Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

John H. Hall, House Speaker

John H. Hall,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1947 Regular Session (44th): January 13-April 5

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Adams, Fred W. Gold Beach, Coos, Curry 17
R
  Barry, Alex G. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Bates, John M. Lake Grove, Clackamas, Multnomah 6
R
  Bengtson, O. H. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Bennett, R. H. C. Dundee, Yamhill 8
R
  Bennett, Robert A. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Chadwick, W. W. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 7
R
  Condit, E. H. Clatskanie, Columbia 2
R
  Dammasch, F. H. (Dr.) Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Dickson, John Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Doerfler, Frank A. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Duniway, Robert E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Eberhard, Colon R. La Grande, Union 24
R
  Ellis, Anna M. Garibaldi, Tillamook 3
R
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 8
R
  French, Giles L. Moro, Gilliam, Morrow 22
R
  Frisbie, R. C. Baker, Baker 27
R
  Gallagher, Martin P. Ontario, Malheur 31
R
  Gantenbein, John F. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Gile, Robert C. Roseburg, Douglas 15
R
  Greenwood, J. S. Wemme, Clackamas 7
R
  Hall, John H. Portland, Multnomah 5 Speaker R
  Harvey, Joseph E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Heisler, Donald E. The Dalles, Wasco 21
R
  Hellberg, Fred A. Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Hendershott, Herman P. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Hendricks, Paul Salem, Marion 12
R
  Hill, Carl C. Days Creek, Douglas 13
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Houston, Paul W. Oregon City, Clackamas 7
R
  Johnson, Earle Corvallis, Benton 11
R
  Johnson, J. O. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Kimberling, E. W. Prairie City, Grant, Harney 30
R
  Lage, E. Riddle Hood River, Hood River 20
R
  Landon, M. M. Sweet Home, Linn 13
R
  Lieuallen, C. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Lindberg, Art W. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Lonergan, Pat Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  McKenzie, Kenneth W. Wallowa, Wallowa 25
R
  Moore, Ralph T. Coos Bay, Coos 16
R
  Morse, William B. Prineville, Crook, Jefferson 26
R
  Niskanen, William Bend, Deschutes 28
R
  Peterson, Henry E. Ione, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Pier, Stanhope S. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Poole, Rose M. Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
R
  Schmeltzer, Harry Sherwood, Washington 4
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Snellstrom, John R. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Snyder, Burt K. Lakeview, Deschutes, Lake 29
R
  Thomas, Lyle D. Dallas, Polk 10
R
  Van Dyke, Frank J. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilcox, Marie E. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Wiley, Harry R. Lebanon, Linn 13
R
  Wilhelm, Rudie, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilson, Joe Newport, Lincoln 9
R
  Wilson, Manley J. Warren, Clatsop, Columbia 33
D
  Yeater, Douglas R. Salem, Marion 12
R
 


Buff, Claribel - Chief Clerk
 


Hafenbrack, Gustav M. - Doorkeeper
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Calendar Clerk
 


Morss, Josephine - Mailing Clerk
 


Sherman, Patricia - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Vogelsang, Joseph G. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Wilson, Richard - Reading Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Balderree, W. W. (Bill) Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 12
R
  Carson, Allan G. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Chessman, Merle R. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Cornett, Marshall E. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17 President R
  Dunn, Austin Baker, Baker 23
D
  Ellis, Rex Pendleton, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Engdahl, Carl Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Fatland, Ernest R. Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Gibson, Angus Junction City, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Hilton, Frank H. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Jones, James N. Juntura, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Lynch, Jack Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Marsh, Eugene E. McMinnville, Yamhill 10
R
  McKay, Douglas Salem, Marion 1
R
  Newbry, Earl T. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Parkinson, Thomas Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Patterson, Lee Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Rand, Irving Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah, Columbia 14
R
  Stadelman, Peter J. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Thompson, Orval N. Albany, Linn 2
D
  Walker, Dean H. Independence, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Wallace, Lew Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Walsh, William E. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Winslow, George P. Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook 24
R
  Zurcher, Charles H. Enterprise, Wallowa, Union 21
R
 


Adolph, Rex - Doorkeeper
 


Barnard, Gordon - Reading Clerk
 


Burns, Zylpha Z. - Chief Clerk
 


King, W. F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Mortimer, Banks - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Porter, Carolyn C. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Schaffer, Pearl - Calendar Clerk
           

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​