbry, Earl T. Ashland, Jackson 19
R
  Perry, J. D. Deer Island, Columbia 2
D
  Pier, Stanhope S. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Rennie, A. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
  Rodman, James A. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Smith, Leo Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Snyder, Burt K. Lakeview, Deschutes, Lane 29
R
  Staples, V. B. Ontario, Malheur 31
R
  Steelhammer, John F. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Thiel, Fred Astoria, Clatsop 1
D
  Thomas, Lyle D. West Salem, Polk 10
R
  Thompson, Orval N. Albany, Linn 13
D
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilson, Manley J. Wauna, Clatsop, Columbia 33
D
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Eakin, Jack - Reading Clerk
 


Hayden, C. A. - Mailing Clerk
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Calendar Clerk
 


Singer, J. F. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Sylvers, Patricia - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Tichenor, Frank - Doorkeeper

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 12
R
  Best, James A., Dr. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Booth, Joel C., Dr. Lebanon, Linn 2
R
  Burke, W. E. Sherwood, Yamhill 10
R
  Childs, Charles Albany, Lane, Linn 4
R
  5Clark, C. W. Roseburg, Douglas 5   R
  Cornett, Marshall E. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson 17
R
  Dickson, Ashby C. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Ellis, Rex Pendleton, Marrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  5Ellsworth, Harris Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Fisher, Earl E. Beaverton, Washington 11
R
  Franciscovich, Frank M. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Jones, J. N. Vale, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Jones, Ronald E. Brooks, Marion 1
R
  Kauffman, H. R., Dr. Toledo, Lincoln, Tillamook 24
R
  Kenin, Harry M. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah, Columbia 14
R
  Lee, Dorothy McCullough Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Mahoney, Thomas Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  McKay, Douglas Salem, Marion 1
R
  McKenna, Coe A. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Pearson, Walter E. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Sipperman, Louis W. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Stadelman, Peter J. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Steiwer, William H. Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Strayer, W. H. "Bill" Baker, Baker 23
D
  Walker, Dean H. Independence, Benton, Polk 9 President
R
  Wallace, Lew Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Walsh, William E. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Wheeler, Halvor C. Goshen, Lane 3
R
  Zurcher, Charles H. Enterprise, Wallowa, Union 21
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Burns, Zylpha Zell - Chief Clerk
 


Corey, Roy - Doorkeeper
 


Glatt, Elizabeth - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Meacham, Walter - Calendar Clerk
 


Mortimer, Banks - Sergeant-at-Arms

1D = Democrat; R = Republican
2J. R. Caufield resigned; Erling L. Brauti appointed
3O. L. Babcock died during Session; Alfred F. Cunha appointed February 4, 1941
4J. H. McCloskey resigned because of injuries received in an auto accident; George C. Huggins appointed
5 C. W. Clark died March 10, 1941; Harris Ellsworth appointed March 15, 1941, to fill vacancy

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​